(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalleutnant Max von Hartlieb genannt Walsporn
Born: 20 Oct 1883 in Hienheim, Bavaria (Bayern)
Died: 25 Jul 1959 in Starnberg
Promotions:
Fähnrich (15 Jun 1905); Leutnant (27 Jan 1906); Oberleutnant (18 Jul 1913); Hauptmann (27 Feb 1915); Major (01 Jul 1927); Oberstleutnant (01 Jan 1932); Oberst (01 Apr 1934); Generalmajor (01 Apr 1937); Charakter als Generalleutnant (01 Apr 1939); Generalleutnant (01 Aug 1939)
Career:
Entered Army Service (01 Oct 1904)
One Year Volunteer in the 127th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1904-16 Feb 1905)
Assumed as Fahnenjunker in the 127th Infantry-Regiment (16 Feb 1905-01 Mar 1912)
Detached to the 1st Railway-Regiment (01 Sep 1909-30 Sep 1910)
Detached as Auxiliary-Instructor to the Military Gymnasium (01 Mar 1912-01 Oct 1913)
Regiments-Adjutant of the 127th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1913-01 Jan 1916)
Transferred to the Replacement-Battalion of the 127th Infantry-Regiment (01 Jan 1916-26 Oct 1916)
MG-Officer with the Staff of the 127th Infantry-Regiment (26 Oct 1916-30 Dec 1916)
Commander of II. Battalion of the 127th Infantry-Regiment (30 Dec 1916-18 Dec 1918)
Company-Chief in Security-Battalion Ulm (18 Dec 1918-16 May 1919)
Company-Chief in the 26th Reichswehr-Rifle-Regiment (16 May 1919-01 Jan 1921)
Company-Chief in the 13th Infantry-Regiment (01 Jan 1921-01 Oct 1921)
Detached to the 5th Medical-Battalion (01 Oct 1921-10 Jul 1922)
Transferred into the 5th Motor-Transport-Battalion (10 Jul 1922-01 Oct 1923)
Company-Chief in the 5th Motor-Transport-Battalion (01 Oct 1923-01 Mar 1924)
Transferred into the RWM (01 Mar 1924-01 Apr 1926)
Hauptmann with the Staff of the 5th Motor-Transport-Battalion (01 Apr 1926-01 Apr 1927)
Transferred into the 3rd Mounted-Regiment and Instructor for Motor Transport Matters at the Cavalry School (01 Apr 1927-01 Apr 1928)
Transferred to the Command-Office Sennelager (01 Apr 1928-01 Oct 1928)
Transferred to the Staff of the 11th Mounted-Regiment (01 Oct 1928-01 Oct 1930)
Commander of the 2nd Motor-Transport-Battalion (01 Oct 1930-11 Jan 1934)
Officer to Disposal of the Chief of Army Command with the Inspection of Motor Transport Troops, RWM (11 Jan 1934-01 Oct 1934)
Commander of Infantry-Regiment Meiningen (01 Oct 1934-15 Oct 1935)
Commander of the 2nd Panzer-Brigade (15 Oct 1935-11 Oct 1938)
Commander of the 5th Panzer-Brigade (11 Oct 1938-18 Oct 1939)
Führer-Reserve OKH (22 May 1940-20 Jun 1940)
Commander of Division 179 (20 Jun 1940-19 Jan 1942)
Commandant of Rear Army Area 585 (19 Jan 1942-19 May 1942)
Wounded, in Hospital (19 May 1942-14 Sep 1942)
Führer-Reserve - Military-District-Command XIII (14 Sep 1942-01 Feb 1943)
Senior-Field-Commandant Krakau (01 Feb 1943-07 Jul 1944)
Senior-Field-Commandant 226 (07 Jul 1944-14 Oct 1944)
Commander of Special-Purpose-Division-Staff 602 (14 Oct 1944-08 May 1945)
In Captivity (08 May 1945-1947)
Released (1947)

Awards & Decorations:
- RK des Kgl. Preuss. Hausordens von Hohenzollern mit Schwertern
- RK des Kgl. Württembg. Militär-Verdienstordens
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- RK I. Klasse des Kgl. Württembg. Friedrichs-Ordens mit Schwertern
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1918 in Schwarz
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse
- Spange zum EK I
- Spange zum EK II


Back to ABR Homepage

1