(Photo courtesy of Hans Houterman)

Generalleutnant Wilhelm Daser
Born: 31 Aug 1884 in Germersheim, Palatinate (Pfalz)
Died: 14 Jul 1968 in Ingolstadt
Promotions:
Fähnrich (06 Jul 1903); Leutnant (08 Mar 1905); Oberleutnant (28 Oct 1912); Hauptmann (14 Jan 1916); Major (01 Dec 1926); Oberstleutnant (01 Feb 1931); Oberstleutnant a.D. (01 Oct 1933); Oberstleutnant (E) (05 Mar 1935); Oberst (E) (01 Aug 1937); Generalmajor (01 Jul 1942); Generalleutnant (20 Sep 1944)
Career:
Entered Army Service (06 Jul 1903)
Fähnrich in the 15th Bavarian Infantry-Regiment (06 Jul 1903-02 Aug 1914)
Detached to the War School in Munich (01 Mar 1904-28 Feb 1905)
Adjutant of District-Command Weilheim (01 Jun 1910-30 Sep 1912)
Regiments-Adjutant of the 15th Bavarian Reserve-Infantry-Regiment 5 (02 Aug 1914-06 Oct 1914)
Taken ill (06 Oct 1914-06 Dec 1914)
Regiments-Adjutant of the 15th Bavarian Reserve-Infantry-Regiment 5 (06 Dec 1914-18 Feb 1918)
Adjutant of the 3rd Bavarian Reserve-Infantry-Brigade (18 Feb 1918-05 Jun 1918)
Commander of the III. Battalion of the 18th Bavarian Reserve-Infantry-Regiment (05 Jun 1918-15 Aug 1918)
Delegated with the Temporary Leadership of the 18th Bavarian Reserve-Infantry-Regiment (15 Aug 1918-02 Sep 1918)
Commander of the III. Battalion of the 18th Bavarian Reserve-Infantry-Regiment (02 Sep 1918-29 Sep 1918)
Delegated with the Temporary Leadership of the 18th Bavarian Reserve-Infantry-Regiment (29 Sep 1918-09 Oct 1918)
Commander of the II. Battalion of the 30th Bavarian Infantry-Regiment (09 Oct 1918-15 Oct 1918)
Delegated with the Temporary Leadership of the 18th Bavarian Reserve-Infantry-Regiment (15 Oct 1918-06 Nov 1918)
Commander of the III. Battalion of the 18th Bavarian Reserve-Infantry-Regiment and Delegated with the Temporary Leadership of the 18th Bavarian Reserve-Infantry-Regiment (06 Nov 1918-21 Dec 1918)
Transferred back into the 15th Bavarian Infantry-Regiment (21 Dec 1918-18 Apr 1919)
Adjutant of the Volunteer-Detachment Schaaf (Group Hierl) (18 Apr 1919-17 May 1919)
Adjutant of Higher Disbandment Staff 104 (2nd Bavarian Division) (17 May 1919-25 Sep 1919)
Leader of the Mortar-Company of the 48th Reichswehr-Infantry-Regiment (25 Sep 1919-06 Nov 1919)
Leader of the 5th Company of the 48th Reichswehr-Infantry-Regiment (06 Nov 1919-01 Jan 1921)
Leader of the 5th Company of the 20th Infantry-Regiment (01 Jan 1921-01 Oct 1922)
Transferred into the 19th Infantry-Regiment and Adjutant of Infantry-Leader VII (01 Oct 1922-18 Apr 1925)
Transferred to the Mortar-Company of the 19th Infantry-Regiment (18 Apr 1925-01 Jan 1926)
Transferred to the Staff of the II. Battalion of the 20th Infantry-Regiment (01 Jan 1926-01 Feb 1928)
Commander of the Training-Battalion of the 21st Infantry-Regiment (01 Feb 1928-01 Feb 1930)
Commander of the II. Battalion of the 20th Infantry-Regiment (01 Feb 1930-31 Mar 1931)
Retired (31 Mar 1931)
Employed as a Civilian in the Army (01 Apr 1931); Territorial-Officer (01 Oct 1933); Supplemental-Officer (05 Mar 1935); Active-Officer (01 Jun 1951)
Training-Specialist in Regensburg (01 Apr 1931-01 Oct 1933)
Border-Regiment-Commander Regensburg (01 Oct 1933-01 May 1935)
Training-Director Regensburg (01 May 1935-06 Oct 1936)
Training-Director Aschaffenburg (06 Oct 1936-26 Aug 1939)
Commander of the 388th Infantry-Regiment (26 Aug 1939-25 Sep 1941)
Führer-Reserve OKH (25 Sep 1941-27 Dec 1941)
Commander of the 251st Infantry-Replacement-Regiment (27 Dec 1941-15 Jun 1942)
Führer-Reserve OKH (15 Jun 1942-20 Jun 1942)
Detached to the Staff of the Military Commander France for use as a Field Commandant (20 Jun 1942-01 Aug 1942)
Field Commandant 580, Amiens (01 Aug 1942-02 Dec 1942)
Field Commandant 894, Marseille (02 Dec 1942-15 Dec 1942)
Senior Field Commandant 670, Lille (15 Dec 1942-10 Jun 1943)
Field Commandant 454 (10 Jun 1943-22 Dec 1943)
Führer-Reserve OKH (22 Dec 1943-01 Feb 1944)
Commander of the 165th Reserve-Division (01 Feb 1944-15 May 1944)
Commander of the 70th Infantry-Division (15 May 1944-07 Nov 1944)
In Captivity (07 Nov 1944-10 Dec 1949)
Released (10 Dec 1949)

Awards & Decorations:
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- Kgl. Bayer. Prinz-Regent-Luitpold Jubiläums-Medaille
- Kgl. Bayer. Militär-Verdienstorden IV. Klasse mit Schwertern
- RK I. Klasse des Kgl. Württembg. Friedrichs-Ordens mit Schwertern
- Kgl. Bayer. Militär-Verdienstorden IV. Klasse mit Schwertern und mit der Krone
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse
- Spange zum EK I
- Spange zum EK II


Back to ABR Homepage

1