(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

General der Infanterie Gerhard Glokke
Born: 26 Nov 1884 in Posen
Died: 05 Jun 1944 in Münster, Westphalia (Westfalen)
Promotions:
Fähnrich (18 Oct 1903); Leutnant (18 Aug 1904); Oberleutnant (18 Aug 1912); Hauptmann (28 Nov 1914); Major (01 May 1924); Oberstleutnant (01 Mar 1929); Oberst (01 Feb 1932); Generalmajor (01 Oct 1934); Generalleutnant (01 Oct 1936); Charakter als General der Infanterie (01 Sep 1940); General der Infanterie (01 Dec 1940)
Career:
Entered Army Service (01 Mar 1903)
Fahnnjunker in the 47th Infantry-Regiment (01 Mar 1903-04 Aug 1914)
Adjutant of the I. Battalion of the 47th Infantry-Regiment (01 Mar 1908-28 Feb 1911)
Detached to the War Academy (01 Oct 1912-02 Aug 1914)
Regiments-Adjutant of the 46th Landwehr-Infantry-Regiment (04 Aug 1914-18 Sep 1914)
Adjutant of the 17th Replacement-Infantry-Brigade (18 Sep 1914-28 Sep 1914)
Adjutant of the 22nd Landwehr-Infantry-Brigade (28 Sep 1914-21 Dec 1916)
At the same time, Representative of the General-Staff-Officer of the 3rd Landwehr-Division (06 Nov 1915-28 Nov 1916)
At the same time, Detached as Leader of the II. Battalion of the 22nd Infantry-Regiment (01 Feb 1916-07 Feb 1916)
With the General-Staff of the Bug-Army (07 Feb 1916-21 Dec 1916)
Chief Of Operations (Ia) in the General-Staff of the 107th Infantry-Division (21 Dec 1916-16 Jan 1919)
Transferred back into the 47th Infantry-Regiment (16 Jan 1919-09 Jul 1919)
Company-Leader in the 9th Reichswehr-Rifle-Regiment (09 Jul 1919-01 Jan 1921)
Company-Chief in the 8th Infantry-Regiment (01 Jan 1921-01 Nov 1922)
With the Staff of the II. Battalion of the 8th Infantry-Regiment (01 Nov 1922-01 May 1923)
With the Staff of the Command-Office Glogau (Allocated to 6th Artillery-Regiment 01 Jun 1923-31 May 1924 then Location-Commander Wilhelmshaven 01 Jun 1924-30 Sep 1926) (01 May 1923-01 Oct 1926)
Instructor for Tactics and War History at the Artillery-School (Allocated on 01 Apr 1928 to the Staff of Group-Command 2) (01 Oct 1926-01 Oct 1929)
Commander of the II. Battalion of the 18th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1929-01 Oct 1931)
Commander of the 16th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1931-01 Oct 1933)
Commandant (Military-Region-Commander) of Münster (01 Oct 1933-15 Oct 1935)
Commander of the 16th Division (15 Oct 1935-12 Oct 1937)
General with Special Duties with the VI. Army-Corps (12 Oct 1937-26 Aug 1939)
Commanding General of the Replacement VI. Army-Corps and Commander on Military-District VI (Münster) (26 Aug 1939-05 Jun 1944)
Died (05 Jun 1944)

Awards & Decorations:
- Deutsches Kreuz in Silber: am 01.08.1943 als General der Infanterie und Kommandierender General des Stellv. VI. Armee-Korps und Befehlshaber im Wehrkreis VI (Münster)
- RK des Kgl. Preuss. Hausordens von Hohenzollern mit Schwertern
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- Hamburgisches Hanseatenkreuz
- Braunschweigisches Kriegsverdienstkreuz II. Klasse
- k.u.k. Österr. Militär-Verdienstkreuz III. Klasse mit der Kriegsdekoration
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse
- Kriegsverdienstkreuz II. Klasse mit Schwertern
- Kriegsverdienstkreuz I. Klasse mit Schwertern


Back to ABR Homepage

1