(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

General der Kavallerie Gustav Harteneck
Born: 27 Jul 1892 in Landau, Palatinate (Pfalz)
Died: 07 Feb 1984 in Großhesselohe by Munich (München)
Promotions:
Fahnenjunker-Unteroffizier (11 Dec 1914); Fähnrich (04 Mar 1915); Leutnant (25 Aug 1915); Oberleutnant (01 May 1923); Rittmeister/Hauptmann (01 Apr 1928); Major (01 Aug 1934); Oberstleutnant (01 Mar 1937); Oberst (01 Aug 1939); Generalmajor (01 Feb 1942); Generalleutnant (01 Apr 1943); General der Kavallerie (01 Sep 1944)
Career:
Entered Army Service (07 Aug 1914)
War Volunteer in the 3rd Bavarian Chevaulegers-Regiment (07 Aug 1914-11 Dec 1914)
Transferred as Fahnenjunker in the 5th Bavarian Chevaulegers-Regiment (11 Dec 1914-31 Mar 1915)
Detached to Fahnenjunker-Course in Döberitz (14 Dec 1914-13 Feb 1915)
In the Field with the mobile 5th Bavarian Chevaulegers-Regiment (31 Mar 1915-01 Feb 1917)
Transferred to the Replacement-Squadron of the 5th Bavarian Chevaulegers-Regiment (01 Feb 1917-11 Jun 1917)
Detached to MG-Course in Hammelburg (01 May 1917-04 Jun 1917)
In the Field with the 2nd Squadron of the 5th Bavarian Chevaulegers-Regiment (11 Jun 1917-01 Jun 1919)
Detached to Weapon-Master-Course in Spandau (16 Jul 1917-15 Aug 1917)
Detached to Command-Office Kiev (11 May 1918-23 Jun 1918)
Transferred to Freikorps Bogendörfer (01 Jun 1919-07 Jun 1919)
Ordinance-Officer with Infantry-Leader 22 (07 Jun 1919-18 Aug 1919)
Transferred into the 21st Reichswehr-Cavalry-Regiment (18 Aug 1919-11 May 1920)
Transferred into the 17th Mounted-Regiment (11 May 1920-19 Apr 1924)
Leader of the MG-Platoon of the 17th Mounted-Regiment (19 Apr 1924-01 Oct 1924)
Detached to MG-Course on the Troop-Exercise-Grounds Königsbrück (28 Apr 1924-17 May 1924)
Detached to Subsidiary-Leadership-Training with Military-District-Command VI then with the Staff of 6th Division (01 Oct 1924-01 Oct 1926)
Detached to the 14th Infantry-Regiment (01 Jul 1926-30 Sep 1926)
Transferred to the RWM (01 Oct 1926-01 Oct 1927)
Detached to the 1st Signals-Battalion (02 Jul 1927-31 Jul 1927)
Detached to the 1st Motor-Transport-Battalion (02 Aug 1927-30 Aug 1927)
Detached to the 1st Pioneer-Battalion (02 Sep 1927-30 Sep 1927)
Ordinance and Welfare Officer with the Staff of the 17th Mounted-Regiment (01 Oct 1927-01 Apr 1948)
Regiments-Adjutant of the 17th Mounted-Regiment (01 Apr 1928-01 Oct 1928)
Chief of 1st Squadron of the 17th Mounted-Regiment (01 Oct 1928-01 Oct 1931)
Detached to Cavalry-Signals-Course with the 4th Mounted-Regiment (08 Apr 1929-04 May 1929)
Instructor at the Cavalry-School (01 Oct 1931-01 Jul 1933)
Transferred to the Staff of the 1st Cavalry-Division (01 Jul 1933-15 Aug 1934)
hat die Uniform der Führerstabs-Offiziere zu tragen (01 Oct 1933)
Ib/Ia in the Staff of 3rd Division (15 Aug 1934-01 Oct 1934)
Chief of Operations (Ia) in the Staff of Military-District-Command III (01 Oct 1934-15 Oct 1935)
Chief of Operations (Ia) in the General-Staff of III. Army-Corps (15 Oct 1935-10 Nov 1938)
Commander of the 9th Cavalry-Regiment (10 Nov 1938-25 Aug 1939)
Chief of Operations (Ia) in the General-Staff of the 1st Army (25 Aug 1939-07 Nov 1940)
Detached to the General-Command of XXVII. Army-Corps (07 Nov 1940-10 Nov 1940)
Chief of the General Staff of XXVII. Army-Corps (10 Nov 1940-19 Oct 1941)
Chief of the General Staff of 2nd Army (19 Oct 1941-20 Nov 1943)
Führer-Reserve OKH (01 Dec 1943-20 Feb 1944)
Commander of Division General-Government (20 Feb 1944-25 Mar 1944)
Commander of the 72nd Infantry-Division (25 Mar 1944-10 Jun 1944)
Delegated with the Leadership of I. Cavalry-Corps (10 Jun 1944-01 Sep 1944)
Commanding General of I. Cavalry-Corps (01 Sep 1944-10 May 1945)
In Captivity (10 May 1945-1947)
Released (1947)

Awards & Decorations:
- Ritterkreuz: am 21.09.1944 als General der Kavallerie und Kommandierender General des I. Kavallerie-Korps
- Deutsches Kreuz in Gold: am 20.03.1942 als Generalmajor und Chef des Generalstabes der 2. Armee
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- Kgl. Bayer. Militär-Verdienstorden IV. Klasse mit Schwertern
- k.u.k. Österr. Militär-Verdienstkreuz III. Klasse mit der Kriegsdekoration
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1918 in Schwarz
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse
- Spange zum EK II
- Spange zum EK I
- Medaille "Winterschlacht im Osten 1941/1942"


Back to ABR Homepage

1