(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalleutnant Hermann Hölter
Born: 31 Jan 1900 in Lemgo
Died: 05 May 1989 in Bad Boll, District Göppingen
Promotions:
Fahnenjunker-Gefreiter (22 Apr 1918); Fahnenjunker-Unteroffizier (05 Jul 1918); Fähnrich (18 Oct 1918); Leutnant (01 Aug 1919); Oberleutnant (10 Nov 1925); Hauptmann (01 Aug 1933); Major (01 Jan 1937); Oberstleutnant (01 Oct 1939); Oberst (01 Mar 1942); Generalmajor (01 Apr 1944); Generalleutnant (20 Apr 1945)
Career:
Entered Army Service (07 Nov 1917)
Fahnenjunker in the Replacement-Battalion of the Württemberg 180th Infantry-Regiment (07 Nov 1917-06 Mar 1918)
In the Field with the 180th Infantry-Regiment (06 Mar 1918-28 Mar 1918)
Wounded, in Hospital (28 Mar 1918-22 Apr 1918)
Transferred into the Replacement-Battalion of the 180th Infantry-Regiment (22 Apr 1918-31 May 1918)
In the Field as 180th Infantry-Regiment (31 May 1918-10 Jul 1918)
Transferred into the Replacement-Battalion of the 180th Infantry-Regiment (10 Jul 1918-13 Apr 1919)
Detached to Fahnenjunker-Course in Münsingen (16 Jul 1918-14 Oct 1918)
Transferred to the 8th Württemberg Security-Company in Gmünd (13 Apr 1919-27 Jul 1919)
Transferred into the 26th Rifle-Regiment (27 Jul 1919-16 May 1920)
Detached to Sports-Course in Cannstatt (04 Nov 1919-02 Dec 1919)
Transferred into the 26th Reichswehr-Infantry-Regiment (16 May 1920-01 Oct 1920)
Detached to Sports-Course in Cannstatt (01 Jun 1920-30 Sep 1920)
Transferred into the 13th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1920-01 Nov 1920)
Company-Officer in the 13th Infantry-Regiment (01 Nov 1920-23 Feb 1925)
Detached to Glider-Course in Münsingen (05 May 1923-26 May 1923)
Detached to Weapon-School-Course on the Troop-Exercise-Grounds Ohrdruf (01 May 1924-15 Aug 1924)
Detached to Signals-Course with the 5th Signals-Battalion (09 Jan 1925-21 Feb 1925)
Signals-Officer of II. Battalion of the 13th Infantry-Regiment (23 Feb 1925-01 Apr 1926)
Detached to Sports-Course with the 5th Division (22 Apr 1925-03 May 1925)
Detached to Snowshoe-Course (20 Nov 1925-03 Dec 1925)
Adjutant of II. Battalion of the 13th Infantry-Regiment (01 Apr 1926-01 Dec 1927)
Transferred to 4th (MG) Company of the 13th Infantry-Regiment, Detached until 01 Apr 1928 to 8th (MG) Company of the Regiment - Participant in the Olympic Games in Amsterdam 1928 (Modern Pentathlon) (01 Dec 1927-01 Oct 1928)
Transferred to the Staff of Group-Command 1 & Detached to the Army-Sports-School (01 Oct 1928-01 Apr 1929)
Adjutant of the Army-Sports-School Wünsdorf & Director of Training of Officers for the Modern Pentathlon (01 Apr 1929-15 Jun 1931)
Command with the Army-Sports-School lifted - Regulated Service of the Commander of 3rd Division (15 Jun 1931-20 Jul 1931)
Detached for Subsidiary-Leadership-Training with the Staff of 5th Division (20 Jul 1931-01 Oct 1933)
Officer with Special Duties of the Chief of Army Command (01 Oct 1933-01 May 1934)
Transferred to Department T 4, RWM (01 May 1934-01 May 1935)
With Department T 4, RKM (01 May 1935-01 May 1935)
While retaining Service with RWM, Transferred into the Army General Staff (01 May 1935-15 Oct 1935)
Head-Advisor T 4 - Sports Training within the Army, RKM (15 Oct 1935-12 Oct 1937)
Chief of 10th Company of the 45th Infantry-Regiment (12 Oct 1937-15 Jul 1938)
Chief of Operations (Ia) in the General-Staff of the 34th Division (15 Jul 1938-30 Sep 1940)
Transferred to the General-Staff of the German Plenipotentiary General with the High Command of the Romanian Armed Forces & Chief of the German Army-Mission in Romania and Tactics-Instructor at the Royal Romanian War Academy (30 Sep 1940-10 Jun 1941)
Chief of the General Staff of the German General with the Finnish Headquarters (10 Jun 1941-23 Sep 1941)
Führer-Reserve OKH (23 Sep 1941-01 Oct 1941)
Chief of the General Staff of Higher-Command XXXVI (01 Oct 1941-16 Nov 1941)
Chief of the General Staff of XXXVI. Mountain-Corps (16 Nov 1941-01 Nov 1943)
Chief of the General Staff of XIX. Mountain-Corps (01 Nov 1943-05 Feb 1944)
Führer-Reserve OKH (05 Feb 1944-01 Mar 1944)
Chief of the General Staff of 20th Mountain-Army (01 Mar 1944-08 May 1945)
At the same time, Chief of Wehrmacht-Command Norway (01 Mar 1944-08 May 1945)
In Captivity (08 May 1945-00 Dec 1927)
Released (00 Dec 1927)

Awards & Decorations
- Ritterkreuz: am 03.05.1945 als Generalleutnant und Chef des Generalstabes der 20. Gebirgs-Armee
- Deutsches Kreuz in Gold: am 17.08.1944 als Generalmajor und Chef des Generalstabes der 20. Gebirgs-Armee
- 1914 EK II: 18.06.1918
- Fürstl. Lippisches Kriegsverdienstkreuz: 00.00.1918
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1918 in Schwarz: 26.07.1918
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis II. Klasse
- Spange zum EK II: 25.10.1939
- 1939 EK I: 14.05.1940
- Finn. Freiheitskreuz II. Klasse mit Schwertern: 23.09.1941
- Medaille “Winterschlacht im Osten 1941/1942”: 24.08.1942
- Lapplandschild


Back to ABR Homepage

1