(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalleutnant Otto Butze
Born: 05 Jul 1891 in Arolsen
Died: 18 May 1978 in Lingen, Ems
Promotions:
Fahnenjunker-Gefreiter (25 Jun 1911); Fahnenjunker-Oberjäger (26 Aug 1911); Fähnrich (18 Nov 1911); Leutnant (18 Aug 1912); Oberleutnant (27 Jan 1916); Hauptmann (01 Aug 1922); Major (01 Mar 1933); Oberstleutnant (01 Sep 1935); Oberst (01 Mar 1938); Generalmajor (30 Jan 1942); Generalleutnant (01 Jan 1943)
Career:
Entered Army Service (24 Mar 1911)
Fahnenjunker in the 9th Jäger-Battalion (24 Mar 1911-01 Aug 1914)
Detached to War-School Metz (10 Oct 1911-05 Jul 1912)
Detached to Exercise-Course at the Infantry-Firing-School in Munsterlager (05 Oct 1912-25 Oct 1912)
Detached to MG-Instruction-Course in Elsenborn (09 Jul 1913-30 Sep 1913)
In the Field with the 9th Reserve-Jäger-Battalion (01 Aug 1914-25 Sep 1914)
Adjutant of the 9th Reserve-Jäger-Battalion (25 Sep 1914-01 Feb 1915)
MG-Officer with the Staff of the 168th Infantry-Regiment (01 Feb 1915-14 Feb 1915)
Transferred into the 83rd Reserve-Infantry-Regiment (14 Feb 1915-26 May 1915)
Wounded, in hospital (26 May 1915-11 Nov 1915)
Transferred into the 1st Replacement-MG-Company of the XI. Army-Corps (11 Nov 1915-01 Dec 1915)
Transferred into the 9th Jäger-Replacement-Battalion (01 Dec 1915-13 Apr 1916)
Transferred into the 9th Reserve-Jäger-Battalion (13 Apr 1916-26 Apr 1916)
Temporary Adjutant of the 33rd Reserve-Infantry-Brigade (26 Apr 1916-19 May 1916)
Adjutant of the 9th Reserve-Jäger-Battalion (19 May 1916-21 Mar 1917)
MG-Officer in the Staff of the 9th Reserve-Jäger-Battalion (21 Mar 1917-15 Jul 1917)
Detached as MG-Officer to the 25th Bavarian Infantry-Regiment (09 May 1917-10 Jun 1917)
At the same time, Detached to the Weapons-Master-Course in Spandau (10 Jun 1917-09 Jul 1917)
Leader of the 1st MG-Company of the 9th Reserve-Jäger-Battalion (15 Jul 1917-16 Jun 1918)
At the same time, Director of the MG-School of the 217th Infantry-Division (15 Sep 1917-20 Dec 1917)
At the same time, Leader of the 1st Bavarian Reserve-Jäger-Battalion (03 Feb 1918-28 Feb 1918)
Temporary MG-Officer in the Staff of the 29th Bavarian Infantry-Regiment (16 Jun 1918-11 Jul 1918)
Leader of the 1st MG-Company of the 9th Reserve-Jäger-Battalion (30 Jul 1918-11 Aug 1918)
Detached to the Staff of the Commander of German Troops in the Caucasus (11 Aug 1918-10 Sep 1918)
Leader of the 7th Reserve-Jäger-Battalion (10 Sep 1918-28 Oct 1918)
Leader of the 2nd MG-Company of the 9th Reserve-Jäger-Battalion (28 Oct 1918-26 Dec 1918)
Leader of the 2nd Volunteer-Company of the 9th Reserve-Jäger-Battalion (26 Dec 1918-11 Jan 1919)
Company-Leader in the Volunteer-Jäger-Battalion Schneider (11 Jan 1919-13 Mar 1919)
Battalion-Leader in the Westphalian Freikorps Pfeffer (13 Mar 1919-13 Nov 1919)
Company-Leader in the 62nd Reichswehr-Rifle-Regiment (13 Nov 1919-16 Jun 1920)
Battalions-Adjutant in the 62nd Reichswehr-Rifle-Regiment (16 Jun 1920-01 Oct 1920)
Transferred into the 13th Reichswehr-Rifle-Regiment (01 Oct 1920-01 Jan 1921)
Transferred into the 18th Infantry-Regiment (01 Jan 1921-10 Jan 1921)
Company-Leader in the 18th Infantry-Regiment (10 Jan 1921-24 Apr 1922)
Transferred into the Staff of the II. Battalion of the 18th Infantry-Regiment, while retaining his previous post (24 Apr 1922-16 Apr 1923)
Company-Chief in the 18th Infantry-Regiment (16 Apr 1923-01 May 1931)
Detached to Gas-protection-Course in Berlin (18 Nov 1929-01 Dec 1929)
Welfare-Officer with the Staff of the II. Battalion of the 18th Infantry-Regiment (01 May 1931-01 Apr 1934)
Adjutant of the 6th Division (01 Apr 1934-01 Oct 1934)
Adjutant in Military-District-Command VI (01 Oct 1934-15 Oct 1935)
Adjutant in the General-Command of the VI. Army-Corps (15 Oct 1935-26 Aug 1939)
Detached to the 39th Infantry-Regiment (21 Feb 1938-19 Mar 1938)
Adjutant in the General-Command of the Replacement VI. Army-Corps (26 Aug 1939-05 Aug 1940)
Commander of the 78th Infantry-Regiment (05 Aug 1940-00 Sep 1941)
Taken ill (00 Sep 1941-07 Jan 1942)
Führer-Reserve OKH (07 Jan 1942-01 Mar 1942)
Commander of the 340th Infantry-Division (01 Mar 1942-00 Jan 1943)
Severely injured from a fall from a horse (00 Jan 1943-24 Feb 1943)
Führer-Reserve OKH (24 Feb 1943-15 Jan 1945)
Detached to the Military-Replacement-Inspection Danzig (15 Jan 1945-01 Feb 1945)
Military-Replacement-Inspector Danzig (01 Feb 1945-00 Mar 1945)
Military-Replacement-Inspector Linz/Donau (00 Mar 1945-00 Apr 1945)
Severely wounded, went into US captivity near Halberstadt (00 Apr 1945-1947)
Released (1947)

Awards & Decorations:
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- Kgl. Bayer. Militär-Verdienstorden IV. Klasse mit Schwertern
- Grossherzoglich Hessische Tapferkeitsmedaille
- Hamburgisches Hanseatenkreuz
- Kgl. Bulgar. Tapferkeitsorden IV. Klasse, II. Stufe
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1918 in Schwarz
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse


Back to ABR Homepage

1