(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalleutnant Helmut Friebe
Born: 04 Nov 1894 in Droschkau, District Namslau, Silesia (Schlesien)
Died: 14 Jan 1970 in Friedrichshafen
Promotions:
Fähnrich (22 Mar 1914); Leutnant (05 Aug 1914); Oberleutnant (01 Apr 1924); Hauptmann (01 Feb 1929); Major (01 Jun 1935); Oberstleutnant (01 Feb 1938); Oberst (01 Jan 1941); Generalmajor (10 Mar 1943); Generalleutnant (08 Oct 1943)
Career:
Entered Army Service (22 Mar 1914)
Passed Out of the Cadet-Corps as Fähnrich in the 38th Fusilier-Regiment (22 Mar 1914-08 Aug 1914)
In the Field with the Regiment (08 Aug 1914-22 Aug 1914)
Wounded, in Hospital (22 Aug 1914-27 Apr 1916)
Detached to Company-Leader-Course in Moslains (07 Nov 1915-21 Nov 1915)
Detached to the Recruitment-Depot in Epelny (27 Apr 1916-06 Jun 1917)
MG-Officer with the Staff of the 38th Fusilier-Regiment (06 Jun 1917-02 Mar 1918)
At the same time, Temporary-Regiments-Adjutant of the 38th Fusilier-Regiment (15 May 1917-15 Jun 1917)
At the same time, Temporary-Regiments-Adjutant of the 38th Fusilier-Regiment (27 Jul 1917-24 Aug 1917)
At the same time, Temporary-Regiments-Adjutant of the 38th Fusilier-Regiment (02 Sep 1917-15 Oct 1917)
At the same time, Temporary-Regiments-Adjutant of the 38th Fusilier-Regiment (08 Dec 1917-28 Dec 1917)
Regiments-Adjutant of the 38th Fusilier-Regiment (02 Mar 1918-26 Nov 1919)
Regiments-Adjutant of the 11th Reichswehr-Infantry-Regiment (26 Nov 1919-15 Feb 1920)
Adjutant of the I. Battalion of the 11th Reichswehr-Infantry-Regiment (15 Feb 1920-15 Sep 1920)
Relieved from Position (15 Sep 1920)
Transferred into the II. Jäger-Battalion of the 7th Infantry-Regiment (01 Jan 1921-25 Jul 1924)
Detached to Course for Physical Exercise in Dresden (20 Jul 1922-16 Dec 1922)
Adjutant of the Training-Battalion of the 7th Infantry-Division (25 Jul 1924-01 Oct 1926)
Transferred to Subsidiary-Leadership-Training to the Staff of the 3rd Division (01 Oct 1926-01 Apr 1933)
Detached to Weapons-Command of the 4th Signals-Battalion and the 4th Motor-Transport-Battalion (01 Jul 1927-30 Sep 1927)
Detached to the 2nd Motor-Transport-Battalion (01 Jul 1928-31 Jul 1928)
Detached to the 7th Signals-Battalion (01 Aug 1928-25 Sep 1928)
Company-Chief in the 1st Infantry-Regiment (01 Apr 1933-01 Oct 1934)
Company-Chief in Infantry-Regiment Königsberg (01 Oct 1934-15 Oct 1935)
Commander of the III. Battalion of the 2nd Infantry-Regiment (15 Oct 1935-26 Aug 1939)
Detached to the Royal Hungarian Army (31 Aug 1938-14 Sep 1938)
Adjutant of the General-Command of the XXI. Army-Corps (26 Aug 1939-03 Sep 1939)
Wounded, in Hospital (03 Sep 1939-05 Dec 1939)
Commander of the 1st Infantry-Replacement-Regiment (05 Dec 1939-27 May 1940)
Commander of the 164th Infantry-Regiment (27 May 1940-24 Jun 1941)
Severely Wounded, in Hospital (24 Jun 1941-03 Apr 1942)
Commander of the 419th Infantry-Regiment (03 Apr 1942-21 Dec 1942)
Führer-Reserve OKH (21 Dec 1942-24 Dec 1942)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 125th Infantry-Division (24 Dec 1942-01 Mar 1943)
Commander of the 125th Infantry-Division (01 Mar 1943-10 Mar 1944)
Führer-Reserve OKH (10 Mar 1944-01 May 1944)
Commander of the 22nd Infantry-Division (01 May 1944-26 Mar 1945)
Commander of the 22nd Volksgrenadier-Division (26 Mar 1945-15 Apr 1945)
Delegated with the Leadership of LXIV. Army-Corps (15 Apr 1945-08 May 1945)
In Captivity (08 May 1945-1947)
Released (1947)

Decorations & Awards:
- Ritterkreuz: am 13.08.1941 als Oberst und Kommandeur Infanterie-Regiment 162
- Deutches Kreuz in Gold: am 16.01.1942 als Oberst und Kommandeur Infanterie-Regiment 162
- RK des Kgl. Preuss. Hausordens von Hohenzollern mit Schwertern: 04.12.1917
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- Herzogl. Sachsen-Meiningisches Ehrenkreuz für Verdienst im Kriege
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1918 in Silber
- Schlesischer Adler-Orden II. Stufe
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse
- Spange zum EK I
- Spange zum EK II
- Infanterie-Sturmabzeichen in Silber
- Medaille “Winterschlacht im Osten 1941/1942”


Back to ABR Homepage

1