(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalleutnant Karl Bülowius
Born: 02 Mar 1890 in Königsberg, Prussia (Preußen)
Died: 27 Mar 1945 in Camp Forest Hospital, Tenessee, USA (Suicide)
Promotions:
Fähnrich (18 Aug 1908); Leutnant (19 Jun 1909); Oberleutnant (18 Jun 1915); Hauptmann (18 May 1918); Major (01 Apr 1934); Oberstleutnant (01 Aug 1936); Oberst (05 Jan 1939); Generalmajor (01 Apr 1942); Generalleutnant (01 Apr 1943)
Career:
Entered Army Service (26 Nov 1907)
Fahnenjunker in the 1st Pioneer-Battalion (27 Nov 1907-02 Aug 1914)
Detached to the War School Glogau (05 Aug 1908-24 Apr 1909)
Detached to the Military Technical Academy (01 Oct 1911-15 Jul 1913)
Detached to the Military Riding Institute (15 Jan 1914-31 Jul 1914)
Platoon-Leader in the 1st Pioneer-Battalion (02 Aug 1914-01 Nov 1914)
Leader of the Mortar-Company of the I. Army-Corps (01 Nov 1914-05 Jan 1915)
Adjutant of the Commander of Pioneers of I. Army-Corps (05 Jan 1915-25 Aug 1916)
Leader of the 213th Pioneer-Company (25 Aug 1916-17 Aug 1917)
Leader of the 205th Pioneer-Battalion (Palestine) (17 Aug 1917-24 Jul 1918)
With the Pioneer-Replacement-Battalion for Training as a General-Staff-Officer (24 Jul 1918-15 Sep 1918)
Company-Leader in the 14th Pioneer-Battalion (15 Sep 1918-23 May 1919)
Transferred into the 27th Reichswehr-Pioneer-Battalion (23 May 1919-06 Nov 1919)
With the Processing-Office of the 1st Pioneer-Battalion (06 Nov 1919-22 Nov 1919)
Company-Leader in the 20th Reichswehr-Pioneer-Battalion (22 Nov 1919-01 Oct 1920)
Company-Chief in the 1st Pioneer-Battalion (01 Oct 1920-31 Dec 1920)
Retired (31 Dec 1920)
Reactivated to Army Service (01 Jun 1924)
Company-Chief in the 1st Pioneer-Battalion (01 Jun 1924-01 Mar 1928)
Transferred into the 1st Mounted-Regiment (01 Mar 1928-01 Apr 1928)
With the Staff of the Commander Insterburg (01 Apr 1928-01 Oct 1930)
Instructor at the Infantry-School Dresden (01 Oct 1930-01 Oct 1934)
Commander of Pioneer-Battalion Lyck (01 Oct 1934-15 Oct 1935)
Commander of the 11th Pioneer-Battalion (15 Oct 1935-06 Oct 1936)
Commander of Fortress-Pioneer-Staff 6 (06 Oct 1936-01 Feb 1939)
Fortress-Pioneer-Inspector X, Breslau (01 Feb 1939-15 Mar 1939)
Fortress-Pioneer-Commander X, Breslau (15 Mar 1939-01 Sep 1939)
Commander of Senior-Construction-Staff X (01 Sep 1939-26 Oct 1939)
Army-Pioneer-Leader of 8th Army (26 Oct 1939-15 May 1940)
Army-Pioneer-Leader of 9th Army (15 May 1940-25 Oct 1942)
Army-Pioneer-Leader of Panzer-Army Afrika (25 Oct 1942-13 Mar 1943)
At the same time, Acting-Leader of Panzer-Army Afrika (17 Feb 1943-25 Feb 1943)
General of Pioneers of Army-Group Afrika (13 Mar 1943-09 May 1943)
At the same time, Leader of Panzer-Division von Manteuffel (00 Apr 1943-09 May 1943)
Captured in Tunis, in US captivity (09 May 1943-27 Mar 1945)
Committed suicide in US captivity (27 Mar 1945)

Awards & Decorations:
- - Deutsches Kreuz in Silber: am 30.11.1942 als Generalmajor und Armee-Pionierführer der 9. Armee
- - 1914 EK I
- - 1914 EK II
- - Türkische Silberne Liakat-(Verdienst)-Medaille mit Schwertern
- - Türkischer Eiserner Halbmond
- - Kgl Bulgar. Tapferkeitsorden IV Klasse (II Stufe)
- - Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- - Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung I Klasse
- - Kriegsverdienstkreuz II Klasse mit Schwertern
- - Kriegsverdienstkreuz I Klasse mit Schwertern
- - Medaille “Winterschlacht im Osten 1941/1942”
- - Ärmelband “Afrika”


Back to ABR Homepage

1