(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

General der Infanterie Erich Heinrich Clößner
Born: 17 Sep 1888 in Gießen
Died: 28 Mar 1976 in Konstanz, Lake Constance (Bodensee)
Promotions:
Leutnant (14 Mar 1907); Oberleutnant (18 Dec 1914); Hauptmann (05 Oct 1916); Major (01 Dec 1929); Oberstleutnant (01 Apr 1932); Oberst (01 Jun 1934); Generalmajor (01 Oct 1937); Generalleutnant (01 Oct 1939); General der Infanterie (16 Mar 1942)
Career:
Entered Army Service (14 Mar 1907)
Leutnant in the 160th Infantry-Regiment (14 Mar 1907-01 Oct 1911)
Adjutant and Court Officer of the II. Battalion of the 160th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1911-10 Sep 1914)
Wounded, in Hospital (10 Sep 1914-25 Apr 1915)
Transferred to the Replacement-Battalion of the 160th Infantry-Regiment (25 Apr 1915-28 Jul 1915)
Company-Leader in the 160th Infantry-Regiment (28 Jul 1915-05 Feb 1916)
2nd Adjutant of the 29th Reserve-Infantry-Brigade (05 Feb 1916-30 Jun 1916)
Ordinance-Officer with the Staff of the 15th Infantry-Division (30 Jun 1916-09 Jul 1916)
Detached as 1st Adjutant to Division Dumrath (09 Jul 1916-03 Sep 1916)
Detached as Ordinance-Officer to Division H (03 Sep 1916-20 Sep 1916)
Detached as Ordinance-Officer to Army-Group Kronprinz Rupprecht von Bayern (20 Sep 1916-01 Nov 1916)
Transferred as 3rd Ordinance-Officer to the Staff of Army-Group Kronprinz Rupprecht von Bayern (01 Nov 1916-13 May 1917)
Transferred into a General-Staff-Office of the 25th Landwehr-Division (13 May 1917-24 Nov 1917)
Transferred into a General-Staff-Office of the XVII. Reserve-Corps (24 Nov 1917-28 Mar 1918)
Transferred into the Army General Staff while also retaining his previous position (28 Mar 1918-02 Aug 1918)
Transferred into the Staff of Staging-Inspection 28 (02 Aug 1918-04 Oct 1918)
Officer Of The Army and Assigned to the XXV. Reserve-Corps for Special Duties (04 Oct 1918-03 Apr 1919)
Transferred back into the 160th Infantry-Regiment and Assigned to the General-Command of the II. Army-Corps (03 Apr 1919-18 May 1919)
Transferred into the Army General Staff and again Assigned to the II. Army-Corps (18 May 1919-01 Oct 1919)
Transferred into the General-Staff of Military-District-Command II and the 2nd Division respectively (01 Oct 1919-01 Oct 1924)
Transferred into the 5th Infantry-Regiment, while retaining his previous position (01 Oct 1924-01 Nov 1924)
Company-Chief in the 5th Infantry-Regiment (01 Nov 1924-20 Nov 1927)
Detached for Motor-Transport-Training to the 2nd Motor-Transport-Battalion (21 Jul 1927-12 Sep 1927)
Transferred to the Staff of Group-Command 1 (12 Sep 1927-01 Jul 1929)
Detached to Gas-Protection-Course E in Berlin (23 Feb 1929-02 Mar 1929)
Transferred into the Staff of Infantry-Leader VI (01 Jul 1929-01 Mar 1933)
Detached to Shooting-Course in Jüterbog (27 Oct 1930-05 Nov 1930)
Detached to Shooting-Course for Heavy Infantry Weapons in Döberitz (05 Oct 1931-24 Oct 1931)
Commandant Of Neustettin (01 Mar 1933-01 Oct 1933)
Commandant of Border-Section-Command Neustettin (01 Oct 1933-01 Apr 1934)
Commander of the 14th Infantry-Regiment (01 Apr 1934-01 Oct 1934)
Commander of Infantry-Regiment Konstanz (01 Oct 1934-15 Oct 1935)
Commander of the 14th Infantry-Regiment (15 Oct 1935-01 Jun 1938)
Military-Replacement-Inspector Innsbruck (01 Jun 1938-15 Oct 1939)
Commander of the 25th Infantry-Division (15 Oct 1939-25 Jan 1942)
Delegated with the Leadership of LIII. Army-Corps (25 Jan 1942-01 Apr 1942)
Commanding General of LIII. Army-Corps (01 Apr 1942-07 Aug 1943)
Führer-Reserve OKH (07 Aug 1943-15 Oct 1943)
Commanding General of IX. Army-Corps (15 Oct 1943-03 Dec 1943)
Führer-Reserve OKH (03 Dec 1943-26 Aug 1944)
At the same time, Assigned to Army-Group F for the Execution of Special Duties (05 Jan 1944-10 May 1944)
Commander of Special-Staff I in OKH (28 Jun 1944-04 Dec 1944)
Führer-Reserve OKH (04 Dec 1944-01 Jan 1945)
Detached to the Reichs Ministry for Propaganda and Public Enlightenment for the Execution of Special Duties (01 Jan 1945-08 May 1945)
In Captivity (08 May 1945-1947)
Released (1947)

Awards & Decorations:
- Ritterkreuz (80): am 29.09.1940 als Generalleutnant und Kommandeur der 25. Infanterie-Division
- Deutsches Kreuz in Gold (144/2): am 15.07.1942 als General der Infanterie und Kommandierender General LIII. Armee-Korps
- 1914 EK I: 16.09.1915
- 1914 EK II: 09.09.1914
- Grossherzoglich Hessische Tapferkeitsmedaille: 05.04.1915
- Kgl. Bayer. Militär-Verdienstorden mit Schwertern: 29.04.1917
- Hamburgisches Hanseatenkreuz: 17.04.1918
- Lippisches Kriegsverdienstkreuz: 17.09.1918
- Lippisches Kriegsehrenkreuz für heldenmütige Tat: 05.11.1918
- Ehrenkomturkreuz des Fürstl. Hohenzollernsches Hausordens: 30.08.1934
- Türkischer Eiserner Halbmond: 05.09.1917
- k.u.k. Österr. Militär-Verdienstkreuz III. Klasse mit der Kriegsdekoration: 14.04.1918
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1918 in Schwarz: 30.05.1918
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer: 19.02.1935
- Verdienstkreuz des Finn. Schutzkorps: 24.09.1936
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse: 02.10.1936
- Medaille zur Erinnerung an den 13. März 1938
- Medaille zur Erinnerung an den 1. Oktober 1938 mit Spange “Prager Burg”
- Spange um EK I: 06.06.1940
- Spange um EK II: 20.05.1940
- Medaille “Winterschlacht im Osten 1941/1942”: 20.07.1942


Back to ABR Homepage

1