(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalleutnant Josef Folttmann
Born: 18 Jan 1887 in Breslau
Died: 11 Apr 1958 in Aachen
Promotions:
Fähnrich (19 Dec 1907); Leutnant (18 Aug 1908); Oberleutnant (28 Nov 1914); Hauptmann (18 Apr 1916); Major (01 Apr 1929); Oberstleutnant (01 Sep 1933); Oberst (01 Jul 1935); Generalmajor (20 Apr 1939); Generalleutnant (01 Feb 1941)
Career:
Entered Army Service (18 Mar 1907)
Fahnenjunker in the 38th Fusilier-Regiment (18 Mar 1907-01 Mar 1912)
Adjutant of the II. Battalion of the 38th Fusilier-Regiment (01 Mar 1912-26 Sep 1914)
Regiments-Adjutant of the 38th Fusilier-Regiment (26 Sep 1914-00 May 1916)
Company-Leader in the 38th Fusilier-Regiment (00 May 1916-00 Jun 1916)
Adjutant of the 21st Infantry-Brigade (00 Jun 1916-17 Dec 1916)
In the General-Staff of Staging-Inspection 6 (17 Dec 1916-13 Mar 1917)
In the General-Staff of the 242nd Infantry-Division (13 Mar 1917-18 Jun 1917)
In the General-Staff of the IX. Army-Corps (18 Jun 1917-01 Oct 1917)
Transferred into the General Staff (01 Oct 1917-19 Jul 1918)
2nd General-Staff-Officer (Supply-Officer) in the General-Staff of the 5th Guards-Infantry-Division (19 Jul 1918-04 Nov 1918)
General-Staff-Officer with the Chief of the General-Staff of the Field-Army (04 Nov 1918-12 Aug 1919)
In the General-Staff of Command-Office Kolberg (12 Aug 1919-01 Oct 1919)
In the Staff of Group-Command 1 (01 Oct 1919-01 Oct 1921)
Company-Chief in the 9th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1921-01 Oct 1924)
Advisor in the Army-Department, RWM (01 Oct 1924-01 Oct 1927)
Instructor at the Infantry-School (01 Oct 1927-01 Feb 1930)
Chief of Staff of the Inspection of Education and Training Affairs of the Army (01 Feb 1930-01 Oct 1933)
Commander of the II. Battalion of the 7th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1933-01 Oct 1934)
Commander of the III. (Jäger) Battalion of Infantry-Regiment Görlitz (01 Oct 1934-15 Oct 1935)
Commander of the 52nd Infantry-Regiment (15 Oct 1935-10 Nov 1938)
Commander of the 103rd Infantry-Regiment (10 Nov 1938-01 May 1939)
Inspector of Personnel-Test-Affairs, OKH (01 May 1939-01 Sep 1939)
Commander of the 256th Infantry-Division (01 Sep 1939-10 Jan 1940)
Commander of the 164th Infantry-Division (10 Jan 1940-10 Jan 1942)
Commander of Fortress-Division Crete (164th) (10 Jan 1942-09 Aug 1942)
Führer-Reserve OKH (11 Aug 1942-10 Nov 1942)
Commander of the 338th Infantry-Division (10 Nov 1942-10 Jan 1944)
Commander of Special-Staff III in OKH (10 Jan 1944-08 Apr 1945)
Führer-Reserve OKH (08 Apr 1945-30 Apr 1945)
In US Captivity (30 Apr 1945-09 Sep 1947)
Released (09 Sep 1947)

Decorations & Awards:
- Deutsches Kreuz in Silber: am 10.03.1944 als Generalleutnant und Befehlshaber des Sonderstabes III im OKH
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- Hamburgisches Hanseatenkreuz
- Bremisches Hanseatenkreuz
- Herzogl. Sachsen-Meiningisches Ehrenkreuz für Verdienst im Kriege
- Lübeckisches Hanseatenkreuz
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse
- Spange zum EK I
- Spange zum EK II
- Kriegsverdienstkreuz II. Klasse mit Schwertern
- Kriegsverdienstkreuz I. Klasse mit Schwertern


Back to ABR Homepage

1