(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalleutnant Dr. Friedrich (Fritz) (von) Franek
Born: 16 Jul 1891 in Vienna (Wien)
Died: 08 Apr 1976 in Vienna (Wien)
Doctorate In Political Science: 20 May 1924
Promotions:
Fähnrich (18 Aug 1910); Leutnant (01 May 1913); Oberleutnant (01 Mar 1915); Hauptmann (01 Nov 1918); Major (Titel) (01 Jan 1921); Stabs-Hauptmann (23 Jun 1923); Major (27 Sep 1927); Oberstleutnant (15 Dec 1934); Oberst (01 Dec 1940); Generalmajor (20 Apr 1942); Generalleutnant (01 Apr 1943)
Career:
Entered Austrian Army Service (18 Aug 1910)
Fähnrich in the 41st Infantry-Regiment (18 Aug 1910-01 May 1913)
Platoon-Commander, Regiments-Adjutant and Company-Commander in the 63rd Infantry-Regiment (01 May 1913-1917)
Leader of Divisions-Assault-Company (1917-1918)
Leader of a Divisions-Assault-Battalion (1918-00 Apr 1919)
Detached to General-Staff-Aspirant-Course in Belgrade (00 Apr 1918-00 Jun 1918)
In the General-Staff of the 35th Infantry-Troop-Division (00 Jun 1918-00 Oct 1918)
In the General-Staff of the 62nd Infantry-Troop-Division (00 Oct 1918-1919)
Company-Commander then Battalion-Adjutant in the 2nd Infantry-Regiment (1919-01 May 1921)
Assigned to the 2nd Infantry-Regiment (01 May 1921-09 Aug 1921)
Detached to Studies of State-Sciences at the University Of Vienna (09 Aug 1921-1922)
Instructor at different Troop-Schools (1922-1925)
Course for Higher Service, General-Staff-Training (1925-01 Oct 1929)
Assigned to the War Archives in Vienna (01 Oct 1929-22 Nov 1933)
Transferred to Brigade-Command 1 (22 Nov 1933-01 Oct 1934)
Tactics-Instructor at the Theresian Military Academy, Wiener Neustadt (01 Oct 1934-10 Nov 1938)
Transferred to the German Army (15 Mar 1938)
Transferred to the Staff of the 32nd Infantry-Regiment (10 Nov 1938-01 Apr 1939)
Commander of the I. Battalion of the 98th Mountain-Jäger-Regiment (01 Apr 1939-06 Feb 1940)
Commander of the 634th Infantry-Regiment (06 Feb 1940-30 Aug 1940)
Führer-Reserve OKH (30 Aug 1940-21 Oct 1940)
Commander of the 405th Infantry-Regiment (21 Oct 1940-12 Sep 1941)
Severely Wounded, In Hospital, Führer-Reserve OKH (12 Sep 1941-01 Mar 1942)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 196th Infantry-Division (01 Mar 1942-01 Apr 1942)
Commander of the 196th Infantry-Division (01 Apr 1942-24 Dec 1943)
Führer-Reserve OKH (24 Dec 1943-01 Jan 1944)
Commander of the 44th Reichs-Grenadier-Division Hoch und Deutschmeister (01 Jan 1944-01 May 1944)
Führer-Reserve OKH (01 May 1944-26 Jun 1944)
Commander of the 73rd Infantry-Division (26 Jun 1944-29 Jul 1944)
In Soviet Captivity (29 Jul 1944-22 Jul 1948)
Released (22 Jul 1948)

Decorations & Awards:
- Ritterkreuz: am 04.11.1941 als Oberst und Kommandeur des Infanterie-Regiment 405
- RK des k.u.k. Österr. Militär-Maria-Theresia-Ordens: am 10.06.1921 (für die Kämpfe bei Flondar, 11. Isonzoschlacht, vom 17. bis 24.08.1917 als Oberleutnant und Kompanieführer im Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 63)
- 1914 EK II
- k.u.k. Österr. Erinnerungs-Kreuz 1912/1913
- k.u.k. Österr. Militär-Verdienstkreuz III. Klasse mit der Kriegsdekoration
- k.u.k. Österr. Bronzene Militär-Verdienst-Medaille (“Signum Laudis”) am Bande des Militär-Verdienstkreuzes mit Schwertern
- k.u.k. Österr. Silberne Militär-Verdienst-Medaille (“Signum Laudis”) am Bande des Militär-Verdienstkreuzes mit Schwertern
- k.u.k. Österr. Karl-Truppen-Kreuz
- k.u.k. Österr. Verwundetenmedaille mit 3. Mittelstreifen
- k.u.k. Österr. Goldene Tapferkeitsmedaille für Offiziere
- Österr. Kriegs-Erinnerungs-Medaille mit Schwertern
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis III. Klasse
- Spange zum EK II
- 1939 EK I
- Medaille “Winterschlacht im Osten 1941/1942”


Back to ABR Homepage

1