General der Kavallerie Ernst-August Köstring
(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

General der Kavallerie Ernst-August Köstring
Born: 20 Jun 1876 in Moscow, Russia
Died: 20 Nov 1953 in Unterwössen, Upper Bavaria (Oberbayern)
Promotions:
Unteroffizier (04 Jul 1896); Vizewachtmeister der Reserve (21 Jun 1897); Leutnant der Reserve (25 Nov 1898); aktiver Leutnant (05 Sep 1901); Oberleutnant (27 Jan 1910); Rittmeister (18 Dec 1913); Hauptmann (01 Feb 1922); Major (20 Mar 1922); Oberstleutnant (01 May 1927); Oberst (01 Aug 1930); Charakter als Generalmajor (11 Mar 1933); Generalmajor (01 Aug 1935); Generalleutnant (01 Aug 1937); General der Kavallerie (01 Sep 1940)
Career:
Entered Army Service (01 Oct 1895)
One Year Volunteer in the 4th Ulanen-Regiment, Thorn (01 Oct 1895-01 Oct 1896)
Discharged to Reserve (01 Oct 1896)
Reserve-Exercise with the 4th Ulanen-Regiment, Thorn (29 Apr 1897-23 Jun 1897)
Reserve-Exercise with the 4th Ulanen-Regiment, Thorn (29 Apr 1898-23 Jun 1898)
Reserve-Exercise with the 4th Ulanen-Regiment, Thorn (26 Apr 1899-15 Aug 1899)
Detached for Service with the 5th Kürassier-Regiment Herzog Friedrich-Eugen von Württemberg (West Prussia) (01 Jul 1900-05 Sep 1901)
Activated (05 Sep 1901)
With the 5th Kürassier-Regiment, Riesenburg, East Prussia (05 Sep 1901-01 Oct 1913)
Regiments-Adjutant of the 5th Kürassier-Regiment, Riesenburg, East Prussia (01 Apr 1904-30 Sep 1909)
Detached to the Military Riding Institute (01 Oct 1909-31 Aug 1911)
Detached to Instruction Course at the Infantry Riding School (01 Jun 1912-21 Jun 1912)
Adjutant and Tactics-Instructor at the Officers Riding School Paderborn (01 Oct 1913-02 Aug 1914)
Ordinance-Officer with the General-Command of XX. Army-Corps, Allenstein (02 Aug 1914-29 Jan 1915)
Adjutant with the General-Command of XX. Army-Corps (29 Jan 1915-26 May 1915)
Adjutant with Army High Command 8 (26 May 1915-08 Oct 1915)
Adjutant with the High Command of Army-Group Scholtz (08 Oct 1915-30 Jun 1916)
At the same time, Company-Leader in the 7th Jäger-Battalion (23 May 1916-05 Jun 1916)
Officer of the Army and Ordinance-Officer with the German Staff (under Generalmajor von Seeckt) of the k.u.k. Army High Command 12 (30 Jun 1916-06 Oct 1916)
Wounded, in War-Hospital Stryj & Head-Hospital Neiße (06 Oct 1916-02 Dec 1917)
Detached to the German Military Mission in Turkey (02 Dec 1917-17 Jan 1918)
1st Adjutant of the Chief of the General Staff of the Turkish Field Army, Generalmajor von Seeckt (17 Jan 1918-30 Jul 1918)
Transferred into the 5th Kürassier-Regiment and Detached for Service with the Prussian War Minister (30 Jul 1918-01 Sep 1918)
Transferre to the Plenipotentiary of the German Military Mission in Kiev & Assigned to the Ukrainian War Ministry as German Liaison-Officer (01 Sep 1918-14 Nov 1918)
Battalion-Leader in the 76th Landwehr-Infantry-Regiment (14 Nov 1918-03 Mar 1919)
Assigned to Department A 8 of the Prussian War Ministry (Cavalry-Department) (03 Mar 1919-23 Jun 1918)
Transferred into Department A 3 of the Prussian War Ministry (23 Jun 1918-01 Oct 1919)
Detached to the RWM (01 Oct 1919-24 Nov 1919)
Advisor in Department T3 (Fremde Heere), RWM (24 Nov 1919-01 Oct 1922)
Transferred into the 16th Mounted-Regiment (01 Oct 1922-01 Nov 1924)
Chief of 4th Squadron of the 16th Mounted-Regiment, Langensalza, Leader of the Half-Regiment (01 Nov 1924-01 Feb 1925)
Adjutant of the Chief of Army Command, RWM (01 Feb 1925-01 Mar 1927)
Commander of the 10th Mounted-Regiment, Züllichau (01 Mar 1927-01 Feb 1931)
Detached to Course for Advanced Uniformed Riding (15 Jul 1927-15 Aug 1927)
Detached to Combat School Training in Döberitz (09 Oct 1928-01 Nov 1928)
Transferred to the Staff of Group-Command 1 & Detached to the RWM as (Secret) Military-Attaché in Moscow (01 Feb 1931-31 Mar 1933)
Retired (31 Mar 1933)
Reactivated to Army Service (01 Aug 1935)
Officer with Special Duties of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (01 Aug 1935-01 Oct 1935)
Military-Attaché in Moscow & Kaunas with Seat in Moscow (01 Oct 1935-15 Sep 1938)
Officer with Special Duties of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army & Military-Attaché in Moscow (15 Sep 1938-01 Sep 1941)
Führer-Reserve OKH (01 Sep 1941-15 Aug 1942)
Delegate General for Caucasus Questions with the High Command of Army-Group A (15 Aug 1942-18 Feb 1943)
Führer-Reserve OKH (18 Feb 1943-09 Mar 1943)
Detached to Army-Group A for Use as General with Special Duties (09 Mar 1943-13 Jun 1943)
Inspector for Turkish (Turkvolk) Formations (13 Jun 1943-01 Jan 1944)
General of Voluntary-Formations with the Chief of the Army General Staff & Chief of Volunteer-Formations with the Chief of Army Armaments and Commander of the Replacement Army (01 Jan 1944-25 Nov 1944)
General of Volunteer-Formations with OKH (25 Nov 1944-04 May 1945)
In Captivity (04 May 1945-1947)
Released (1947)

Awards & Decorations:
- Ritterkreuz des Kriegsverdienstkreuzes mit Schwertern: am 04.11.1944 als General der Kavallerie und General der Freiwilligen-Verbände im OKH
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- Ritterkreuz II. Klasse des Kgl. Württembg. Friedrichs-Ordens
- Ritterkreuz II. Klasse des Grossherzoglich-Badischen Ordens vom Zähringer Löwen mit Schwertern und Eichenlaub
- Fürstl. Lippisches Kriegsverdienstkreuz
- k.u.k. Österr. Militär-Verdienstkreuz III. Klasse mit der Kriegsdekoration
- Türkischer Medschidié-Orden III. Klasse mit Säbel
- Türkischer Eiserner Halbmond
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1918 in Schwarz
- Kgl. Preuss. Dienstauszeichnungskreuz
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse
- Kriegsverdienstkreuz II. Klasse mit Schwertern
- Kriegsverdienstkreuz I. Klasse mit Schwertern


Back to ABR Homepage