(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

General der Gebirgstruppe Ludwig Kübler
Born: 02 Sep 1889 in Unterdill near Munich (München)
Died: 18 Aug 1947 in Ljubljana Miklasicera, Yugoslavia (Executed)
Promotions:
Fahnenjunker-Unteroffizier (16 Oct 1908); Fähnrich (20 Feb 1909); Leutnant (23 Oct 1910); Oberleutnant (09 Jul 1915); Hauptmann (18 Aug 1918); Major (01 Aug 1928); Oberstleutnant (01 Apr 1932); Oberst (01 Jul 1934); Generalmajor (01 Jan 1938); Generalleutnant (01 Dec 1939); General der Infanterie (01 Aug 1940); umbenannt in General der Gebirgstruppe (24 Nov 1941)
Career:
Entered Army Service (20 Jul 1908)
Fahnenjunker in the 15th Bavarian Infantry-Regiment König Friedrich August von Sachsen, Neuburg on the Danube (20 Jul 1908-01 Apr 1913)
Detached to the War-School Munich (01 Oct 1909-14 Oct 1910)
Detached for MG-Training to the 3rd Bavarian Infantry-Regiment and for Riding-Training to the 4th Bavarian Chevaulegers-Regiment (15 Jan 1913-04 Feb 1913)
Detached to MG-Training-Course on the Troop-Exercise-Grounds Lager Lechfeld (05 Feb 1913-18 Mar 1913)
Detached to the MG-Company of the 15th Bavarian Infantry-Regiment (01 Apr 1913-01 Oct 1913)
Transferred into the MG-Company of the 15th Bavarian Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1913-21 Sep 1914)
Regiments-Adjutant of the 15th Bavarian Infantry-Regiment (21 Sep 1914-25 Jan 1918)
Detached for General-Staff-Training to the Staff of the 2nd Infantry-Division (01 Oct 1917-31 Oct 1917)
Company-Leader in the 15th Bavarian Infantry-Regiment (25 Jan 1918-31 Mar 1918)
Temporary Leader of the 2nd Bavarian MG-Battalion (31 Mar 1918-11 Apr 1918)
Temporary Leader of III. Battalion of the 15th Bavarian Infantry-Regiment (11 Apr 1918-25 Jun 1918)
Temporary Leader of II. Battalion of the 15th Bavarian Infantry-Regiment (09 Jul 1918-10 Aug 1918)
Leader of the Home-Guard-Company of the 15th Bavarian Infantry-Regiment (16 Feb 1919-01 Jun 1919)
Adjutant of the Bavarian Infantry-Leader 22 (01 Jun 1919-01 Oct 1919)
Ordinance-Officer with the Staff of Infantry-Leader 21 (01 Oct 1919-15 Oct 1919)
Company-Leader in the 42nd Reichswehr-Rifle-Regiment (15 Oct 1919-01 Oct 1920)
Transferred into the 19th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1920-01 Oct 1921)
Transferred into the RWM as Advisor in the Army-Department (T 1) of the Troop Office (01 Oct 1921-01 Oct 1925)
Transferred to the Staff of Group-Command 1 (01 Oct 1925-01 Oct 1927)
Transferred to the Staff of 1st Division, Königsberg (01 Oct 1927-01 Jun 1931)
Commander of I. Battalion of the 19th Infantry-Regiment, Munich (01 Jun 1931-01 Oct 1933)
Detached to Firing-Course for heavy Infantry Weapons in Döberitz (05 Oct 1931-23 Oct 1931)
Transferred to the Staff of the 7th Division (01 Oct 1933-01 Nov 1933)
Chief of Staff of the 7th Division (01 Nov 1933-01 Oct 1934)
Chief of Staff of Military-District-Command VII (01 Oct 1934-01 Jun 1935)
Commander of the Mountain-Brigade (01 Jun 1935-01 Oct 1935)
Commander of the 98th Mountain-Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1935-01 Apr 1938)
Commander of the 1st Mountain-Division (01 Apr 1938-25 Oct 1940)
Commanding General of XXXXIX. Army-Corps (Mountain) (25 Oct 1940-19 Dec 1941)
Commander-in-Chief of the 4th Army (19 Dec 1941-20 Jan 1942)
Führer-Reserve OKH (20 Jan 1942-22 Jul 1943)
Commanding General of Security Troops & Commander in Army-Area Centre (22 Jul 1943-01 Oct 1943)
Commander in Security-Area, then Operation-Zone Adriatic Coast Land (01 Oct 1943-28 Sep 1944)
Commanding General of LXXXXVII. Army-Corps (28 Sep 1944-05 May 1945)
Wounded. Surrendered to Yugoslavs (05 May 1945-08 May 1945)
In Yugoslav Captivity, sentenced to death for alleged war crimes (08 May 1945-18 Aug 1947)
Executed (18 Aug 1947)

Awards & Decorations:
- Ritterkreuz (9): am 27.10.1939 als Generalmajor und Kommandeur der 1. Gebirgs-Division
- 1914 EK I: 17.11.1914
- 1914 EK II: 16.09.1914
- Kgl. Bayer. Prinz-Regent-Luitpold Jubiläums-Medaille: 03.03.1911
- Kgl. Bayer. Militär-Verdienstorden IV. Klasse mit Schwertern: 05.11.1914
- Ritterkreuz II. Klasse des Kgl. Sächs. Albrechts-Ordens mit Schwertern: 12.05.1916
- Kgl. Bayer. Militär-Verdienstorden IV. Klasse mit Schwertern und mit der Krone: 23.07.1917
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1918 in Schwarz: 07.06.1918
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer: 15.12.1934
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse: 02.10.1936
- Deutsche Olympia-Ehrenzeichen I. Klasse: 30.11.1936
- Medaille zur Erinnerung an den 13. März 1938: 21.11.1938
- Heeresbergführer-Abzeichen
- Spange zum EK I : 20.09.1939
-- Spange zum EK II: 15.09.1939
- Medaille “Winterschlacht im Osten 1941/1942”: 23.08.1942
- Slowakisches Kriegssiegerkreuz III. Klasse


Back to ABR Homepage

1