Rapid City Invitational High School Wrestling Tournament
December 8, 9, 2000
Rapid City, South Dakota
By Don Tolin,  WUSA WY State Editor

TEAM SCORES: 1. Sturgis, SD, 190; 2. Bismark, ND, 131.5; 3. (tie) Rapid City Stevens, SD, and Torrington, WY, 115; 5. Casper Natrona, WY, 112; 6. Gillette, WY, 102.5; 7. Belle Fourche, SD, 100; 8. Sheridan, WY, 95.5; 9. Casper Kelly Walsh, WY, 89.5; 10. Spearfish, SD, 87; 11. Philip, SD, 68; 12. Rapid City Central, SD, 65.5; 13. Winner, SD, 65; 14. Mandan, ND, 54; 15. Buffalo, WY, 52; 16. Pierre, SD, 43; 17. Lead, SD, 38.5; 18. Huron, SD, 16.

103 pounds:
1. Sterling Oglesby, Gillette, dec. Cody Grant, Torrington, 5-2.
3. Mike Walker, Sturgis, dec. Lane Larson, Sheridan, 2-1.
5. Marcus Bevier, Belle Fourche, dec. Len Wonnenberg, Winner, 5-0.

112 pounds:
1. Travis Lang, Bismark, dec. Bryce Leonhardt, Casper Natrona, 5-3 OT.
3. Paul Clark, Sturgis, dec. Brian Goethals, Belle Fourche, 4-2 OT.
5. Dusty Grant, Torrington, dec. Cody Lauer, Rapid City Central, 4-0.

119 pounds:
1. Mike Sneesby, Lead, dec. Jared Martin, Rapid City Central, 7-5.
3. Brad Steinbeck, Spearfish, dec. Heath Keffler, Sturgis, 8-4.
5. Dustin Hill, Casper Kelly Walsh, dec. JJ Griggs, Torrington, 3-1.

125 pounds:
1. Kyle Dye, Casper Kelly Walsh, dec. Cody Severson, Sturgis, 14-9 OT.
3. Clyde Barella, Casper Natrona, dec. Mike Kessel, Bismark, 6-5.
5. Brian Tromble, Sheridan, dec. Ben Curtis, Winner, 7-2.

130 pounds:
1. Matt Bitz, Bismark, dec. Aaron Young, Buffalo, 10-4.
3. BJ Barber, Rapid City Stevens, dec. Scott Johnson, Rapid City Central, 6-2.
5. Josh Tolin, Casper Kelly Walsh, tech. fall, Isaac Simburger, Mandan, 18-2.

135 pounds:
1. Jamie Andersh, Rapid City Stevens, dec. Dennis Taylor, Gillette, 7-2.
3. Vance Hawley, Spearfish, default Kyle Mahlum, Bismark.
5. Jeremy Gouldin, Sturgis, dec. Brian Tillery, Sheridan, 2-0.

140 pounds:
1. Jason Weede, Gillette, dec. Justin Moser, Belle Fourche, 5-4.
3. Tucker Michels, Rapid City Stevens, dec. Nick Schaneman, Torrington, 6-0.
5. CJ Rathjen, Sheridan, dec. Travis Borgialli, Buffalo, 3-2.
145 pounds:
1. Tyrel Stygles, Sturgis, dec. Jason Orel, Winner, 12-7.
3. Brandon McElwain, Belle Fourche, dec. Mick Novotny, Casper Natrona, 9-3.
5. Jon Butler, Casper Kelly Walsh, dec. Trenton Hintz, Bismark, 9-3.

152 pounds:
1. James Pummel, Spearfish, dec. Jonathan Williams, Philip, 7-2.
3. Scott Crane, Sheridan, pin  Justin Schlect, Sturgis, 3:22.
5. Kevin Dailey, Belle Fourche, maj. dec. Mike Malone, Casper Natrona, 11-3.

160 pounds:
1. Alex Radway, Philip, dec. Dale Mundt, Torrington, 7-4.
3. Shawn Karol, Sturgis, dec. Justin Fuller, Belle Fourche, 7-3.
5. Josh Begley, Mandan, dec. Joe Kenton, Rapid City Stevens, 6-3.

171 pounds:
1. Jason Anderson, Sturgis, maj. dec. Jason Dietrich, Rapid City Stevens, 10-0.
3. Elijah Simberger, Mandan, dec. Tony Fiurmara, Casper Natrona, 6-4.
5. Austin Hall, Sheridan, pin Travis Walker, Winner, 3:46.

189 pounds:
1. Eliot Piper, Bismark, dec. Luke Neely, Rapid City Stevens, 8-1.
3. Jake Bartz, Casper Kelly Walsh, dec. Nate Oviat, Sturgis, 4-1.
5. Ben Ericks, Rapid City Central, pin Adam Rislov, Philip, 4:23.

275 pounds:
1. Dan Swenson, Pierre, maj. dec. Clay Rodgers, Gillette, 14-6.
3. Joe Fiurmara, Casper Natrona, dec. Wade Betschart, Torrington, 6-1.
5. Ryan Maddock, Mandan, dec. Chet Delbridge, Sturgis, 4-3 OT.          

Wyoming Match-ups before final round:

103 pounds:
(1st Round) Sterling Oglesby, Gillette, dec. Tyler Adrian, Casper Kelly Walsh, 11-6.
(Semi) Cody Grant, Torrington, dec. Lane Larson, Sheridan, 7-2.

112 pounds:
(Semi) Bryce Leonhardt, Casper Natrona, dec. Dusty Grant, Torrington, 8-2.

125 pounds:
(1
st Consol) Dan Weber, Buffalo, pin Brian Tromble, Sheridan, 2:33.
(2
nd Consol) Brian Tromble, Sheridan pin Trevor Cool, Gillette, 1:41.
(Quarter) Kyle Dye, Casper Kelly Walsh pin Trevor Cool, Gillette, 2:59.
(Semi) Kyle Dye, Casper Kelly Walsh, maj. dec. Clyde Barella, Casper Natrona, 17-6.

130 pounds:
(2
nd Consol) Josh Tolin, Casper Kelly Walsh, dec. Benny Roberts, Casper Natrona, 2-1.

135 pounds:
(1
st Round) Dennis Taylor, Gillette, pin Brett Keffer, Buffalo, :52.
(1
st Consol) Kyle Henderson, Casper Natrona, pin KC Fleisher, Casper Kelly Walsh, 2:04.
(1
st Consol) Brian Tillery, Sheridan, maj. dec. Chris Hill, Torrington, 14-2.

140 pounds:
(1
st Round) Jason Weede, Gillette, dec. Jance Elston, Casper Kelly Walsh, 4-1.
(Quarter) Jason Weede, Gillette, tech. fall, Travis Borgialli, Buffalo, 19-3.
(Semi Consol) Nick Schaneman, Torrington, dec. CJ Rathjen, Sheridan, 4-1.
(Semi) Jason Weede, Gillette, dec. CJ Rathjen, Sheridan, 8-4.

145 pounds:
(2
nd Consol) Mick Novotny, Casper Natrona, pin. Tanner Bartel, Torrington, 3:00.
(Quarter Consol) Mick Novotny, Casper Natrona dec. Garret Rogers, Gillette, 9-3.

152 pounds:
(2
nd Consol) Mike Malone, Casper Natrona, dec. Eric Weber, Buffalo, 3-1.
(Semi Consol) Scott Crane, Sheridan, dec. Mike Malone, Casper Natrona, 8-7.

160 pounds:
(Quarter) Dale Mundt, Torrington, dec. Adam Camino, Buffalo, 7-1.

171 pounds:
(1
st Round) Byron Betschart, Torrington, pin Levi Krehmeyer, Gillette, 1:16.
(Quarter) Austin Hall, Sheridan, pin Byron Betschart, Torrington, :46.
(2
nd Consol) Chris Rodriguez, Buffalo, pin Byron Betschart, Torrington, :22.
(Semi Consol) Tony Fiumara, Casper Natrona dec. Austin Hall, Sheridan, 9-2.

189 pounds:
(Quarter Consol) Jake Bartz, Casper Natrona, dec. Josh Elliott, Casper Natrona, 5-3.

275 pounds:
(Quarter) Joe Fiumara, Casper Natrona, pin Steve Marshall, Sheridan, :59.
(Quarter) Clay Rodgers, Gillette, pin. Joe Boomer, Casper Kelly Walsh, 3:00.
(Semi) Clay Rodgers, Gillette, pin Wade Betschart, Torrington, 3:33.

1