(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalleutnant Dr.rer.pol. Hermann Hohn
Born: 11 Oct 1897 in Renchen, Baden
Died: 13 Nov 1968 in Ladenburg, Neckar
Doctorate in Political Science: 00 Oct 1931
Promotions:
Gefreiter (24 Aug 1916); Unteroffizier (21 Dec 1916); Fähnrich (30 Jul 1917); Leutnant (20 Oct 1917); Hauptmann (01 Sep 1935); Major (01 Aug 1938); Oberstleutnant (01 Aug 1941); Oberst (01 Feb 1943); Generalmajor (01 Mar 1944); Generalleutnant (30 Jan 1945)
Career:
Entered Army Service (15 Jan 1915)
War Volunteer in the III. Recruitment-Depot of the 10th Foot-Artillery-Regiment (15 Jan 1915-08 Mar 1915)
Transferred into the 4th Battery of the Replacement-Battalion of the 10th Foot-Artillery-Regiment (08 Mar 1915-15 Apr 1915)
Transferred to the Survey-Office of 3rd Line-Battery of the 110th Foot-Artillery-Regiment, then Artillery-Survey-Troop 23 (15 Apr 1915-01 May 1916)
Transferred to 4th Battery of the Replacement-Battalion of the 10th Foot-Artillery-Regiment (01 May 1916-24 Aug 1916)
Transferred to the Staff of the 66th Foot-Artillery-Battalion (24 Aug 1916-14 Oct 1916)
Transferred into the 2nd Battery of the 70th Foot-Artillery-Regiment (14 Oct 1916-21 Jun 1917)
Detached to Fahnenjunker-Course in Jüterbog (11 Apr 1917-07 Jun 1917)
Transferred into the Replacement-Battalion of the 16th Foot-Artillery-Regiment (21 Jun 1917-21 Aug 1917)
Transferred into the 3rd Battery of the 32nd Foot-Artillery-Battalion (21 Aug 1917-19 Nov 1917)
Transferred to the Staff of the 32nd Foot-Artillery-Battalion (19 Nov 1917-25 May 1918)
Detached to Communications-Medium-School Prezany (20 Nov 1917-05 Dec 1917)
Temporary Adjutant of the 32nd Foot-Artillery-Battalion (25 May 1918-22 Jul 1918)
Detached to Group-Photographic-School Loos (22 Jul 1918-11 Aug 1918)
Transferred to 2nd Battery of the 32nd Foot-Artillery-Battalion (11 Aug 1918-18 Dec 1918)
Detached to Course at the Army-Artillery-School Maubeuge (12 Aug 1918-15 Sep 1918)
Transferred to the Replacement-Battalion of the 17th Foot-Artillery-Regiment (18 Dec 1918-10 Jan 1919)
Staff-Officer & Battery-Leader in I. Battalion of the 16th Foot-Artillery-Regiment (10 Jan 1919-04 Apr 1919)
Transferred to the Volunteer Foot-Artillery-Battalion Dieskau (04 Apr 1919-31 Jul 1919)
Ordinance-Officer with the Staff of the 6th Heavy Reichswehr-Artillery-Regiment (31 Jul 1919-17 Jan 1920)
Ordinance-Officer with the Staff of the 8th Reichswehr-Brigade (17 Jan 1920-15 May 1920)
While retaining Post with 8th Reichswehr-Brigade, transferred into the 8th Light Reichswehr-Artillery-Regiment (15 May 1920-31 Dec 1920)
Command with 8th Reichswehr-Brigade Lifted (00 Jun 1920)
Retired (31 Dec 1920)
Studies of Political Economics at the University of Heidelberg (01 Apr 1922-13 Aug 1923)
Employed with the Bank, Finance Office & in turn Accountancy work (1923-1929)
Studies at the Marketing High School Mannheim (04 Nov 1929-00 Oct 1931)
Examination as a Diploma Marketing Instructor (00 Oct 1931-00 Feb 1933)
Attained Doctorate (00 Feb 1933)
Entered Army Service (01 Sep 1935)
Assigned with the Training-Battalion of Infantry-Regiment Regensburg (01 Sep 1935-15 Oct 1935)
Chief of 3rd Company of the 62nd Infantry-Regiment (15 Oct 1935-06 Oct 1936)
Company-Chief in the 82nd Infantry-Regiment (06 Oct 1936-12 Oct 1937)
Chief of 3rd Company of the 74th Infantry-Regiment (12 Oct 1937-01 Jul 1939)
Transferred to the General-Staff of the General-Command of Border-Troop Eifel (01 Jul 1939-16 Sep 1939)
With the General-Staff of the General-Command of XXIII. Army-Corps (16 Sep 1939-01 Nov 1939)
Adjutant of the 72nd Infantry-Division (01 Nov 1939-01 Dec 1940)
Commander of II. Battalion of the 105th Infantry-Regiment (01 Dec 1940-13 Jul 1942)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 124th Grenadier-Regiment (13 Jul 1942-16 Sep 1942)
Commander of the 105th Infantry-Regiment (16 Sep 1942-27 Nov 1943)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 72nd Infantry-Division (27 Nov 1943-01 Mar 1944)
Commander of the 72nd Infantry-Division (01 Mar 1944-25 Mar 1944)
Führer-Reserve OKH (25 Mar 1944-26 May 1944 1944)
Detached to 10th Division-Leaders-Course (15 Mar 1944-20 Apr 1944)
Designated Commander of 50th Infantry-Division but Command did not become effective (26 May 1944-01 Jul 1944)
Commander of the 72nd Infantry-Division (01 Jul 1944-20 Apr 1945)
Delegated with the Leadership of XI. Army-Corps (20 Apr 1945-09 May 1945)
In Captivity (09 May 1945-23 Feb 1948)
Released (23 Feb 1948)

Awards & Decorations:
- Ritterkreuz (2375): am 28.11.1943 als Oberst und stellv. Führer der 72. Infanterie-Division
- Eichenlaub (410): am 01.03.1944 als Oberst und Führer der 72. Infanterie-Division
- Schwerter (109): am 31.10.1944 als Generalmajor und Kommandeur der 72. Infanterie-Division
- Deutsches Kreuz in Gold: am 17.04.1943 als Oberst und Kommandeur des Infanterie-Regiment 105
- 1914 EK I: 31.09.1917
- 1914 EK II: 00.03.1919
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. Klasse
- Spange zum EK II: 26.06.1940
- Spange zum EK I: 23.07.1941
- Infanterie-Sturmabzeichen in Silber
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1939 in Silber
- Kommandeurkreuz des Kgl. Rumän. Orden der Krone mit Schwertern
- Kgl. Bulgar. Tapferkeitsorden IV. Klasse
- Nennung im Ehrenblatt des Heeres (1393): am 14.12.1942 als Oberstleutnant und Kommandeur des Infanterie-Regiment 105
- Krimschild
- Wehrmachtbericht: 06.12.1943; 19.08.1944


Back to ABR Homepage

1