(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalleutnant Werner Forst
Born: 21 Dec 1892 in Magdeburg
Died: 03 Feb 1971 in Wiesbaden-Sonnenberg
Promotions:
Charakter als Fähnrich (03 Apr 1911); Fähnrich (18 Oct 1911); Leutnant (18 Aug 1912); Oberleutnant (28 Nov 1917); Hauptmann (01 Feb 1926); Major (01 Jul 1934); Oberstleutnant (01 Oct 1937); Oberst (01 Aug 1939); Generalmajor (01 Feb 1942); Generalleutnant (01 Jan 1943)
Career:
Entered Army Service (03 Apr 1911)
Fähnrich in the 15th Field-Artillery-Regiment (03 Apr 1911-00 Nov 1914)
Ordinance-Officer in the General-Staff of the 7th Cavalry-Division (00 Nov 1914-00 May 1915)
Transferred into the 15th Field-Artillery-Regiment (00 May 1915-00 Jun 1916)
Adjutant of the Mounted Battalion of the 15th Field-Artillery-Regiment (00 Jun 1916-00 Nov 1916)
Regiments-Adjutant of the 15th Field-Artillery-Regiment (00 Nov 1916-00 Jul 1918)
Battery-Leader in the 15th Field-Artillery-Regiment (00 Jul 1918-18 Dec 1918)
Chief of the 4th Battery in the Landesschützenkorps von Röder (18 Dec 1918-01 Oct 1919)
Transferred into the 4th Reichswehr-Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1919-01 Oct 1920)
Transferred into the 6th Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1920-01 Feb 1928)
Battery-Chief in the 6th Artillery-Regiment (01 Feb 1928-01 Oct 1932)
Artillery-Advisor with the Staff of Group-Command 2 (01 Oct 1932-01 Oct 1934)
Commander of the II. Battalion of Artillery-Regiment Fulda (01 Oct 1934-01 Apr 1935)
Commander of the Mounted Battalion Sagan (01 Apr 1935-01 Apr 1936) Commander of the 76th Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1936-00 Nov 1940)
Führer-Reserve OKH (00 Nov 1940-18 Jan 1941)
Artillery-Commander 146 (18 Jan 1941-22 Dec 1941)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 293rd Infantry-Division (22 Dec 1941-01 Mar 1942)
Commander of the 293rd Infantry-Division (01 Mar 1942-10 Jan 1943)
Commander of the 106th Infantry-Division (10 Jan 1943-20 Feb 1944)
Führer-Reserve OKH (20 Feb 1944-01 Jun 1944)
Inspector of Artillery with the Commander of the Replacement-Army (01 Jun 1944-08 May 1945)
In US Captivity (09 May 1945-00 Jun 1947)
Released (00 Jun 1947)

Decorations & Awards:
- Ritterkreuz (2057): am 29.08.1943 als Generalleutnant und Kommandeur der 106. Infanterie-Division
- Eichenlaub (407): am 22.02.1944 als Generalleutnant und Kommandeur der 106. Infanterie-Division
- Deutsches Kreuz in Gold: am 14.03.1942 als Generalmajor und Kommandeur des 293. Infanterie-Division
- RK des Kgl. Preuss. Hausordens von Hohenzollern mit Schwertern
- 1914 EK I: 16.09.1916
- 1914 EK II: 01.10.1914
- Kgl. Bayer. Militär-Verdienstorden IV. Klasse mit Schwertern
- k.u.k. Österr. Militär-Verdienstkreuz III. Klasse mit der Kriegsdekoration
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1918 in Silber
- Deutsches Reichssportabzeichen
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse
- Medaille zur Erinnerung an den 01.10.1938
- Spange zum EK II: 26.09.1939
- Spange zum EK I: 20.10.1939
- Medaille “Winterschlacht im Osten 1941/1942”
- Wehrmachtbericht: 06.11.1943


Back to ABR Homepage

1