(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

General der Artillerie Ing. Ludwig (Ritter von) Eimannsberger
Born: 19 Nov 1878 in Vienna (Wien)
Died: 31 Jul 1945 in Innsbruck
Promotions:
Leutnant (18 Aug 1899); Oberleutnant (01 May 1905); Hauptmann (01 May 1910); Major (01 May 1915); Oberstleutnant (01 May 1917); Oberst (01 Jan 1921); Generalmajor (01 May 1925); Feldmarschall-Leutnant (24 Oct 1927); General der Artillerie (01 Jan 1930); General der Artillerie z.V. (31 Oct 1940)
Career:
Passed Out of the Technical Military Academy as Leutnant in the 11th Divisions-Artillery-Regiment (18 Aug 1899-01 Nov 1905)
Detached to Brigade-Equitation (01 Oct 1900-01 May 1901)
Detached to the War School in Vienna (01 Sep 1903-21 Oct 1905)
Transferred into the Railway-Department of the Army General Staff (01 Nov 1905-01 May 1906)
Transferred into the Staff of the Artillery-Director of the XV. Corps (01 May 1906-27 May 1907)
Transferred into the Staff of the Fortress-Artillery-Director of Przemysl (27 May 1907-29 May 1908)
Transferred into the Staff of the 10th Field-Artillery-Brigade (29 May 1908-01 Jan 1909)
Transferred into the Artillery-Staff, Assigned with the Commander of the 10th Field-Artillery-Brigade (01 Jan 1909-01 May 1910)
Commander of the 4th Battery of the 30th Field-Cannon-Regiment (01 May 1910-01 Sep 1911)
At the same time, Detached to the Field-Artillery-Firing-School (12 May 1911-12 Jul 1911)
Instructor for Weapons-Instructions, later Company and Class Officer at the Technical Military Academy, Mödling (01 Sep 1911-26 Jul 1915)
Artillery-Advisor with the XII. Corps-Command (26 Jul 1915-21 May 1916)
Artillery-Group-Commander in Formation of the Tirol Landwehr-Rifle-Division (21 May 1916-01 Dec 1916)
Artillery-Advisor with XV. Corps-Command (01 Dec 1916-12 Jan 1919)
At the same time, Instructor with the Information-Course for Troop-Leadership in Brixen (01 Mar 1918-01 Aug 1918)
At the same time, Director of the Artillery-Staging-Battalion with VI. Corps-Command (01 Aug 1918-31 Oct 1918)
Transferred into the State Office for Army Affairs (12 Jan 1919-01 Dec 1920)
Instructor at the Officer-School in Vienna (01 Dec 1920-01 Nov 1921)
Director of the Department for Weapon Technology in the Federal Ministry for Army Affairs (01 Nov 1921-01 Nov 1922)
Transferred into the Department 4 of the Federal Ministry for Army Affairs (01 Nov 1922-01 Apr 1924)
Director of Department 10 in the Federal Ministry for Army Affairs (01 Apr 1924-01 Mar 1926)
Weapons-Inspector of Artillery (01 Mar 1926-01 Sep 1927)
Director of Section II in the Federal Ministry for Army Affairs (01 Sep 1927-01 Jan 1929)
Army-Inspector of the Austrian Federal Army (01 Jan 1929-28 Feb 1930)
Retired (28 Feb 1930)
Placed to Disposal (German Army) (01 Aug 1938)
Higher Artillery Officer with the Staff of the Commander-in-Chief East (25 May 1940-26 Jul 1940)
Retired (1943)

Awards & Decorations:


Back to ABR Homepage