(Photo courtesy of Hans Houterman)


General der Infanterie Eugen Felix Schwalbe

Born: 25.03.1892 in Kleinprießligk / Sachsen.
Died: 12.06.1974.

Promotions:
01.04.1912 Einjähriger-Freiwilliger
22.12.1914 Leutnant d. R.
26.03.1917 Leutnant
Oberleutnant
Hauptmann
Major
01.03.1937 Oberstleutnant
01.03.1940 Oberst
01.10.1942 Generalmajor
01.10.1943 Generalleutnant
01.03.1945 General der Infanterie

Career:
01.04.1912 - 00.00.191_ Entered service as an Einjähriger-Freiwilliger, assigned to Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 102.
[26.03.1917] Assigned to Infanterie-Regiment 179: 26. Mar. 1917
02.02.1939 - 01.09.1939 (?) Assigned to Regimentsstab Infanterie-Regiment 49.
01.09.1939 - 28.07.1940 Kommandeur of Infanterie-Regiment 461: 1. Sep. 1939 -
28.07.1940 - 01.02.1941 Leiter of Heeres-Kontroll Kommission III.
01.02.1941 - 11.02.1942 Kommandeur of Infanterie-Regiment 109.
27.09.1942 - 00.09.1944 Kommandeur of 344.Infanterie-Division.
00.09.1944 - 22.12.1944 Kommandeur of 719.Infanterie-Division.
22.12.1944 - 08.05.1945 Kommandierender General of LXXXVIII.Armee-Korps.

Decorations & Awards:
13.07.1940 Ritterkreuz des Eisernes Kreuzes as Oberst and Kdr. Infanterie-Regiment 461
07.12.1944 Deutsches Kreuz in Gold for earlier service as Generalleutnant and Kdr. 344.Infanterie-Division
1939 Spange zum 1914 Eisernes Kreuz I. Klasse
1939 Spange zum 1914 Eisernes Kreuz II. Klasse
1914 Eisernes Kreuz I. Klasse
1914 Eisernes Kreuz II. Klasse
ca. 1934 Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnungen


Back to ABR Homepage

1