(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalleutnant Max Fremerey
Born: 05 May 1889 in Cologne (Köln), Rhineland
Died: 20 Sep 1968 in Krün, Upper Bavarian (Oberbayern)
Promotions:
Fahnenjunker-Gefreiter (03 Jun 1910); Fahnenjunker-Unteroffizier (07 Jul 1910); Fähnrich (16 Oct 1910); Leutnant (18 Aug 1911); Oberleutnant (12 Jun 1916); Rittmeister (20 Sep 1918); Major (01 Feb 1932); Oberstleutnant (01 Oct 1934); Oberst (01 Apr 1937); Generalmajor (01 Jun 1941); Generalleutnant (01 Jun 1943)
Career:
Entered Army Service (21 Mar 1910)
Fahnenjunker in the 7th Dragoon-Regiment (21 Mar 1910-01 Oct 1914)
Detached to War School in Neiße (24 Oct 1910-17 Jul 1911)
Badly Wounded, in Hospital (01 Oct 1914-28 Apr 1915)
Transferred to the Replacement-Squadron of the 7th Dragoon-Regiment (28 Apr 1915-07 Sep 1915)
Transferred to the Landsturm-Infantry-Battalion VI/XXI, Saarbrücken (07 Sep 1915-08 Sep 1915)
Adjutant of the Landsturm-Infantry-Battalion VI/XXI (08 Sep 1915-20 Nov 1915)
Regiments-Adjutant of the 26th Landsturm-Infantry-Regiment (20 Nov 1915-03 Jul 1917)
Ordinance-Officer with the Staff of the 402nd Infantry-Brigade (03 Jul 1917-22 Aug 1917)
Adjutant of Brigade North, 201st Infantry-Division (22 Aug 1917-20 Nov 1917)
1st Ordinance-Officer with the Staff of the 201st Infantry-Division (20 Nov 1917-12 Oct 1918)
Squadron-Leader in the 7th Dragoon-Regiment (12 Oct 1918-09 Mar 1919)
Detached to the Staff of the Reichs Defence Minister (09 Mar 1919-01 Oct 1919)
Detached as Adjutant of the RWM (01 Oct 1919-18 Apr 1920)
Transferred into the RWM, while retaining previous post (18 Apr 1920-01 Oct 1920)
Transferred into the 8th Mounted-Regiment, while retaining previous post (01 Oct 1920-01 Oct 1921)
Detached as Adjutant of the Reichs Minister to the Army-Peace-Commission, Berlin (01 Oct 1921-01 Apr 1924)
Squadron-Chief in the 13th Mounted-Regiment (01 Apr 1924-01 Apr 1929)
Detached to MG-Course on the Troop-Exercise-Grounds Königsbrück (20 Oct 1924-01 Nov 1924)
Transferred to the Staff of the 3rd Cavalry-Division (01 Apr 1929-01 Oct 1932)
Detached to Course for Physical Training in Wünsdorf (10 Mar 1930-29 Mar 1930)
Transferred to the Staff of the 15th Mounted-Regiment (01 Oct 1932-01 Oct 1934)
Commander of Mounted-Regiment Bamberg (01 Oct 1934-15 Oct 1935)
Commander of the 17th Mounted-Regiment (15 Oct 1935-06 Oct 1936)
Detached to Army Signals School Halle/Saale (08 Jun 1936-13 Jun 1936)
Commander of the 17th Cavalry-Regiment (06 Oct 1936-01 May 1939)
Higher Cavalry Officer 3 (01 May 1939-26 Aug 1939)
Commander of the 480th Infantry-Regiment (26 Aug 1939-26 Oct 1940)
Commander of the 18th Rifle-Brigade (26 Oct 1940-27 Sep 1941)
Commander of the 29th Motorised-Infantry-Division (20 Sep 1941-29 Sep 1942)
Führer-Reserve OKH (29 Sep 1942-01 Oct 1942)
Commander of Motorised-Division 155 (01 Oct 1942-05 Apr 1943)
At the same time, Wehrmacht-Commandant Hannover (15 Jan 1943-05 Apr 1943)
Commander of Panzer-Division 155 (05 Apr 1943-01 Aug 1943)
Commander of 155th Reserve-Panzer-Division (01 Aug 1943-24 Aug 1943)
Granted Leave (24 Aug 1943-06 Sep 1943)
Commander of 155th Reserve-Panzer-Division (06 Sep 1943-19 Mar 1944)
Führer-Reserve OKH (10 May 1944-20 May 1944)
Commander of the 233rd Reserve-Panzer-Division (20 May 1944-01 Mar 1945)
Commander of the 233rd Panzer-Division (01 Mar 1945-08 May 1945)
In Captivity (08 May 1945-00 Jul 1947)
Released (00 Jul 1947)

Decorations & Awards:
- Ritterkreuz: am 28.07.1942 als Generalmajor und Kommandeur der 29. Infanterie-Division (mot)
- Deutsches Kreuz in Gold: am 19.12.1941 als Generalmajor und Kommandeur der 29. Infanterie-Division (mot)
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1918 in Schwarz
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse
- Spange zum EK II
- Spange zum EK I
- Panzerkampfabzeichen in Bronze
- Medaille “Winterschlacht im Osten 1941/1942”


Back to ABR Homepage

1