Buck?lew Family Association
Eighth Generation (Continued)

Family of Dempsey Buckalew (704) & Henry Young Jr

1528. Hiram H. Young. Born about 1807 in Pike Co., MO.

1832, State of IL; Black Hawk War Roster: Hiram Young served under Capt. Milton M. Maugh's Co. 21 May-27 June.
1844, 6 Nov; Probate Record , Bowling Green, Pike Co., MO.: Hiram Young, Celia Hughes & Priscilla Summers were named as heirs to the estate of Henry Young, deceased husband of Dempsey (nee Buckalew), of Pike Co.

On 10 March 1831 when Hiram H. was 24, he married Edna Thornhill.

1529. William Young. Born about 1809 in Pike Co., MO.

1530. Henry Young III. Born about 1811 in Pike Co., MO.

Henry married Rebecca.

1531. John Young. Born in 1814/1815.

Married cousin.

On 2 January 1840 when John was 26, he married Ann Hughes (1549) , daughter of Jesse Hughes Capt. (about 1785-about 28 April 1855) & Mary Buckalew (705) (1781-after 1860), in Pike Co., MO. Born in 1825/1827 in Pike Co., MO.

Married Cousin

They had the following children:
2812 i. Thompson (~1840-)
2813 ii. John (~1842-)
2814 iii. Henry (~1844-)

1532. Garrett Young. Born in Pike Co., MO Or KY. Garrett died on 25 September 1865 in Bridges Chapel, Titus, TX. Buried in Shiloh Cem.

Barbara Sayers provided the following information in this note and much, if not most or all, of the information about Garrett's descendants:

Lived near Dr. Alexander Brown and his father John in the area of Pettis Co., MO in 1840's. (Joy)

Birth: From tombstone in Shiloh Cem. (AYM)

Birth: In 1820 Christian Co., KY census Henry Young and Charles Hughes were living near each other. (BT #7/8, p. 708, item 2427)

Birth: In 1850 and 1860 Titus Co., TX Census, stated he was born in KY. (RYP)

On 15 Sep 97 Barbara wrote:

In a message dated 97-09-14 20:40:34 EDT, you write:

>The other consideration with respect to Garrett's birth year is his
>marriage year, abt 1843. If his birth year were 1811 he would have been a
>32 year-old groom, not out of the question but a little long in the tooth.
>But, if he were born perhaps in 1816, he would have been 27, which would
>seem more likely.

>I had another similar problem with respect to a relative's age not
>too long ago. There was a ten year discrepancy between census records and
>the birth year as it appeared on his tombstone. We finally concluded that
>the stone inscription error was attributable to a birthyear error having
>been made when the death certificate was filled out.

The ages Garrett gave in 1850 and 1860 would give him a birth year of
1817/1823 which would still fit with the information on Dempsey's children in
1830 and 1840 in Missouri. It always bothered me that he was so old when he
and Mary Ann got married, especially since there was no evidence of an
earlier marriage. I suppose an error could have been made on his death
cerificate. I guess I won't give up on him yet. My parents tried to find
him in Titus and Franklin counties a few years ago and had no luck. I've
been thinking about going up there the next time my husband has a project in
that area.

>Another reason for this epistle is to ask for your name and address
>so that I may enter them in my reference notes as I add your YOUNG material
>to my records.

Barbara Sayers, 3302 Woodbriar, Houston, Tx 77068.

I still haven't proved to my satisfaction that my Garrett Young is Henry and
Dempsey's Garrett Young so you may want to wait to officially add him to your
records.

Thanks for your help,

Barbara

Mil. Svc.:: Confederate soldier.

About 1843 Garrett married Mary Ann Berry, daughter of Berry (-1820) & Susannah Adams (1797-1849), in MO. Born on 9 January 1825 in KY. Mary Ann died in Bridges Chapel, Titus, TX, on 15 July 1892; she was 67. Buried in Shiloh Cem.

Mentioned in 1881 probate record of G. W. lWilliams as being the widow of Garrett Young and living in Franklin Co. TX (BB)

1850 and 1860 Titus Co., TX census stated she was from KY. (RYP)

From tombstone, Shiloh Cem.

They had the following children:
2815 i. Benjamin Franklin (1843-)
2816 ii. Alexander Brown (1845-1924)
2817 iii. Sarah (1848-)
2818 iv. Louis
2819 v. Samantha
2820 vi. Betty
2821 vii. Amanda
2822 viii. Tilithia (Twin)
2823 ix. Tabithia (Twin)
2824 x. Jennie
2825 xi. Celia

1533. Mary Young. Born in Pike Co., MO. Mary died before November 1844.

Mary married Nathaniel Triplett.

1832, Pike Co., IL, Black Hawk War Roster: In Capt. Ross' Co., Atlas, mustered in 28 Apr., mustered out 27 May were: Garrett Buckalew, Thomas Edwards (Horse valued at $70 broke down on march) & and Nathaniel Triplett.

1534. Celia Young. Born in Pike Co., MO.

Married cousin
1844, 6 Nov; Probate Record , Bowling Green, Pike Co., MO.: Hiram Young, Celia Hughes & Priscilla Summers were named as heirs to the estate of Henry Young, deceased husband of Dempsey (nee Buckalew), of Pike Co.

Celia married Eliab Hughes (1547) , son of Jesse Hughes Capt. (about 1785-about 28 April 1855) & Mary Buckalew (705) (1781-after 1860). Born in 1810 in KY.

1535. Dempsey Young. Born in Pike Co., MO.

Dempsey married Alexander.

1536. Priscilla Young. Born in Pike Co., MO.

1844, 6 Nov; Probate Record , Bowling Green, Pike Co., MO.: Hiram Young, Celia Hughes & Priscilla Summers were named as heirs to the estate of Henry Young, deceased husband of Dempsey (nee Buckalew), of Pike Co.

Priscilla married Summers. Born in Adams Co., IL.

1537. Amos Young. Born in Pike Co., MO.

1538. Sarah Young. Born in Pike Co., MO.

On 23 February 1837 Sarah married Israel F. Farr, in Adams Co., IL.

1539. Elizabeth Young. Born in Pike Co., MO.


Previous * Next

Contents * Index * Surnames * Contact

IMPORTANT NOTICE

This genealogy web site will terminate production on December 31, 2004.

Thank you for allowing us to be part of your life these past six years. - Les Buckalew
1