Generalleutnant Gustav Heisterman von Ziehlberg
(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalleutnant Gustav Heisterman von Ziehlberg
Born: 10 Dec 1898 in Hohensalza
Died: 02 Feb 1945 in Spandau (Executed)
Promotions:
Leutnant (08 May 1915); Oberleutnant (31 Jul 1925); Hauptmann (01 Feb 1932); Major (01 Jan 1936); Oberstleutnant (01 Feb 1939); Oberst (01 Feb 1941); Generalmajor (01 Aug 1943); Generalleutnant (01 Jun 1944)
Career:
Passed Out the Cadet-Institute as Fähnrich in the 2nd Grenadier-Regiment (10 Aug 1914-17 Apr 1915)
Platoon-Leader in the 2nd Grenadier-Regiment (17 Apr 1915-05 Feb 1917)
At the same time, Temporary Company-Leader in the 2nd Grenadier-Regiment (22 Aug 1915-09 Sep 1915)
Detached to War-School 1 Libau (10 Aug 1916-21 Oct 1916)
Detached to Instruction-Courses for MG-Weapon-Officers in Döberitz (01 Nov 1916-30 Nov 1916)
Weapons-Officer of the MG-Company of the 2nd Grenadier-Regiment (05 Feb 1917-28 Jun 1918)
At the same time, Temporary Adjutant of I. Battalion of the 2nd Grenadier-Regiment (30 Apr 1917-07 Jun 1917)
At the same time, Detached to the Regiments-Staff (10 Sep 1917-13 Oct 1917)
At the same time, Temporary Adjutant of I. Battalion of the 2nd Grenadier-Regiment (19 Oct 1917-11 Nov 1917)
At the same time, Temporary Company-Leader in the 2nd Grenadier-Regiment (22 Dec 1917-06 Jan 1918)
At the same time, Temporary Company-Leader in the 2nd Grenadier-Regiment (01 Feb 1918-04 Feb 1918)
At the same time, Temporary MG-Officer with the Staff of the 2nd Grenadier-Regiment (05 Feb 1918-12 Feb 1918)
Temporary Company-Leader in the 2nd Grenadier-Regiment (28 Jun 1918-04 Jul 1918)
Temporary Adjutant of I. Battalion of the 2nd Grenadier-Regiment (04 Jul 1918-08 Aug 1918)
Company-Leader in the 2nd Grenadier-Regiment (08 Aug 1918-22 Oct 1918)
Adjutant of I. Battalion of the 2nd Grenadier-Regiment (22 Oct 1918-24 Feb 1919)
Adjutant of Volunteer-Battalion Hammerstein, Border-Protection East (24 Feb 1919-10 May 1920)
Adjutant of the Grenadier-Half-Battalion in the 3rd Reichswehr-Infantry-Regiment (10 May 1920-01 Oct 1920)
Company-Officer in the 5th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1920-01 Apr 1922)
Adjutant of I. Battalion of the 5th Infantry-Regiment (01 Apr 1922-01 Apr 1927)
Detached to the 2nd Artillery-Regiment (01 Apr 1927-01 Oct 1927)
Detached ro Subsidiary-Leadership-Training with the Staff of 1st Division (01 Oct 1927-01 Oct 1929)
Detached to Command-Office Berlin (01 Oct 1929-01 Oct 1930)
Transferred to the RWM (01 Oct 1930-01 Dec 1930)
Transferred to the Command-Office of the Troop-Exercise-Grounds Döberitz while retaining service use with the RWM (01 Dec 1930-01 Feb 1931)
Transferred into the RWM (01 Feb 1931-01 Apr 1934)
Transferred into the 5th Infantry-Regiment (01 Apr 1934-01 Oct 1934)
Company-Chief in Infantry-Regiment Frankfurt/Oder (01 Oct 1934-15 Oct 1935)
Company-Chief in the 50th Infantry-Regiment (15 Oct 1935-01 Aug 1936)
Advisor in the Central-Department of the Army General Staff (01 Aug 1936-07 Sep 1939)
Detached for Special Duties to Army-Group South (07 Sep 1939-02 Dec 1939)
Chief of the Central-Department of the Army General Staff (01 Dec 1939-15 Nov 1942)
Führer-Reserve OKH (15 Nov 1942-21 Jan 1943)
Commander of the 48th Grenadier-Regiment (21 Jan 1943-30 Apr 1943)
Führer-Reserve OKH (30 Apr 1943-21 May 1943)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 65th Infantry-Division (21 May 1943-01 Aug 1943)
Commander of the 65th Infantry-Division (01 Aug 1943-27 Nov 1943)
Severely wounded, lost his left arm (27 Nov 1943-01 Dec 1943)
Führer-Reserve (01 Dec 1943-28 Apr 1944)
Commander of the 28th Jäger-Division (28 Apr 1944-30 Oct 1944)
At the same time, Delegated with the Leadership of XXVII. Army-Corps (21 Oct 1944-26 Oct 1944)
Führer-Reserve OKH (30 Oct 1944-19 Nov 1944)
Arrested in connection with the 20 Jul 1944 Bomb Plot (19 Nov 1944-02 Feb 1945)
On Orders of Hitler, despite his Aquietal by the Reichs War Court after Appeal, he was executed for promoting a participant in the 20 Jul 1944 Bomb Plot (He promoted Major Kühn his Operations Officer). He was shot by firing squad (02 Feb 1945)

Awards & Decorations:
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes (27 Jul 1944)


Back to ABR Homepage

1