(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

General der Infanterie Alexander von Falkenhausen
Born: 29 Oct 1878 in Blumenthal, District Neiße, Silesia (Schlesien)
Died: 31 Jul 1966 in Nassau, Lahn
Promotions:
Sekondeleutnant (13 Mar 1897); umbenannt in Leutnant (01 Jan 1899); Charakter als Hauptmann (19 Nov 1909); Hauptmann (22 Mar 1910); Major (22 Mar 1915); Turkish Oberstleutnant (27 Jun 1916); Oberstleutnant (18 Dec 1920); Oberst (01 Apr 1924); Generalmajor (01 Apr 1928); Generalleutnant (01 Oct 1929); Charakter als General der Infanterie (08 Mar 1934); General der Infanterie z.V. (01 Sep 1940)
Career:
Entered Army Service (13 Mar 1897)
Sekondeleutnant in the 91st Infantry-Regiment (13 Mar 1897-1902)
Adjutant of the II. Battalion of the 91st Infantry-Regiment (1902-21 Mar 1908)
Detached to the War Academy (01 Oct 1904-22 Mar 1910)
Detached to the Grand General Staff (21 Mar 1908-01 Apr 1908)
Aggregated to the Grand General Staff (22 Mar 1910-01 Apr 1910)
Transferred into the Grand General Staff (01 Apr 1910-22 Mar 1912)
Military Attaché at the Embassy in Tokyo (22 Mar 1912-23 Oct 1914)
General-Staff-Officer of the 89th Reserve-Infantry-Brigade (23 Oct 1914-26 Nov 1914)
General-Staff-Officer of the 31st Infantry-Division (26 Nov 1914-14 Nov 1915)
General-Staff-Officer in the General-Staff of the 5th Army (14 Nov 1915-09 May 1916)
Detached to the German Military-Mission in Turkey (09 May 1916-29 May 1916)
Chief of the General Staff of the Staging-Inspection of the 2nd Turkish Army (29 May 1916-01 Jan 1917)
Inspector of the Staging-Inspection of the 2nd Turkish Army (01 Jan 1917-26 Mar 1917)
Chief of the General Staff of the Turkish Army-Group Caucasus (26 Mar 1917-11 Jul 1917)
Chief of the General Staff of the 7th Turkish Army (11 Jul 1917-01 Oct 1918)
German Military-Plenipotentiary in Constantinople (01 Oct 1918-00 Mar 1919)
Representative of the Supreme Army Command with the Commission for the Treatment of the Polish Question, Danzig (00 Mar 1919-09 May 1919)
Transferred into the 2nd Grenadier-Regiment (09 May 1919-19 May 1919)
Temporary-Chief of the General Staff of the II. Army-Corps (19 May 1919-01 Oct 1919)
Chief of the General Staff of Military-District-Command II (01 Oct 1919-12 Apr 1920)
Transferred into the RWM (12 Apr 1920-01 Feb 1921)
Chief of Staff of the Inspection of Education and Training Affairs of the Army (01 Feb 1921-20 Mar 1922)
Chief of Staff of the 6th Division (20 Mar 1922-19 Jan 1925)
Commander of the 10th Infantry-Regiment (19 Jan 1925-01 Feb 1927)
Commander of the Infantry-School Dresden (01 Feb 1927-31 Jan 1930)
Retired (31 Jan 1930)
Military Advisor of Marshal Chang Kai-Shek in China (00 Apr 1934-00 Jul 1938)
Placed to Disposal (Army) (10 Jul 1939)
Commanding General of the Replacement IV. Army-Corps and Commander in Military-District IV, Dresden (28 Aug 1939-22 May 1940)
Military-Commander Belgium-North France (22 May 1940-15 Jul 1944)
At the same time, Military-Commander Netherlands (22 May 1940-31 May 1940)
At the same time, Military-Commander Luxembourg (26 Jun 1940-31 Jul 1940)
Führer-Reserve OKH (15 Jul 1944-20 Jul 1944)
Retired (Suspected to have Participated in the 20 Jul 1944 Bomb Plot) (20 Jul 1944)
Convicted to 12 Years imprisonment in Brussels because of Alleged War Crimes, released a few weeks after (07 Mar 1951)

Awards & Decorations:
- Pour le mérite: am 07.05.1918 als Major und Chef des Generalstabs der 7. türk. Armee
- Deutsches Kreuz in Silber: am 20.04.1943 als General der Infanterie z.V. und Militärbefehlshaber Belgien-Nordfrankreich
- RK des Kgl. Preuss. Hausordens von Hohenzollern mit Schwertern
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- Kgl. Preuss. Kronen-Orden IV. Klasse mit Schwertern
- Kgl. Bayer. Militär-Verdienstorden IV. Klasse
- Kgl. Bayer. Militär-Verdienstorden III. Klasse mit Schwertern
- RK des Ordens der Württembergischen Krone mit Schwertern
- RK II. Klasse des Kgl. Württembg. Friedrichs-Ordens mit Schwertern
- Grossherzoglich Hessische Tapferkeitsmedaille
- Hamburgisches Hanseatenkreuz
- Ehrenritterkreuz I. Klasse des Grossherzoglich Oldenburgischen Haus- und Verdienstordens des Herzogs Peter Friedrich Ludwig mit Schwertern und Lorbeer
- Grossherzoglich Oldenburgisches Friedrich August-Kreuz II. Klasse
- Grossherzoglich Oldenburgisches Friedrich August-Kreuz I. Klasse
- k.u.k. Österr. Orden der Eisernen Krone III. Klasse mit der Kriegsdekoration
- k.u.k. Österr. Militär-Verdienstkreuz III. Klasse mit der Kriegsdekoration
- Türkischer Osmanié-Orden III. Klasse mit Säbel
- Türkischer Medschidié-Orden II. Klasse mit Säbel
- Türkische Silberne Imtiaz-Medaille mit Säbel
- Türkische Goldene Liakat-Medaille mit Säbel
- Türkischer Eiserner Halbmond
- Ehrenritter des Kgl. Preuss. Johanniter-Ordens
- Kgl. Preuss. Dienstauszeichnungskreuz
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Rechtsritter des Kgl. Preuss. Johanniter-Ordens
- Kriegsverdienstkreuz II. Klasse mit Schwertern
- Kriegsverdienstkreuz I. Klasse mit Schwertern


Back to ABR Homepage

1