(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalleutnant Rudolf Holste
Born: 09 Apr 1897 in Hessisch-Oldendorf
Died: 04 Dec 1970 in Baden-Baden
Promotions:
Unteroffizier (28 Feb 1915); Vizewachtmeister (10 May 1915); Leutnant der Reserve (18 Aug 1915); Leutnant (09 Oct 1917); Oberleutnant (31 Jul 1925); Hauptmann (01 Apr 1931); Major (01 Jan 1936); Oberstleutnant (01 Mar 1939); Oberst (01 Feb 1942); Generalmajor (15 Nov 1944); Generalleutnant (04 May 1945)
Career:
Entered Army Service (Reserves) (15 Aug 1914)
War Volunteer in the II. Replacement-Battalion of the 62nd Field-Artillery-Regiment (15 Aug 1914-24 Sep 1914)
In the Field with 1st Battery of the 62nd Field-Artillery-Regiment (24 Sep 1914-03 Jul 1915)
Reserve-Officer-Aspirant (28 Feb 1915)
Wounded, in Hospital (03 Jul 1915-01 Mar 1916)
Transferred to II. Replacement-Battalion of the 62nd Field-Artillery-Regiment (01 Mar 1916-05 Aug 1916)
In the Field with 1st Battery of the 62nd Field-Artillery-Regiment (05 Aug 1916-02 Aug 1917)
Detached as Observation-Officer to the Staff of I. Battalion of the 62nd Field-Artillery-Regiment (02 Aug 1917-27 Sep 1917)
Ordinance-Officer with the Staff of the 62nd Field-Artillery-Regiment (27 Sep 1917-09 Oct 1917)
Active-Officer (09 Oct 1917)
Leutnant in the 62nd Field-Artillery-Regiment (09 Oct 1917-12 Feb 1918)
Taken ill, in Hospital (12 Feb 1918-19 Apr 1918)
Ordinance-Officer with the Staff of the 62nd Field-Artillery-Regiment (19 Apr 1918-08 Jun 1918)
Regiments-Adjutant of the 62nd Field-Artillery-Regiment (08 Jun 1918-01 Jun 1919)
Adjutant of the Processing-Office of the 62nd Field-Artillery-Regiment (01 Jun 1919-09 Dec 1919)
Transferred into the 3rd Battery of the 10th Reichswehr-Artillery-Regiment (09 Dec 1919-01 Oct 1920)
Transferred to I. Battalion of the 7th Reichswehr-Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1920-01 Jan 1921)
Transferred into the 6th Artillery-Regiment (01 Jan 1921-10 Nov 1921)
Adjutant of IV. Battalion of the 6th Artillery-Regiment (10 Nov 1921-01 Oct 1923)
Detached as Readier to the Cavalry-School, Hannover (01 Oct 1923-01 Oct 1925)
Transferred to the Staff of the 6th Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1925-01 Oct 1930)
Regiments-Adjutant of the 6th Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1930-01 Dec 1933)
Transferred to the Staff of the Artillery-Leader of Cavalry-Regiment-Commander (01 Dec 1933-01 Oct 1934)
Adjutant of the Inspection of Cavalry (In 3) (01 Oct 1934-09 Jan 1915)
Transferred into Artillery-Regiment Allenstein (09 Jan 1935-15 Oct 1935)
Chief of 5th Battery of the 11th Artillery-Regiment (15 Oct 1935-01 Aug 1936)
Commander of II. Battalion of the 1st Artillery-Regiment (01 Aug 1936-01 Apr 1937)
Commander of the 1st Mounted Artillery-Battalion (01 Apr 1937-08 Dec 1939)
Commander of the 1st Artillery-Regiment (08 Dec 1939-11 Feb 1940)
Führer-Reseve OKH & Assigned with the Staff of the Replacement General-Command of IV. Army-Corps (11 Feb 1940-10 Mar 1941)
Commander of the 73rd Artillery-Regiment (10 Mar 1941-12 Apr 1942)
Commander of the Special-Purpose-Army-Cavalry-Command (with the 1st, 2nd & 3rd Army-Mounted-Regiments with the XXIII. Army-Corps under Army High Command 9) (12 Apr 1942-24 Jul 1942)
Führer-Reserve OKH (24 Jul 1942-16 Dec 1943)
At the same time, Delegated with the Leadership of the 14th Motorised-Infantry-Division (01 Jan 1943-15 May 1943)
Detached to the Command of the Eastern Legions (16 Dec 1943-23 Feb 1944)
Detached to Army-Group North for Use as a Battle-Group-Commander (23 Feb 1944-15 May 1944)
Führer-Reserve OKH (15 May 1944-15 Jul 1944)
Commander of the 4th Cavalry-Brigade (15 Jul 1944-28 Feb 1945)
Commander of the 4th Cavalry-Division (28 Feb 1945-24 Mar 1945)
Delegated with the Leadership of XXXXI. Panzer-Korps (20 Apr 1945-27 Apr 1945)
SS-Obergruppenführer und General der Waffen-SS Felix Steiner disobeys Führer-Command to Attack with his Army-Group towards Berlin. Hitler gave Command to replace Steiner with Generalleutnant Holste. Steiner disobeys Order again, Generalleutnant Holste then left Command. (27 Apr 1945-08 May 1945)
In Captivity (08 May 1945-1947)
Released (1947)

Awards & Decorations:
- Ritterkreuz (958): am 06.04.1942 als Oberst und Kommandeur des Artillerie-Regiment 73
- Eichenlaub (561): am 27.08.1944 als Oberst und Führer der 4. Kavallerie-Brigade
- Deutsches Kreuz in Gold: am 24.12.1941 als Oberstleutnant und Kommandeur des Artillerie-Regiment 73
- 1914 EK I: 16.11.1917
- 1914 EK II: 24.07.1915
- Hamburgisches Hanseatenkreuz
- Grossherzoglich Oldenburgisches Friedrich August-Kreuz II. bis I. Klasse
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1918 in Schwarz
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse
- Spange zum EK II: 19.09.1939
- Spange zum EK I: 14.10.1939
- Wehrmachtbericht: 08.08.1944


Back to ABR Homepage

1