(Photo courtesy of Denis Bosvin)

General der Infanterie Werner von Erdmannsdorff
Born: 26 Jul 1891 in Bautzen
Died: 05 Jun 1945 in Ljubliana (Laibach), Yugoslavia (Shot)
Promotions:
Fähnrich (04 Oct 1911); Leutnant (09 Aug 1912); Oberleutnant (22 May 1916); Hauptmann (01 May 1922); Major (01 Feb 1933); Oberstleutnant (01 Aug 1935); Oberst (01 Feb 1938); Generalmajor (01 Mar 1942); Generalleutnant (01 Jan 1943); General der Infanterie (30 Jan 1945)
Career:
Entered Army Service (01 Oct 1910)
One Year Volunteer in the 13th Jäger-Battalion (01 Oct 1910-18 Aug 1911)
Fahnenjunker in the 13th Jäger-Battalion (18 Aug 1911-04 Aug 1914)
Company-Officer in the 13th Jäger-Battalion (04 Aug 1914-23 Sep 1914)
Wounded, in Hospital (23 Sep 1914-06 Nov 1914)
Transferred to the Replacement-Battalion of the 13th Jäger-Battalion (06 Nov 1914-16 Nov 1914)
Company-Officer in the 13th Jäger-Battalion (16 Nov 1914-01 Mar 1916)
Adjutant of the 13th Jäger-Battalion (01 Mar 1916-01 Nov 1916)
Detached to the Royal and Imperial Austro-Hungarian 70th Infantry-Regiment (01 Nov 1916-09 Dec 1916)
Transferred back into the 13th Jäger-Battalion (09 Dec 1916-04 Jan 1917)
Adjutant of the 7th Jäger-Battalion (04 Jan 1917-20 Jul 1918)
Officer Of The Army and Transferred to the Staff of the 241st Infantry-Division for Training in General-Staff-Service (20 Jul 1918-20 Nov 1918)
Transferred back to the 13th Jäger-Battalion (20 Nov 1918-25 Feb 1919)
Adjutant of the 2nd Border-Jäger-Battalion (25 Feb 1919-02 Nov 1919)
Detached to the 24th Reichswehr-Infantry-Regiment (02 Nov 1919-01 Jan 1921)
Transferred into the 10th Infantry-Regiment (01 Jan 1921-03 Jan 1921)
Detached to 1st Course for Training of Special Duty Officers with the Staff of the 4th Division (03 Jan 1921-01 Oct 1921)
Transferred into the 12th Mounted-Regiment and Detached to Subsidiary-Leadership-Training with the Staff of the 4th Division (01 Oct 1921-01 Oct 1922)
Transferred back into the 10th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1922-01 Oct 1923)
Transferred into the 12th Mounted-Regiment and Detached to Studies at the University Of Berlin (01 Oct 1923-01 Oct 1924)
Company-Chief in the 10th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1924-01 Nov 1929)
Hauptmann with the Staff of the III. Battalion of the 10th Infantry-Regiment (01 Nov 1929-01 Jan 1930)
Tactics-Instructor at the Infantry School, Dresden (01 Jan 1930-01 Oct 1930)
Transferred into the 11th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1930-01 Jun 1931)
Location-Major in Dresden (01 Jun 1931-01 Oct 1934)
Commander of the I. Battalion of Infantry-Regiment Breslau (01 Oct 1934-15 Oct 1935)
Commander of the I. Battalion of the 49th Infantry-Regiment (15 Oct 1935-06 Oct 1936)
Commander of the I. Battalion of the 51st Infantry-Regiment (06 Oct 1936-12 Oct 1937)
With the Staff of the 30th Infantry-Regiment (12 Oct 1937-10 Nov 1938)
Commander of the 30th Infantry-Regiment (10 Nov 1938-15 Dec 1941)
Delegated with the 18th Motorised-Infantry-Division (15 Dec 1941-01 Mar 1942)
Commander of the 18th Motorised-Infantry-Division (01 Mar 1942-10 Aug 1943)
Führer-Reserve (10 Aug 1943-01 Dec 1943)
Military-Replacement-Inspector Dresden (01 Dec 1943-01 May 1944)
Führer-Reserve (01 May 1944-10 Aug 1944)
Delegated with the Leadership of LXXI. Army-Corps (10 Aug 1944-18 Sep 1944)
Führer-Reserve (18 Sep 1944-09 Oct 1944)
Delegated with the Leadership of LXXXXI. Army-Corps (09 Oct 1944-30 Jan 1945)
Commanding General of LXXXXI. Army-Corps (30 Jan 1945-08 May 1945)
In Yugoslav Captivity (08 May 1945-05 Jun 1945)
Shot by Partisans (05 Jun 1945)

Awards & Decorations:
- Ritterkreuz (918): am 08.03.1942 als Oberst und Kommandeur des Infanterie-Regiments 30 (mot) und Führer 18. Infanterie-Division
- Deutsches Kreuz in Gold (12/5): am 16.11.1941 als Oberst und Kommandeur des Infanterie-Regiments 30 (mot)
- Ritterkreuz des Kgl. Sächs. Militär St. Heinrichs-Ordens: 06.09.1917
- 1914 EK I: 30.03.1918
- 1914 EK II: 10.09.1914
- Fürstl. Reussisches Ehrenkreuz III. Klasse mit Schwertern: 16.12.1914
- Ritterkreuz II. Klasse des Kgl. Sächs. Albrechts-Ordens mit Schwertern: 17.07.1915
- Kgl. Bayer. Militär-Verdienstorden IV. Klasse mit Schwertern: 08.01.1916
- Ritterkreuz II. Klasse des Kgl. Sächs. Verdienstordens mit Schwertern: 26.01.1916
- Fürstl. Reussisches Kriegsverdienstkreuz: 15.04.1916
- k.u.k. Österr. Militär-Verdienstkreuz III. Klasse mit der Kriegsdekoration: 17.08.1917
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1918 in Silber : 21.07.1918
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer: 23.02.1935
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse: 02.10.1936
- Spange zum EK I: 02.10.1939
- Spange zum EK II: 22.09.1939
- Medaille “Winterschlacht im Osten 1941/1942”: 27.07.1942


Back to ABR Homepage

1