(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

General der Infanterie Arthur Hauffe
Born: 20 Dec 1892 in Wittgensdorf, Saxony (Sachsen)
Died: 22 Jul 1944 east of L'vov (Lemberg)
Promotions:
Fähnrich (27 Jan 1913); Leutnant (18 Dec 1913); Oberleutnant (27 Jan 1917); Rittmeister/Hauptmann (01 May 1924); Major (01 Oct 1932); Oberstleutnant (01 Jan 1935); Oberst (01 Aug 1937); Generalmajor (01 Jun 1941); Generalleutnant (01 Jan 1943); General der Infanterie (01 Nov 1943)
Career:
Entered Army Service (25 Apr 1912)
Fahnenjunker in the 171st Infantry-Regiment (25 Apr 1912-05 Aug 1914)
In the Field with the 171st Infantry-Regiment (05 Aug 1914-24 Jun 1915)
Battalion-Adjutant in the 29th Replacement-Regiment (24 Jun 1915-22 Nov 1915)
Temporary Regiments-Adjutant of the 29th Replacement-Regiment (22 Nov 1915-29 Nov 1915)
Adjutant of the 29th Replacement-Infantry-Regiment (29 Nov 1915-07 Dec 1917)
Ordinance-Officer in the General-Staff of Commander-in-Chief East (07 Dec 1917-15 Feb 1919)
Director of Transmission-Office Königsberg (15 Feb 1919-26 Aug 1919)
Transferred into the Staff of the 1st Reichswehr-Brigade (26 Aug 1919-01 Oct 1920)
Transferred into the 1st Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1920-01 Jan 1921)
Transferred into the RWM (01 Jan 1921-01 Oct 1921)
Transferred into the 1st Mounted-Regiment and Detached for Subsidiary-Leadership-Training (01 Oct 1921-01 Oct 1922)
Transferred into the Training-Battalion of the 1st Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1922-01 Oct 1923)
Transferred into the 3rd Mounted-Regiment and Detached for Subsidiary-Leadership-Training (01 Oct 1923-01 Oct 1924)
Transferred into the RWM (01 Oct 1924-01 Oct 1925)
While retaining previous Post, transferred into the 18th Mounted-Regiment (01 Oct 1925-01 Oct 1926)
Hauptmann in the RWM, detached as Reinhardt-Educator to the University of Berlin and the to Exeter in England (01 Oct 1926-01 Oct 1930)
Detached to Weapon School Course (09 Oct 1928-24 Oct 1928)
Detached to the Staff of 4th Division (01 Oct 1929-01 Oct 1930)
Chief of 10th Company of the 9th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1930-01 Oct 1933)
Chief of Operations (Ia) in the Staff of 2nd Division (01 Oct 1933-01 Oct 1935)
Transferred to the Staff of the Wehrmacht Academy (01 Oct 1935-06 Oct 1936)
Commander of I. Battalion of the 82nd Infantry-Regiment (06 Oct 1936-12 Oct 1937)
Chief of Operations (Ia) in the General-Staff of Group-Command 3 (12 Oct 1937-01 May 1939)
Chief of the General Staff of Border-Troop-Command Upper Rhine (01 May 1939-17 Sep 1939)
Chief of the General Staff of XXV. Army-Corps (17 Sep 1939-05 Feb 1940)
Chief of the General Staff of XXXVIII. Army-Corps (05 Feb 1940-30 Sep 1940)
Chief of the General Staff of the German Military Mission in Romania (German Plenipotentiary General with the High Command of the Romanian Armed Forces and Chief of the German Army Mission) (30 Sep 1940-01 Jun 1941)
Chief of the German Army Mission in Romania (01 Jun 1941-20 Jan 1943)
Führer-Reserve OKH (20 Jan 1943-12 Feb 1943)
Detached to Army-Group South (12 Feb 1943-27 Feb 1943)
Commander of the 46th Infantry-Division (27 Feb 1943-20 Aug 1943)
Führer-Reserve OKH (20 Aug 1943-07 Sep 1943)
Delegated with the Leadership of XIII. Army-Corps (07 Sep 1943-01 Nov 1943)
Commanding General of XIII. Army-Corps (01 Nov 1943-25 Apr 1944)
On Leave (25 Apr 1944-05 Jun 1944)
Commanding General of XIII. Army-Corps (05 Jun 1944-22 Jul 1944)
Captured by the Soviets east of L'vov and on the same day while being marched into Russia he stepped on a mine and was killed (22 Jul 1944)

Awards & Decorations:
- Ritterkreuz: am 25.07.1943 als Generalleutnant und Kommandeur der 46. Infanterie-Division
- Deutsches Kreuz in Gold: am 11.04.1944 als General der Infanterie und Kommandierender General des XIII. Armee-Korps
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- RK II. Klasse des Kgl. Sächs. Albrechts-Ordens mit Schwertern
- RK II. Klasse des Grossherzoglich Badischen Ordens vom Zähringer Löwen mit Schwertern
- RK II. Klasse des Herzoglich Sachsen-Ernestinischen Hausordens mit Schwertern
- Hamburgisches Hanseatenkreuz
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse
- Spange zum EK I
- Spange zum EK II
- Kgl. Rumän. Orden “Michael der Tapfere” III. Klasse: 14.10.1941


Back to ABR Homepage

1