Separación

Racing News

Separación

1996 World Championships

Results - Men Top 20 XC

1. Jerome Chiotti (FRA/Peugeot-Sachs) 58.4km in 2:37.36
2. Thomas Frischknecht (SUI/Ritchey) at 1.57
3. Rune Hoydahl (NOR/Giant) at 2.06
4. Hubert Pallhuber (ITA/DiamondBack) at 2.29
5. Henrik Djernis (DEN/BMW-ProFlex) at 5.55
6. Bart Brentjens (NED/American Eagle) at 7.08
7. Jean-Christophe Savignoni (FRA/Sunn-Chipie) at 7.36
8. Andres Brenes (CRC/Ritchey) at 7.53
9. Alessandro Fontana (ITA/DiamondBack) at 8.00
10. Lennie Kristensen (DEN/Giant) at 8.48
11. Marcel Gerritsen (NED/Mountain Dew-Specialized) at 9.46
12. Patrick Tolhoek (NED/Batavus) at 10.05
13. Jan Weevers (NED/Giant) at 10.36
14. Jens Schwedler (GER/Giant) at 10.39
15. Luis Garcia (ESP) at 10.42
16. Bas Van Dooren (NED/Batavus) at 11.03
17. Filip Meirhaeghe (BEL/Espace Card) at 11.58
18. Dariusz Gil (POL) at 12.07
19. Daryl Price (USA/VW-Trek) at 12.12
20. Pavel Tcherkassov (RUS) at 12.58

Results - Women's Top 20 XC

1. Alison Sydor (CAN/Volvo-Cannondale) 39.6km in 2:05.56
2. Ruthi Matthes (USA/Volvic-PowerBar) at 1.52
3. Maria-Paola Turcutto (ITA/Martini-Bianchi) at 2.02
4. Nadia de Negri (ITA/Martini-Bianchi) at 3.57
5. Susan DeMattei (USA/DiamondBack) at 4.52
6. Annabella Stropparo (ITA/Volvo-Cannondale) at 7.09
7. Laurence Leboucher (FRA/MBK) at 7.21
8. Sara Ballantyne (USA/Univega-Louis Garneau) at 7.58
9. Alla Epifanova (RUS/Budvar) at 8.11
10. Gunn-Rita Dahle (NOR/American Eagle) at 8.31
11. Nathalie Fiat (FRA/Kona) at 9.01
12. Tammy Jacques (USA/Schwinn) at 9.30
13. Christina Redden (CAN/Rocky Mountain) at 10.51.5
14. Caroline Alexander (GBR/BMW-Klein) at 10.51.7
15. Elsbeth Vink (NED/American Eagle) at 11.13
16. Sandra Temporelli (FRA/Kona) at 12.42
17. Beth Coats (USA/Martini-Bianchi) at
18. Regina Marunde (GER/GT) at 13.10
19. Mary Grigson (AUS/Giant-AIS) at 13.2
2 20. Leslie Tomlinson (CAN/Volvic-PowerBar) at 13.39

Results - Men's Top 20 Downhill

1. Nicolas Vouilloz (FRA/GT) 2.5km in 4.54.79
2. Shaun Palmer (USA/Intense Cycles-Fox) at 0.15
3. Bas de Bever (NED/Batavus) at 0.33
4. Eric Carter (USA/Troy Lee Designs) at 1.71
5. Mike King (USA/GT) at 2.43
6. Scott Sharples (AUS/DiamondBack) at 2.44
7. Marcus Klausmann (GER/Hot Chilli) at 3.89
8. Juergen Beneke (GER/Schwinn) at 3.97
9. Sean McCarroll (AUS/Scott) at 4.14
10. Tomas Misser (ESP/Volvo-Kona) at 4.18
11. Michel Joseph (SUI/Kaestle) at 4.57
12. Michale Ronning (AUS/Gary Fisher) at 4.72
13. Brian Lopes (USA/Mongoose) at 4.80
14. Dave Cullinan (USA/KHS) at 4.86
15. Steve Peat (GBR/MBUK-NIKE) at 4.95
16. Corrado Herin (ITA/Sintesi-Verlicchi) at 5.06
17. Gerwin Peters (NED) at 5.15
18. Pau Misser (ESP/Volvo-Klein) at 7.14
19.Kirt Voreis (USA/Yeti-Ringle) at 7.39
20. Stephane Jany (FRA/DiamondBack) at 9.76

Results - Women's Top 20 Downhill

1. Anne-Caroline Chausson (FRA/Sunn-Chipie) 2.5km in 5.27.58
2. Leigh Donovan (USA/Mongoose) at 0.18
3. Missy Giove (USA/Volvo-Cannondale) at 3.79
4. Giovanna Bonazzi (ITA/Kaestle) at 11.79
5. Kim Sonier (USA/Volvo-Cannondale) at 12.85
6. Mercedes Gonzalez (ESP/GT) at 15.15
7. Mikki Douglass (USA/Mountain Dew/Specialized) at 19.65
8. Marla Streb (USA/Marin) 21.87
9. Elke Brutsaert (USA/Schwinn) at 21.98
10. Rita Buergi (SUI/GT) at 23.59
11. Katja Repo (FIN/Mountain Dew-Specialized) at 27.28
12. Carole Grange (FRA/Vario) at 29.75
13. Malin Lindgren (SWE/Kona) at 34.83
14. Katrina Miller (AUS/Foes) at 36.46
15. Tara Llanes (USA/Haro) at 38.13
16. Elladee Brown (CAN/Rocky Mountain) at 38.56
17. Lisa Sher (USA/Barracuda) at 41.46
18. Karen Van Meerbeeck (GBR/MBUK-NIKE) at 45.44
19. Cariza Munoz (MEX) at 53.26
20. Rachel Bruce (AUS) at 58.57

Separación

Olympics - Women's Cross-Country

STONE MOUNTAIN, Georgia, July 30 (Reuter) - Paolo Pezzo came back from a fall in the inaugural women's mountain bike race on Tuesday to give Italy a fourth Olympic cycling gold. She finished one minute six seconds ahead of world champion Alison Sydor of Canada, who set the pace from start of the 32 km race over the rocks and woodland paths of a near-11 km circuit. American Susan De Mattei took bronze, a further 30 seconds adrift. Pezzo, world number one three years ago, was with Sydor and three others on the first lap when she crashed. Then, as Sydor relentlessly drove on, stronger riders joined the group and others fell back. Americans De Mattei and Julie Furtado challenged, but only De Mattei could match Sydor. Halfway through the race Pezzo finally overhauled the leaders and raced clear to build a lead of nearly two minutes, but Sydor, the pre-race favourite, started a hard pursuit which shook off De Mattei.

PLACE  ATHLETE                         COUNTRY                     TIME
=====  =======                         =======                     ====
  1    Paola Pezzo                     Italy                    1:50:51
  2    Alison Sydor                    Canada                   1:51:58
  3    Susan De Mattei                 United States            1:52:36
  4    Gunn-Rita Dahle                 Norway                   1:53:50
  5    Elsbeth Vink                    Netherlands              1:54:38
  6    Annabella Stropparo             Italy                    1:55:56
  7    Regina Marunde                  Germany                  1:51:21
  8    Kathy Lynch                     New Zealand              1:57:40
  9    Eva Orvosova                    Slovak Republic          1:57:56
 10    Juliana Furtado                 United States            1:58:32
 11    Laurence Leboucher              France                   1:59:00
 12    Daniela Gassman                 Switzerland              1:59:11
 13    Lesley Tomlinson                Canada                   2:01:04

Olympics - Men's Cross-Country

ATLANTA, July 30 (Reuter) - Market gardener Bart Brentjens plucked gold from the granite and clay of Georgia International Horse Park to become the first Olympic mountain bike champion on Tuesday. Brentjens, already world champion in this cross-country sport, was the first Dutchman for 24 years to win an Olympic cycling gold. He finished two minutes 35 seconds clear of Switzerland's Thomas Frischknecht. Bronze medallist Miguel Martinez was a further 22 seconds behind. Brentjens dictated the pace from the start of the 47.7-km race when he and Italian Luca Bramati raced clear of 42 riders. Then with less than 20 kms remaining Brentjens, the tallest rider at 1.88 metres, shook off Bramati who faded out of the medals battle. Starting the final 10.6 kms lap, he was two minutes seven seconds clear of the chasing Frischknecht and Martinez. Martinez celebrated his bronze by crossing the finish line with a wheely, his front wheel raised high off the ground.

PLACE  ATHLETE                         COUNTRY                     TIME
=====  =======                         =======                     ====
  1    Bart Brentjens                  Netherlands              2:17:38
  2    Thomas Frischknecht             Switzerland              2:20:14
  3    Miguel Martinez                 France                   2:20:36
  4    Christophe Dupouey              France                   2:25:03
  5    Daniele Pontoni                 Italy                    2:25:08
  6    Jose Andres Bremes              Costa Rica               2:25:51
  7    Lennie Kristensen               Denmark                  2:26:02
  8    Luca Bramati                    Italy                    2:26:05
  9    Cadel Evans                     Australia                2:26:15
 10    Ralph Berner                    Germany                  2:27:45
 11    Rune Hoydahl                    Norway                   2:28:16
 12    Gary Foord                      Britain                  2:29:10
 13    Warren Sallenback               Canada                   2:29:57

Separación


Donovan and Palmer Notch Convincing DH Wins
GT's Richard Long Dies in Motorcycle Accident

GT National Championship Downhill Series #3
Big Bear Lake, Calif.
July 13, 1996


1. Shaun Palmer (Intense/Fox), 4:18.23
2. Kurt Voreis (Yeti/Ringle), 4:21.81
3. Eric Carter (Troy Lee Design), 4:22.70
4. Dave Cullinan (KHS), 4:22.73
5. John Tomac (Giant), 4:22.83
6. Todd Tanner (Mountain Dew/Specialized), 4:23.04
7. Mike King (Team GT), 4:23.14
8. Joe Lawwill (Yeti/Ringle), 4:23.21
9. Geoff Scofield (Team GT), 4:23.65
10. Todd Snider (Barracuda), 4:24.06


1. Leigh Donovan (Mongoose), 4:40.44
2. Mercedes Gonzalez (Team GT), 4:42.59
3. Missy Giove (Volvo/Cannondale), 4:45.18
4. Mikki Douglas (Mountain Dew/Specialized), 4:45.91
5. Marla Streb (Marin), 4:46.13
6. Elke Brutsaert (Schwinn), 4:46.77
7. Katrina Miller (Foes), 4:47.17
8. Kim Sonier, 4:48.82
9. Tara Llanes (Haro), 4:49.39
10. Cheri Elliott (Mountain Cycle/Quaker), at 4:50.47

Separación

DeMattei and Grewal Prevail Entire U.S. Olympic Mountain Bike Squad in Final Tune-Up NORBA Jeep National Championship Series #4 Big Bear Lake, Calif. July 14, 1996 1. Rishi Grewal (Klein), 23 miles in 2:09.50 2. Ned Overend (Mountain Dew/Specialized), at 0:20 3. Steve Larsen (Scott), at 1:30 4. Mark Howe (Parkpre), at 2:59 5. Don Myrah (Volkswagon/Trek), at 4:08 6. Daryl Price (Volkswagon/Trek), at 4:40 7. Bryan Miller (Moots), at 4:51 8. John Weissenrieder (Univega), at 5:46 9. Peter Webber (Gary Fisher), at 6:30 10; Tim Gould (Schwinn), at 7:23 1. Susan DeMattei (Diamondback), 16 miles in 1:50:54 2. Beth Coats (KHS), at 1:45.98 3. Sara Ballantyne (Univega), at 2:27.30 4. Tammy Jacques (Schwinn), at 3:14.27 5. Juli Furtado (Team GT), at 3:21 6. Ruthie Matthes (Volvic/PowerBar), at 3:56.39 7. Jan Bolland (Volvic/PowerBar), at 4:19.50 8. Ann Trombley (Schwinn/Grand West Outfitters), at 5:37 9. Elisabeth Bucy (Ibis), at 6:17.22 10. Chantal Knapp, at 6:30:31

Separación

Myrah Secures Olympic Berth; Larsen Wins First NORBA Event DeMattei Wins Michigan; Joins Furtado On U.S. Olympic Team Jeep Cross-Country Series - Traverse City, Mich. June 29, 1996 Final Results - Men 1. Steve Larsen (Scott/Bend, Ore.), two hours, 16 minutes and 34.33 seconds 2. Mark Howe (ParkPre/Boulder, Colo.), @59.41 3. David Wiens (Kona/Gunnison, Colo.), @3:09.91 4. Rishi Grewal (Klein/Carbondale, Colo.), @3:49.98 5. Rob Woods (GT/AUS), @5:33.59 6. John Tomac (Giant-Tioga/Durango, Colo.), @6:25.85 7. Jimi Killen (Outland Designs/Fort Collins, Colo.), @6:47.56 8. Cadel Evans (Diamond Back/AUS), @6:50.68 9. Jeff Hall (Breezer/Burnsville, Minn.), @6:57.20 10. Don Myrah (Trek-VW/Saratoga, Calif.), @7:45.71. U.S. Olympic Selection Series (after six of six events) 1. David Tinker Juarez, 195.0 2. Myrah, 127.0 pts. 3. Overend, 122.0 pts. 4. Brown, 119.5 pts. 5. Tomac, 105.0 pts. 6. Marc Gullickson (GT/Durango, Colo.), 100.0 7. Larsen, 97.0 pts. 8. Wiens, 88.0 pts. 9. Grewal, 85.5 pts. 10. Howe, 71.0 pts. Jeep Cross-Country Series - Traverse City, Mich., June 29, 1996 Women's Final Results 1. Susan DeMattei (Diamond Back/Gunnison, Colo.), two hours, eight minutes and 4.85 seconds 2. Tammy Jacques (Schwinn/Boulder, Colo.), @2.17.87 3. Ruthie Matthes (Volvic-PowerBar/Durango, Colo.), @2:55.16 4. Sara Ballantyne (Univega-Louis Garneau/Breckenridge, Colo.), @2:56.75 5. Mary Hearn (Bianchi-Martini/Tahoe City, Calif.), @5:48.95 6. Jimena Florit (Klein-Ben & Jerry's/ARG), @6:03.28 7. Ann Trombley (Schwinn-Grand West Outfitter/Golden, Colo.), @6:04.78 8. Shari Kain (Ritchey/Half Moon Bay, Calif.), @6:34.94 9. Golden Brainard (Bianchi-Martini/Flagstaff, Ariz.), @6:49.49 10. Lisa Lamoreaux (Klein/Centralia, Wash.), @6:58.53. U.S. Olympic Selection Standings (after six of six events) 1. Juliana Furtado (GT/Durango, Colo.), 198 pts. 2. DeMattei, 185 pts. 3. Jacques, 178.5 pts. 4. Matthes, 174.0 pts. 5. Ballantyne, 139.0 pts. 6. Bolland, 118.0 pts. 7. Kain, 102 pts. 8. Karen Wilson (Jamis/Boulder, Colo.), 62.0 pts. 9. Hearn, 57 pts. 10. Laurie Brandt (Ross-Jeep/Louisville, Colo.), 43.5 pts.

Separación

Grundig-UCI Mountain Bike World Cup, Cross Country Round Seven
Mount Snow, VT, 22 June 1996

Sydor's Streak Hits Six
Hoydahl Masters Technical Challenge

Results
Men's Race
Final Results - 24 miles
1. Rune Hoydahl (Giant-Europe/NOR), two hours, 25 minutes 
and 42.67 seconds
2. Lennie Kristensen (Giant-Europe/DEN), at1:31.33
3. Hubert Pallhuber (Diamond Back-Tiss/ITA),  at2:34.32
4. Alessandro Fontana (Diamond Back-Tiss/ITA), at3:19.38
5. Cadel Evans (Diamond Back/AUS), at 5:19.16
6. John Tomac (Giant-Tioga/USA), at 6:16.61
7. Tinker  Juarez (Volvo-Cannondale/USA), at 7:08.40
8. Rishi Grewal (Klein/USA), at 7:37.66
9. David Baker (GT/GBR), at 7:45.97
10. Albert Iten (Giant/SUI), at 7:57.35
11. Gary Foord (Scott/GBR) at 8:07.96
12.Don Myrah (Trek-VW/USA) at 8:24.91
13.Dario Cioni (Mapei-Kona/ITA) at 8:49.07
14.Daryl Price (Trek-VW/USA) at 8:54.48
15. Travis Brown (Trek-VW/USA) at 8.55.57
16.Michael Rasmussen (Scott/DEN) at 9:29.45
17.Neil Grover (Rocky Mountain/CAN) at 9:53.89
18.Marcel Gerritsen (Mt.Dew-Specialized/USA) at 11:25
19.Pavel Tchercassov (GT/RUS) at 11:47
20.Ned Overend (Mt. Dew-Specialized/USA)

Grundig/UCI World Cup Standings (after seven of 10 events)
1. Miguel Martinez (Sunn Chipie/FRA), 292 pts.
2. Thomas Frischknecht (Ritchey/SUI), 259 pts.
3. Hoydahl, 252 pts.
4. Christophe Dupouey (Sunn Chipie/FRA), 252 pts.
5. Kristensen, 249 pts.
6. Fontana, 229 pts.
7. Baker, 220 pts.
8. Mike Kluge (Focus/GER), 205 pts.
9. Pallhuber, 184 pts.
10. Jean-Christophe Savignoni (Cycles LaPierre/FRA), 184 pts
11. Foord, 171pts
12. Ralph Berner (DBR/GER),168pts
13. Bart Brentjens (American Eagle-Trick Racing/NED), 155pts
14. Jerome Chiotti (Sachs-Peugeot/FRA), 141pts
15. Tomac, 133pts
16. Andres Brenes (Ritchey/CRC), 131pts
17. Cioni, 129pts
18. Beat Wabel (BMW-ProFlex/SUI), 126pts
19. Iten, 124pts
20.Henrik Djernis (BMW-ProFlex/DEN), 121pts


Women's Race
Final Results - 18.56 miles
1. Alison Sydor (Volvo-Cannondale/CAN), two hours, 17 minutes and 16.05 seconds
2. Ruthie Matthes (Volvic-PowerBar/USA), at 2:03.78
3. Sara Ballantyne (Univega-Louis Garneau/USA), at3:24.54
4. Susan DeMattei (Diamond Back/USA), at 5:07.27
5. Tammy Jacques (Schwinn/USA), at 7:05.15
6. Jan Bolland (Volvic-PowerBar/USA), at 8:06.54
7. Karen Wilson (Jamis/USA), at 9:13.16
8. Christina Redden (Rocky Mountain/USA), at10:12.42
9. Lisa Lamoreaux (Klein/USA), at 10:26.10
10. Silvia Rovira-Planas (Spanish National Team/ESP), at 10:53.03
11. Sara Ellis (Volvo-Cannondale/USA) at 11:48.77
12. Leah Garcia (Marin/USA) at 12:03.75
13. Susan DeBiase (Volvic-PowerBar/USA) at 12:36.61
14. Marla Streb (Marin/USA) at 12:54.91
15. Laurie Brandt (Ross-Jeep/USA) at 13:09.64
16. Jimena Florit (Klein-Ben&Jerry/USA) at 13:29.12
17. Kanako Tanikawa (JPN) at 13:46.53
18.Nicole Grobben (Gary Fisher/NED) at 14:48.51
19.Teresa Eggertsen (Ellsworth/USA) at 15:42.62
20. Kendra Ley (Schwinn/USA) at 15:52.59

Grundig/UCI World Cup Points - Women (after seven of 10 events)
1. Sydor, 210 pts.
2. Furtado, 134 pts.
3. Caroline Alexander, (BMW-Klein/GBR), 110 pts.
4. Ballantyne, 95 pts.
5. Eva Orvosova-Lowe (Schwinn/SVK), 95 pts.
6. DeMattei, 90 pts.
7. Matthes, 86 pts.
8. Jacques, 84 pts.
9. Gunn-Rita Dahle (American Eagle/NOR), 82 pts.
10. Silvia Fuerst (Mountain Dew-Specialized/SUI), 57 pts
11. Shari Kain (Ritchey/USA) 57 pts
12. Laurence Leboucher (MBK/FRA) 56 pts
13. Jan Bolland (Volvic-PowerBar/USA) 54pts
14. Daniela Gassmann (Wheeler-Tissot) 49pts
15. Paola Pezzo (Gary Fisher/ITA) 44pts
16. Christina Redden (Rocky Mountain/CAN) 43
17. Lesley Tomlinson, (Volvic-PowerBar/CAN) 42
18. Regina Marunde (GT/GER) 36pts
19. Annabella Stropparo (Volvo-Cannondale/ITA) 32pts
20. Mary Hearn (Bianchi-Martini/USA) 27pts


Separación

NORBA downhill series round one, Mount Snow, VT, June 20 1996

Course: Length 2.7 miles. Drop 1550 feet
Results
Men   time   points
1.Mike King (GT), 4:42.76, 60
2.Michael Ronning (Gary Fisher), 4:46.68, --
3.Brian Lopes (Mongoose), 4:49.15, 55
4.Toby Henderson (Iron Horse), 4:49.66, 51
5.Eric Carter (Troy Lee), 4:49.74, 47
6.John Tomac (Giant-Tioga), 4:50.71, 44
7.Juergen Beneke (Schwinn), 4:53.52, --
8.Andrew Shandro (Marin), 4:53.86, --
9.Stephan Jany (DBR), 4:53.92, --
10.Jeremy Purdy (Outland Designs), 4:54.01, 41
11.Pete Loncarevich (Parkpre), 4:56.71, 38
12.Jason Sigfried (Ventana Halsom). 4:56.99, 35
13.Dave Cullinan (KHS), 4:57.02, 33
14.Steve Peat (MBUK-NIKE), 4:57.40, --
15.Bas de Bever (Batavus), 4:57.47, --

Women
1.Elke Brutsaert (Scwhinn), 5:21.76, 60
2.Leigh Donovan (Mongoose), 5:23.91, 55
3.Missy Giove (Volvo-Cannondale), 5:24.50, 51
4.Mikki Douglass (Mt Dew-Specialized), 5:25.96, 47
5.Marla Streb (Marin), 5:27.57, 44
6.Kim Sonier (Trick Racing), 5:30.73, 41
7.Tara Llanes (Haro), 5:31.78, 38
8.Lisa Sher (Barracuda), 5:33.12, 35
9.Lesle Osmundsen (Ritchey), 5:33.56, 33
10.Mercedes Gonzales (GT), 5:36.40, --
11.Elladee Brown (Rocky Mountain), 5:43.42, --
12.Michelle Bednar (Foes-Yokohama), 5:45.27, 31
13.Katrina Miller (Foes-Yokohama), 5:46.81, --
14.Carolyn Curl (Yeti-Ringle), 5:48.62, 29
15.Heather Schmitz (Bontrager), 5:57.22, 27

Separación

Sydor Again! French sweep men's cross-country

GRUNDIG-UCI WORLD CUP #6
Mont-Sainte-Anne, Quebec, June 16, 1996

Official Results Pro Men's Cross Country
1.Christophe Dupouey (FRA, Sunn-Chipie) 49.9km (31mi) in 2:29:24
2.Miguel Martinez (FRA, Sunn-Chipie) at 41 sec
3.Jean-Christophe Savignoni (FRA, La Pierre) at 2:06
4.Hubert Pallhuber (ITA, DBR) at 2:57
5.Rune Hydahl (NOR, Giant) at 3:45
6.Bart Brentjens (NED, American Eagle-Trick Racing) at 4:27
7.Henrik Djernis (DEN, BMW-ProFlex) at 4:43
8.Lennie Kristensen (DEN, Giant) at 4:56
9.Michael Rasmussen (DEN, Scott) at 5:21
10.Ralph Berner (GER, DBR) at 5:47
11.Beat Wabel (SUI, BMW-ProFlex) at 7:27
12.Andres Brenes (CRC, Ritchey) at 7:49
13.Warren Sallenbach (CAN, Ritchey) at 8:20
14.Alessandro Fontana (ITA, DBR-Tissot) at 8:52
15.Albert Iten (SUI, Giant) at 9:00
16.John Tomac (USA, Giant-Tioga) at 9:04
17.Daryl Price (USA, Trek-VW) at 9:35
18.Steve Larsen (USA, Scott) at 10:11
19.Cadel Evans (Aus, DBR) at 10:41
20.Martin Hollerbach (GER, Marin) at 10:52

Men's overall world cup standings after six rounds
1.Martinez, 292
2.Thomas Frischknecht (SUI, Ritchey) 259
3.Dupouey 252
4.Kristensen 222
5.Mike Kluge (GER, Focus) 205
6.Fontana (ITA, DBR) 198
7.Hydahl (NOR, Giant) 197
8.David Baker (GBR, GT) 185
9.Savignoni 184
10.Berner 168
11.Brentjens 155
12.Jerome Chiotti (FRA, Sachs-Peugeot) 141
13.Gary Foord (GBR, Scott) 138
14.Pallhuber 135
15.Wabel 126

Official Results Pro Women's Cross Country
1.Alison Sydor (CAN, Volvo-Cannondale) 28.3km (17.6mi) in 1:38:33
2.Eva Orvosova-Lowe (SVK, Schwinn) at 1:15
3.Tammy Jacques (USA, Schwinn) at 2:01
4.Gunn-Rita Dahle (NOR, American Eagle) at 3:21
5.Regina Marunde (GER, GT) at 3:43
6.Lesley Tomlinson (CAN, Volvic-Powerbar) at 3:57
7.Sara Ballantyne (USA, Univega-Louis Garneau) at 5:17
8.Daniela Gassmann (SUI, Wheeler) at 5:45
9.Siliva Fuerst (SUI, Specialized) at 5:55
10.Melanie McQuaid (CAN, Fisher) at 6:03
11.Christina Redden (CAN, Rocky Mountain) at 6:11
12.Alla Epifanova (RUS, Budweiser) at7:19
13.Shari Kain (USA, Ritchey) at 7:20
14.Karen Wilson (USA, Jamis) at 7:45
15.Nathalie Fiat (FRA, Kona) at 7:51
16.Niki Pippin (USA, Breezer) at 8:12
17.Hedda Zu Puttlitz (GER, Schwalbe) at 8:13
18.Maria Knust (GER, Univega) at 8:32
19.Kathy Lynch (NZL, Avanti) at 8:48
20.Beth Coats (USA, KHS) at 9:06

Women's overall world cup standings after six rounds
1.Sydor 186
2.Juli Furtado (USA, GT) 134
3.Caroline Alexander (GBR, BMW-Klein) 110
4.Orvosova-Lowe 95
5.Dahle 82
6.Ballantyne 71
7.Susan DeMattei (USA, DBR) 70
8.Jacques 67
9.Fuerst 57
10.Kain 57
11.Ruthie Matthes (USA, Volvic-PowerBar) 57
12.Laurence Leboucher (FRA, MBK) 56
13.Gassmann 49
14.Paola Pezzo (ITA, Gary Fisher) 44
15.Tomlinson 42
16.Jan Bolland (USA, Volvic-PowerBar) 38
17.Marunde 36
18.Annabella Stropparo (ITA, Volvo-Cannondale) 32
19.Redden 29
20.Mary Hearn (USA, Bianchi-Martini) 27


Separación

Tomi Misser and Leigh Donovan Win Technical Downhill

GRUNDIG-UCI WORLD CUP DOWNHILL #3
Mont-Sainte-Anne June 15, 1995

Official Results Pro Men's Downhill
1.Tomas Misser (ESP, Kona-Volvo) 2.94km in 4:48
2. Mike King (USA, GT) 4:50
3. Nicolas Vouilloz (FRA, GT) 4:51
4. Corrado Herin (ITA, Sintesi Verlicchi) 4:52
5. Michael Ronning (AUS, Gary Fisher) 4:53
6. Gianluca Bonanomi (ITA, Bianchi-Martini) 4:54
7. Steve Peat (GBR, NIKE-MBUK) 4:56.13
8. Cyril Lagneau (FRA, Scott) 4:56.43
9. Robert Warner (GBR, Giant) 4:58.20
10. Francois Gachet (FRA, Sunn-Chipie) 4:58.38
11. Brian Lopes (USA, Mongoose) 5:02.07
12. Pete Loncarevich (USA, Parkpre) 5:02.16
13. Christian Lemmerz (GER, Scott) 5:02.41
14. Chris O'Driscoll (USA, Schwinn) 5:03
15. Giovanni Casiraghi (ITA, Sintesi Verlicchi) 5:05
16. Marcus Klausmann (GER, Hot Chilli) 5:06.01
17. Oscar Saiz (ESP, JVC) 5:06.05
18. Stephane Jany (FRA, Diamondback) 5:06.15
19. Karim Amour (FRA, Peugeot-Sachs) 5:06.45
20. Jake Watson (USA) 5:06.45

Official Results Pro Women's Downhill
1. Leigh Donovan (USA, Mongoose) 5:23
2. Anne-Caroline Chausson (FRA, Sunn-Chipie) 5:28
3. Nolvenn Le Caer (FRA, Diamondback) 5:41.02
4. Marla Streb (USA, Marin) 5:41.60
5. Missy Giove (USA, Volvo-Cannondale) 5:42
6. Mercedes Gonzales (ESP, GT) 5:45.57
7. Lisa Sher (USA, unsponsored) 5:46
8. Kim Sonier (USA, Trick Racing) 5:49
9. Giovanna Bonazzi (ITA, Downhill Racing) 5:53.76
10. Elke Brutsaert (USA, Schwinn) 5:53.85
11. Mikki Douglass (USA, Mt.Dew-Specialized) 6:08
12. Heather Schmitz (USA, Bontrager) 6:10
13. Elladee Brown (CAN, Rocky Mountain) 6:12.97
14. Carole Grange (FRA, Vario)
15. Dawn Bourque (USA, Turner)


Separación

Sydor Comes Back. Martinez... again?

GRUNDIG-UCI WORLD CUP #5
Bromont, Quebec, Canada ,June 9th

Official Results Pro Men's Cross Country
1, MARTINEZ, MIGUEL, (FRA), SUNN CHIPIE, 2:48:13.60
2, DUPOUEY, CHRISTOPHE, (FRA), SUNN CHIPIE, 2:51:31.67
3, FRISCHKNECHT, THOMAS, (SUI), RITCHEY, 2:54:34.76
4, KRISTENSEN, LENNIE, (DEN), GIANT, 2:55:29.18
5, FONTANA, ALESSANDRO, (ITA), DIAMONDBACK/TISS, 2:56:07.86
6, KLUGE, MIKE, (GER), FOCUS, 2:57:05.72
7, HOYDAHL, RUNE, (NOR), GIANT, 2:58:04.34
8, PALLHUBER, HUBERT, (ITA), DIAMONDBACK/TISS, 2:58:04.56
9, BRENTJENS, BART, (NED), AMERI(CAN) EAGLE, 2:58:42.45
10, FOORD, GARY, (GBR), SCOTT INTL, 2:58:48.46
11, BAKER, DAVID, (GBR), GT, 2:59:42.68
12, SALLENBACH, WARREN, (CAN), TEAM RITCHEY, 3:00:27.58
13, MYRAH, DON, (USA), TREK/VOLKSWAGEN, 3:01:34.61
14, SAVIGNONI, JEAN-CHRISTOPH, (FRA), CYCLES LAPIERRE, 3:03:29.87
15, BERNER, RALPH, (GER), DIAMONDBACK, 3:03:53.57
16, WIENS, DAVID, (USA), KONA, 3:04:36.80
17, TCHERCASSOV, PAVEL, (RUS), GT, 3:05:02.45
18, HOLLERBACH, MARTIN, (GER), MARIN, 3:05:13.55
19, OVEREND, NED, (USA), MT DEW/SPECIALIZ, 3:05:14.73
20, BRECHBUHL, BEAT, (SUI), K2-POWER BAR, 3:05:35.11

Official Results Pro Women's Cross Country
1, SYDOR,ALISON (CAN) VOLVO/CANNONDALE, 2:20:48.71
2, ALEXANDER,CAROLINE (GBR) BMW KLEIN, 2:22:04.51
3, ORVOSOVA-LOWE,EVA (SVK) SCHWINN, 2:24:10.81
4, FURST,SILVIA (SUI)MT DEW/SPECIALIZ, 2:24:29.51
5, BALLANTYNE,SARA (USA)UNIVEGA/LOUIS GA, 2:24:37.47
6, LEBOUCHER,LAURENCE,FRA (MBK) 2:29:26.58
7, BOLLAND,JAN (USA)VOLVIC/POWERBAR, 2:30:42.33
8, JACQUES,TAMMY (USA)SCHWINN, 2:31:11.18
9, DAHLE,GUNN-RITA (NOR) AMERICAN EAGLE, 2:33:11.96
10, FURTADO,JULIANA (USA) TEAM GT, 2:33:58.17
11, FIAT,NATHALIE (FRA) KONA, 2:35:30.59
12, COATS,BETH,USA (KHS) 2:35:40.31
13, MARUNDE,REGINA (GER) TEAM GT, 2:36:18.67
14, HEARN,MARY (USA) BIANCHI/MARTINI, 2:36:29.43
15, LYNCH,KATHY (NZL) AVANTI, 2:37:20.89
16, EPIFANOVA,ALLA (RUS) BUDVAR, 2:37:57.39
17, GROBBEN,NICOLE (NED) GARY FISHER, 2:38:35.64
18, REDDEN,CHRISTINA (CAN) ROCKY MOUNTAIN, 2:38:49.29
19, ELLIS,SARA (USA) VOLVO/CANNONDALE, 2:39:22.26
20, BRAINARD,GOLDEN (USA) BIANCHI MARTINI, 2:39:59.99


Separación

Furtado Back in World Cup Form, Martinez is surprise Winner.

GRUNDIG-UCI WORLD CUP
Cross-country Helen, GA. June 2.

Official Results Pro Men's Cross Country
1. Miguel Martinez (F), Sunn-Chipie, 32.4 miles in 2:14:33
2. Thomas Frischknecht (Swit), Ritchey, at 0:39
3. Jean-Christophe Savignoni (F), Cycles La Pierre, at 1:25
4. Mike Kluge (G), Focus, at 2:10
5. Gary Foord (GB), Scott, at 2:45
6. Jerome Chiotti (F), Peugeot Sachs, at 3:04
7. Andres Brenes (CR), Ritchey, at 3:08
8. Beat Wabel (Swit), BMW-ProFlex, at 3:14
9. David Baker (GB), GT, at 3:18
10. Alessandro Fontana (I), FCI-Diamondback, at 3:50
11. Ralph Berner (G), Diamondback, at 4:19
12. John Tomac (USA), Giant-Tioga, at 4:40
13. Warren Sallenbach (Can), Ritchey, at 5:14
14. Daniele Bruschi (I), FCI-Freewheeling, at 5:32
15. Lennie Kristensen (Den), Giant, at 6:23
16. Christophe Dupouey (F), Sunn-Chipie, at 7:05
17. Michael Rasmussen (Den), Scott, at 7:18
18. Marc Hanisch (G), Marin, at 7:40
19. Jan Erik Ostergaard (Den), IKO-Corratec, at 7:46
20. Albert Iten (Swit), Giant, at 8:16.

Official Results Pro Women's Cross Country
1. Juli Furtado (USA), GT, 24.3 miles in 1:58:13
2. Eva Orvosova-Lowe (Svk), Schwinn, at 0:43
3. Caroline Alexander (GB), BMW-Klein, at 1:30
4. Susan DeMattei (USA), Diamondback, at 2:00
5. Ruthie Matthes (USA), Volvic-PowerBar, at 3:07
6. Tammy Jacques (USA), Schwinn, at 4:36
7. Sara Ballantyne (USA), Univega-Louis Garneau, at 5:03
8. Laurence Leboucher (F), MBK, at 5:20
9. Shari Kain (USA), Ritchey, at 6:09
10. Daniela Gassmann (Swit), Wheeler, at 6:44
11. Alison Sydor (Can), Volvo-Cannondale, at 6:46
12. Christina Redden (Can), Rocky Mountain, at 6:58
13. Mary Hearn (USA), Bianchi-Martini, at 7:00
14. Gunn-Rita Dahle (Nor), American Eagle, at 7:30
15. Jan Bolland (USA), Volvic-PowerBar, at 9:00
16. Nicole Grobben (Nl), Gary Fisher, at 9:27
17. Lynda Wallenfels (USA), Jamis, at 9:55
18. Elsbeth Vink (Nl), American Eagle, at 10:12
19. Maria Knust (G), Univega, at 10:14
20. Beth Coats (USA), KHS, at 10:15.


Separación

Furtado and Tomac Cream of the US Crop

Georgia Mountain Bike Invitational
Cross-country Atlanta, Georgia
19 May, 1996

Official Results Pro Men's Cross Country
1. John Tomac, Giant, 2:24:37.21
2. Steve Tilford, Specialized-Mountain Dew, @ :43.44
3. Rishi Grewal, Klein, @ 1:58.42
4. David Juarez, Volvo-Cannondale, @ 2:36.39
5. Travis Brown, Trek-Volkswagen, @ 2:46.74
6. Don Myrah, Trek-Volkswagen, @ 3:42.84
7. Peter Webber, Gary Fisher, @ 4:19.41
8. Andy Bishop, Gary Fisher, @ 5:15.26
9. Marc Gullickson, GT, @ 5:41.52
10. Peter Swenson, BMW-Proflex, @ 6:33.54
11. Ned Overend, Specialized-Mountain Dew, @ 7:05.14

Official Results Pro Women's Cross Country
1. Juliana Furtado, GT, 1:42:37.45
2. Ruthie Matthes, Volvic-Powerbar, @ 2:47.56
3. Tammy Jacques, Schwinn, @ 4:17.74
4. Sara Ballantyne, Univega, @ 7:27.93
5. Susan DeMattei, DBR, @ 8:39.34
6. Karen Wilson, Jamis, @ 12:12.83
7. Jan Bolland, Volvic-Powerbar, @ 13:11.81
8. Abby Paulsen, Jamis, @ 13:48.57
9. Ann Trombley, Schwinn-Grd West, @ 16:46.61
10. Laurie Brandt, Ross-Jeep, @ 18:17.31


Separación

Markus Klausmann Surprise Men's Winner, Anne-Caro Chausson Smokes the field in Second World Cup Downhill

1996 Grundig World Cup DH #2
Downhill, Nevegal, Italy
19 May, 1996

Men's Grundig World Cup Downhill #2 Results

1. Markus KLAUSMANN / GER / HOT CHILI / 5'01.50"
2. Mike KING / USA / TEAM GT / 5'02.01"
3. Nicolas VOUILLOZ / FRA / TEAM GT / 5'03.33"
4. Tomas MISSER/ ESP / KONA-VOLVO / 5'06.26"
5. Cedric GRACIA / FRA / SUNN-CHIPIE/ 5'10.75"
6. Guilliame KOCH / FRA / SCOTT INTL. / 5'11.88"
7. Shaun PALMER / USA / INTENSE CYCLES / 5'12.68"
8. Chris O'DRISCOLL / USA / SCHWINN/
9. Francois GACHET / FRA / SUNN-CHIPIE/ 5'15.91"
10. Cyrille LAGNEAU / FRA / SCOTT INTL. / 5'17.78"
11. Michael Ronning / AUS / GARY FISHER / 5'18.29"
19. Kirt Voreis / USA / YETI-RINGLE / 5'23.11"
24. Franck Roman / FRA / VOLVO-CANNONDALE / 5'25.77"
25. Andrew Shandro / CAN / MARIN / 5'26.94"
35. Pete Loncarevitch / USA / PARKPRE / 5'31.08"
55. Todd Tanner / USA MT, DEW/SPECIALIZED/ 5'51.71"

Nens Grundig World Cup Overall Point Standings

1. Tomas MISSER/ ESP / KONA-VOLVO / 105 Points
2. Mike KING / USA / TEAM GT / 99
3. Nicolas VOUILLOZ / FRA / TEAM GT / 98
4. Steve PEAT/ UK / MTB UK-NIKE / 86
5. Cedric GRACIA / FRA / SUNN-CHIPIE/ 75
Francois GACHET / FRA / SUNN-CHIPIE / 75
7. Guilliame KOCH / FRA / SCOTT INTL. / 71
8. Michael RONNING / AUS / GARY FISHER / 62
Franck ROMAN/ FRA / VOLVO-CANNONDALE / 62
10. Markus KLAUSMANN / GER / HOT CHILI / 60
11. Scott Sharples / AUS / Diamondback Racing / 58
Alexandre Ballaud / FRA / Sunn-Chipie / 58
13. Chris O'Driscoll / USA / Schwinn / 57
19. Shaun Palmer / USA / Intense Cycles / 38
Jurgen Beneke / GER / Schwinn / 38
21. Andrew Shandro / CAN / MARIN / 37



Women's Grundig World Cup Downhill #2 Results

1. Anne Caro CHAUSSON/ FRA / SUNN Chipie / 5'40.38"
2. Missy GIOVE / USA / VOLVO C' DALE / 5'55.30"
3. Rita Burgi / SUI / GT / 6'05.16"
4. Mercedes GONZALES / ESP / Team GT / 6'06.28"
5. Carol Grange / FRA / VARIO / 6'08.61"
6. Leigh DONOVAN / USA / MONGOOSE / 6'10.78"
7. Katja REPO / FIN / MT DEW-SPECIALIZED / 6'13.62"
8. Marla STREB/ USA / MARIN / 6'14.87"
9. Nolvenn LE CAER/ FRA / DIAMONDBACK / 6'15.36"
10. Cheri ELLIOTT / USA / QUAKER OATS / 6'19.49"
11. Kim SONIER / USA / TRICK / 6'19.63"
12. Lisa SHER / USA / ROSS JEEP / 6'19.86"
14. Giovanna BONAZZI / ITA / KASTLE / 6'34.44"
15. Elke BRUTSAERT / USA / TEAM SCHWINN/ 6'37.63"

Women's Grundig World Cup Overall Point Standings
1. Anne Caro CHAUSSON/ FRA / SUNN Chipie / 70 points
2. Missy GIOVE / USA / VOLVO C' DALE / 58
3. Mercedes GONZALES / ESP / Team GT / 40
4. Nolvenn LE CAER/ FRA / DIAMONDBACK / 37
5. Leigh DONOVAN / USA / MONGOOSE / 32
6. Katja REPO / FIN / MT DEW-SPECIALIZED / 30
7. Carol Grange / FRA / VARIO / 29
8. Kim SONIER / USA / TRICK / 28
9. Rita Burgi / SUI / GT / 24
10. Marla STREB/ USA / MARIN / 23
Lisa SHER / USA / ROSS JEEP / 23




Separación

Tomas Misser Hits The Mark, Anne-Caro Chausson Cruises In first World Cup Downhill

1996 Grundig World Cup #1
Downhill, Panticosa, Spain
12 May, 1996

Men's Grundig World Cup Downhill #1 Results

1. Tomas MISSER/ ESP / KONA-VOLVO / 4'34"
2. Steve PEAT / GBR / MBUK-NIKE / 4'36"
3. Nicolas VOUILLOZ / FRA / Team GT / 4'38"
4. Mike KING / USA / Team GT / 4'39"
5. Franck ROMAN / FRA / VOLVO-C'DALE / 4'40"
6. Francois GACHET / FRA / SUNN Chipie / 4'41"
7. Jurgen BENEKE / GER / Team SCHWINN / 4'41"
8. Taras JADUTA / BEL / SINTESI / 4'45"
9. Alex BALLAUD/ FRA / SUNN Chipie / 4'45"
10. Oscar SAIZ / ESP / JVC / 4'46"
20. Christian TAILLEFER / FRA Peugeot-Sachs/ 4'51"
23. Chris O'DRISCOLL / USA / SCHWINN/ 4'52"
26. Andrew SHANDRO / CAN / MARIN/ 4'53"
28. Joe LAWWILL / USA / Yeti / 4'54"
58. Todd TANNER/ USA MT, DEW/SPECIALIZED/ 5'12"

Women's Grundig World Cup Downhill #1 Results

1. Anne Caroline CHAUSSON/ FRA / SUNN Chipie / 5:12
2. Missy GIOVE / USA / VOLVO C' DALE / 5'20"
3. Nolvenn LE CAER/ FRA / DIAMONDBACK / 5'23"
4. Mercedes GONZALES / ESP / Team GT / 5:24"
5. Kim SONIER/ USA / Trick Racing / 5'25"
6. Leigh DONOVAN / USA / Mongoose/ 5'26"
7. Katja REPO / FIN / MT DEW-SPECIALIZED / 5'32"
8. Brigitta KASPER / SUI / Swatch MTB Cycletec / 5'34"
9. Lisa SHER / USA / Ross-Jeep / 5'40"
10. Carole GRANGE / FRA / VARIO / 5'43"
13. Marla STREB/ USA / MARIN / 5'51"
15. Giovanna BONAZZI /ITA / KASTLE / 5'54"
19. Cheri ELLIOTT / USA / QUAKER OATS / 6'06"



Separación

Sydor grabs third in a row. Frischknecht is back.

1996 Grundig World Cup #3
Cross Country, St. Wendel, Germany
28 April, 1996

Women's Results
1. Alison Sydor / Can / Volvo-Cannondale 1h59'41"
2. Juliana Furtado / Usa / Team GT @ 02"
3. Annabella Stropparo / Ita / Volvo-Cannondale @ 03"
4. Caroline Alexander / GBR / BMW-Klein @ 10"
5. Gunn Rita Dahle / Nor / American Eagle@ 59"
6. Daniela Gassman / Sui / Wheeler @ 1'49"
7. Paola Pezzo / Ita / Gary Fisher @ 2'02"
8. Laurence Leboucher / Fra / MBK @ 2'52"
9. Susan DeMattei / Usa / Diamondback Racing @ 2'54"
10. Shari Kain / Usa / Team Ritchey @ 3'59"
11. Eva Orosova-Lowe / Svk / Team Schwinn @ 4'34"
12. Leslie Tomlinson / Can / Volvic-Powerbar @ 5'36"
13. Chantal Daucourt / Sui / Team GT @ 5'48"
14. Ruthie Matthes / Usa / Volvic-Powerbar @ 5'49"

Womens Cross Country / 1996 Grundig World Cup Standings
1. Alison Sydor / Can / Volvo-Cannondale / 105 points
2. Juliana Furtado / Usa / Team GT / 87
3. Caroline Alexander / GBR / BMW-Klein / 57
4. Susan DeMattei / Usa / Diamondback Racing / 50
5. Paola Pezzo / Ita / Gary Fisher / 44
6. Gunn Rita Dahle / Nor / American Eagle / 41
7. Ruthie Matthes / Usa / Volvic-Powerbar / 40
8. Shari Kain / Usa / Team Ritchey / 35
9. Annabella Stropparo / Ita / Volvo-Cannondale / 32
10. Laurence Leboucher / Fra / MBK / 26


Men's Results
1. Thomas Frischknecht / Sui / Team Ritchey 2h10'06"
2. Dario Cioni / Ita / Mapei-Kona @ 37" ( first Espoirs rider )
3. Miguel Martinez / Fra / Sunn-Chipie @ 1'28"
4. Alessandro Fontana / Ita / Diamondback Racing @ 2'08"
5. Mike Kluge / Ger / Focus @ 2'11"
6. Ralph Berner / Ger / Diamondback Racing @ 2'48"
7. David Baker / UK / Team GT @ 2'57"
8. Lennie Kristenen / Den / Team Giant @ 3'03"
9. Jerome Chiotti / Fra / Peugeot-Sachs @ 3'24"
10. Beat Wabel / Sui / BMW-Pro Flex @ 3'45"
11. Daniele Bruschi / Ita / Marin @ 3'55"
12. Henk Djernies / Den / BMW-Pro Flex @ 3'55"
13. Hubert Pallhuber / Ita / Diamondback Racing @ 3'58"
14. Gary Foord / UK / Team Scott @ 4'02"
15. Nick Craig / UK / Diamondback Racing @ 4'08"
17. Rune Hoydahl / Nor / Team Giant @ 4'36"
18. Bart Brentjens / Nl / American Eagle @ 5'12"
45. Christophe Dupouey / Fra / Sunn-Chipie @ 9'55"
51. Rishi Grewal / Usa / Klein @ 11'07"
52. Mark Gullicksen / Usa / Team GT @ 11'13"
69. Joe Parkin / Usa / Diamondback Racing @ 13'53"
76. David Wiens / Usa / Kona @ 15'16"
90. Paul Willerton / Usa / Haro 20'23"

Men's Cross Country / 1996 Grundig World Cup Standings
1. Thomas Frischknecht / Sui / Team Ritchey / 156 points
2. Mike Kluge / Ger / Focus / 120
3. Miguel Martinez / Fra / Sunn-Chipie / 118 ( first Espoirs rider )
4. David Baker / UK / Team GT / 117
Rune Hoydahl / Nor / Team Giant / 117
6. Lennie Kristenen / Den / Team Giant / 112
7. Christophe Dupouey / Fra / Sunn-Chipie / 110
8. Jerome Chiotti / Fra / Peugeot-Sachs / 101
9. Alessandro Fontana / Ita / Diamondback Racing / 92
10. Dario Cioni / Ita / Mapei-Kona / 90
11. Marcel Arntz / Nl / Team Giant / 82
12. Bart Brentjens / Nl/ American Eagle / 80
13. Jan Erik Ostergaard / Den / IKO-Corratec / 76
14. Ralph Berner / Ger / Diamondback Racing / 72
15. Henk Djernies / Den / BMW-Pro Flex / 64
24. Ned C. Overend / Usa / Mountain Dew - Specialized / 45
25. Nick Craig / UK / Diamondback Racing / 44
26. Timothy Martin Gould / UK / Team Schwinn / 42
35. John Tomac / Usa / Giant-Grip Shift / 33
36. Andreas Hestler / Can / Rocky Mountain / 32
41. Tinker Juarez / Usa / Volvo-Cannondale / 28
51. Peter Webber / Usa / Gary Fisher / 16
75. Rishi Grewal / Usa / 2

Separación

Sydor surges in last lap. Frenchman Dupouey is surprise men's winner.

1996 Grundig World Cup #2
Cross Country, Houffalize, Belgium
20-21 April, 1996

Women's Results
1. Alison Sydor / Can / Volvo-Cannondale 1h52'58"
2. Juliana Furtado / Usa / Team GT @ 47"
3. Gunn Rita Dahle / Nor / American Eagle@ 2'57"
4. Caroline Alexander / GBR / BMW-Klein @ 3'29"
5. Susan DeMattei / Usa / Diamondback Racing @ 3'42"
6. Ruthie Matthes / Usa / Volvic-Powerbar @ 5'13"
7. Sylvia Furst / Sui / Mountain Dew - Specialized @ 5'14"
8. Paola Pezzo / Ita / Gary Fisher @ 6'02"
9. Tammy Jacques / Usa / Team Schwinn @ 8'09"
10. Laurence Leboucher / Fra / MBK @ 8'40"

Womens Cross Country / 1996 Grundig World Cup Standings
1. Alison Sydor / Can / Volvo-Cannondale / 70 points
2. Juliana Furtado / Usa / Team GT / 58
3. Caroline Alexander / GBR / BMW-Klein / 37
Susan DeMattei / Usa / Diamondback Racing / 37
5. Ruthie Matthes / Usa / Volvic-Powerbar / 32
6. Paola Pezzo / Ita / Gary Fisher / 29
7. Gunn Rita Dahle / Nor / American Eagle / 24
Sara Ballantyne / Usa / 24
9. Sylvia Furst / Sui / Mountain Dew - Specialized / 23
Shari Kain / Usa / Team Ritchey / 23
11. Jan Bolland / Usa / Volvic-Powerbar / 16

Men's Results

1. Christophe Dupouey / Fra / Sunn-Chipie 2h43'29"
2. Jan Erik Ostergaard / Den / IKO-Corratec @ 28"
3. Lennie Kristenen / Den / Team Giant @ 1'35"
4. Rune Hoydahl / Nor / Team Giant @ 2'46"
5. Marcel Arntz / Nl / Team Giant @ 3'32"
6. Mike Kluge / Ger / Focus @ 3'50"
7. Miguel Martinez / Fra / Sunn-Chipie @ 4'52" ( first Espoirs rider )
8. Thomas Frischknecht / Sui / Team Ritchey @ 5'49"
9. Dario Cioni / Fra / Mapei-Kona @ 6'02"
10. Bernard Kaser / Ger / Univega @ 6'11"
11. Alessandro Fontana / Ital / Diamondback Racing @ 7'04"
12. Ralph Berner / Ger / Diamondback Racing @ 7'24"
14. Peter Van Den Abeele / Bel / BMW-ProFlex @ 7'33"
15. Gary Foord / UK / Team Scott @ 7'48"
19. David Baker / UK / Team GT @ 8'41"
24. Bart Brentjens / Nl / American Eagle @ 3'13"
25. Ned C. Overend / Usa / Mountain Dew - Specialized @ 10'45"
31. Andreas Hestler / Can / Rocky Mountain @ 12'08"
42. Rishi Grewal / Usa / Klein @ 14'37"
54. Marc Gullickson / Usa / GT @ 19'08"
59. Dave Wiens / Usa / Kona @ 21'24"

Men's Cross Country / 1996 Grundig World Cup Standings

1. Christophe Dupouey / Fra / Sunn-Chipie / 109 points
2. Thomas Frischknecht / Sui / Team Ritchey / 96
3. Rune Hoydahl / Nor / Team Giant / 90
4. Marcel Arntz / Nl / Team Giant / 82
5. David Baker / UK / Team GT / 79
6. Mike Kluge / Ger / Focus / 78
7. Jan Erik Ostergaard / Den / IKO-Corratec
Lennie Kristenen / Den / Team Giant / 76
9. Miguel Martinez / Fra / Sunn-Chipie / 69 ( first Espoirs rider )
10. Jerome Chiotti / Fra / Festina / 66
11. Peter Van Den Abeele / Bel / BMW-ProFlex
Bart Brentjens / Nl / American Eagle / 54
14. Ned C. Overend / Usa / Mountain Dew - Specialized / 45
20. John Tomac / Usa / Giant-Grip Shift / 33
21. Andreas Hestler / Can / Rocky Mountain / 32 (tied with three others)
29. Tinker Juarez / Usa / Volvo-Cannondale / 28

Separación

Sydor outsprints Furtado at finish. Tomac is top U.S. Men's finisher in his best World Cup race in 2 years!

1996 Grundig World Cup
Cross Country #1, Lisbon, Portugal
14 April, 1996

--Results: Women's WC Cross-Country #1--
1. Alison Sydor / Can / Volvo-Cannondale 1h53'40"
2. Juliana Furtado / Usa / GT @ same time
3. Sara Ballantyne / Usa / Univega @ 1'58"
4. Susan DeMattei / Usa / Diamondback Racing @ 3'58"
5. Caroline Alexander / GBR / BMW-Klein @ 4'38"
6. Ruthie Matthes / Usa / Volvic-Powerbar @ 5'12"
7. Paola Pezzo / Ita / Gary Fisher @ 6'07"
8. Leslie Tomlinson / Can / Volvic-Powerbar @ 6'20"
9. Maria Paola Turcotto / Ita / Bianchi-Martini Racing @ 7'01"
10. Shari Kain / Usa / Team Ritchey @ 7'10"
11. Regina Marunde / Ger / Team GT @ 8'20"

--Results: Men's WC Cross-Country #1--


1. Thomas Frischknecht / Sui / Team Ritchey @ 2h16'50"
2. David Baker / UK / Team GT @10"
3. Christophe Dupouey / Fra / Sunn-Chipie @ 1'24"
4. Rune Hoydahl / Nor / Team Giant @ 1'49"
5. Timothy Martin Gould / UK / Schwinn @ 1'54"
6. Marcel Arntz / Nl / Team Giant @ 2'13"
7. Mike Kluge / Ger / Focus @ 2'35"
8. Albert Iten / Sui / Team Giant @ 2'44"
9. Jerome Chiotti / Fra / Festina @ 3'02"
10. Bart Brentjens / Nl / American Eagle @ 3'13"
11. John Tomac / Usa / Giant-Grip Shift @ 3'24"
12. Henrik Djernies / Dk / BMW-Pro Flex @ 3'36"
13. Miguel Martinez / Fra / Sunn-Chipie @ 4'06 (first Espoir rider)
-also-
16. Tinker Juarez / Usa / Volvo-Cannondale
18. Ned Overend / Usa / Mountain Dew-Specialized
25. Andreas Hestler / Can / Rocky Mountain
52. Mike Kloser / Usa / Schwinn
62. Steve Larsen / Usa / Schwinn
65. Steve Tilford / Usa / Mountain Dew-Specialized
74. Marc Gullickson / Usa / GT

Separación


Team Kona - Rock Shox '97 Tomas Misser - Pau Misser

© Top Bikes
Volver

1