Generalleutnant Ing. Ernst Hammer
(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalleutnant Ing. Ernst Hammer
Born: 20 Oct 1884 in Falkenau on the Eger
Died: 02 Dec 1957 in Vienna (Wien)
Promotions:
Vormeister (01 Feb 1904); Korporal (01 May 1904); Reserve-Feuerwerker (01 Oct 1904); Leutnant der Reserve (01 Jan 1905); Leutnant (01 May 1907); Oberleutnant (01 Nov 1912); Hauptmann (01 Sep 1915); Major (01 Jul 1920); Oberstleutnant (01 Jun 1924); Oberst (14 Oct 1930); Generalmajor (22 Dec 1935); Generalleutnant (01 Nov 1940)
Career:
Entered Austrian Army Service (01 Oct 1903)
One Year Volunteer in the k.u.k. 3rd Foot-Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1903-30 Sep 1904)
Discharged to Reserve (30 Sep 1904)
Activated as Leutnant (01 May 1907)
Adjutant of II. Battalion of the 4th Foot-Artillery-Regiment, Pola (01 Feb 1908-01 Mar 1909)
Automobile-Course (01 Mar 1909-01 May 1909)
Platoon-Commander in the 1st Foot-Artillery-Regiment, Vienna (01 May 1909-01 Oct 1912)
Higher Artillery Course, Vienna (01 Oct 1912-01 Aug 1914)
Assigned to the k.u.k. Artillery Staff (01 Aug 1914-18 Jun 1915)
Chief of Mortar-Battery 18/II (18 Jun 1915-01 Sep 1915)
Hauptmann in the k.u.k. Artillery Staff (01 Sep 1915-01 Oct 1915)
Commander of the 30cm-Mortar-Group Semlin (01 Oct 1915-10 Oct 1915)
Artillery-Staff-Officer with the Belgrade Bridgehead (10 Oct 1915-15 Feb 1916)
Commander of the 2nd 15cm-Auto-Battery (15 Feb 1916-01 Apr 1916)
Advisor in the k.u.k. War Ministry (01 Apr 1916-22 Mar 1918)
Advisor in the Liquidating War Ministry then in the State Office for Army Matters (13 Nov 1918-01 Oct 1922)
Battery-Commander in the 2nd Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1922-02 May 1923)
Subsidiary-Leadership with the Staff of Brigade-Command 1 (02 May 1923-01 Feb 1925)
Advisor in the Federal Ministry for Army Matters (01 Feb 1925-01 Nov 1928)
Detached for Regimental-Leadership of 2nd Infantry-Regiment (01 Nov 1928-01 Jan 1929)
Transferred to the Army Inspection (01 Jan 1929-01 Nov 1929)
Advisor, Group-Director and Temporary Department-Chief in the Federal Ministry for Army Matters (01 Nov 1929-01 Jan 1936)
Transferred into the General Staff (01 Jan 1936-01 Oct 1936)
Arsenal-Commandant and Director of all State Armaments Operations (01 Oct 1936-15 Mar 1938)
Transferred to the German Army (15 Mar 1938)
Assigned with the Conversion of State Armaments Operations (15 Mar 1938-10 Nov 1938)
Placed to Disposal of C-in-C Army (10 Nov 1938-03 Jan 1939)
Briefing with Artillery-Commander 32 (03 Jan 1939-01 Apr 1939)
Artillery-Commander 32 (01 Apr 1939-26 Aug 1939)
Commander of the 75th Infantry-Division (26 Aug 1939-05 Sep 1942)
Taken ill - Führer-Reserve (20 Oct 1942-10 Nov 1942)
Commander of Division 190 (10 Nov 1942-04 Sep 1944)
Commander of the 190th Infantry-Division (04 Sep 1944-13 Apr 1945)
In US Captivity (13 Apr 1945-09 Apr 1947)
Released (09 Apr 1947)

Awards & Decorations
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes (20 Dec 1941)


Back to ABR Homepage

1