Generalleutnant Arno Jahr
(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalleutnant Arno Jahr
Born: 03 Dec 1890 in Prittitz, District Weißenfels, Saxony (Sachsen)
Died: 21 Jan 1943 in Podgornoye, USSR (Suicide)
Promotions:
Fähnrich (22 Mar 1910); Leutnant (16 Nov 1910); Oberleutnant (22 Mar 1915); Hauptmann (22 Mar 1918); Polizei-Hauptmann (01 Feb 1920); Polizei-Major (01 Jul 1931); Polizei-Oberstleutnant (01 Oct 1935); Oberstleutnant (21 Nov 1935); Oberst (01 Jan 1937); Generalmajor (01 Dec 1940); Generalleutnant (01 Dec 1942)
Career:
Entered Army Service (04 Jul 1909)
Fahnenjunker in the 19th Pioneer-Battalion (04 Jul 1909-01 Oct 1913)
Detached to the Military-Technical Academy (01 Oct 1913-02 Aug 1914)
Adjutant of the 19th Pioneer-Battalion (02 Aug 1914-08 Oct 1914)
Leader of the Mortar-Platoon of the 19th Pioneer-Battalion (08 Oct 1914-30 Mar 1915)
Company-Leader in the 19th Pioneer-Battalion (30 Mar 1915-07 Dec 1915)
Leader of the 217th Mortar-Company (07 Dec 1915-25 Jun 1916)
Leader of the 171st Mountain-Mortar-Company (25 Jun 1916-12 Jul 1917)
Leader of the 701st Pioneer-Detachment (Pascha) (12 Jul 1917-28 Oct 1918)
Leader of the Pioneer-Battalion of the Asian-Corps (28 Oct 1918-22 Mar 1919)
Transferred into the Guards-Pioneer-Battalion for Processing of the 701st Pioneer-Detachment (Pascha) (22 Mar 1919-01 May 1919)
With Border-Protection North-East Kurland (01 May 1919-28 May 1919)
Pioneer-Officer with the Staff of Brigade Grodno (28 May 1919-17 Aug 1919)
Transferred into the 17th Reichswehr-Artillery-Regiment (17 Aug 1919-31 Jan 1920)
Retired (31 Jan 1920)
Entered Police Service (01 Feb 1920)
With the Security-Defence Danzig (01 Feb 1920-01 Jul 1921)
Transferred into the Security-Police Danzig (01 Jul 1921-19 Aug 1931)
Detached to the Police-School Eiche (20 Sep 1921-20 Dec 19210
Detached to Air-Protection-Course in Berlin (09 Jun 1931-19 Jun 19310
Director of the Police-School Danzig (19 Aug 1931-18 Oct 1933)
Battalion-Commander of the State-Police Danzig (18 Oct 1933-21 Nov 1935)
Transferred to Army Service (21 Nov 1935)
Officer with Special Duties of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (21 Nov 1935-21 Nov 1935)
Detached to Fortress-Inspection V (21 Nov 1935-01 Feb 1936)
Leader of Fortress-Construction-Group Büdingen (01 Feb 1936-01 Mar 1936)
Leader of Fortress-Pioneer-Staff 13 (01 Mar 1936-01 Oct 1937)
Fortress-Inspector II (with the Uniform of the 5th Pioneer-Battalion) (01 Oct 1937-26 Aug 1939)
Commander of Pioneer-Regiment-Staff 685 (26 Aug 1939-20 Jan 1940)
Pioneer-Leader of XXXVI. Army-Corps (20 Jan 1940-05 Jan 1941)
Army-Pioneer-Leader 17 (05 Jan 1941-01 Feb 1942)
Commander of the 387th Infantry-Division (01 Feb 1942-20 Jan 1943)
Delegated with the Leadership of XXIV. Panzer-Corps (20 Jan 1943-21 Jan 1943)
Committed Suicide (Pistol) (21 Jan 1943)

Awards & Decorations:
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes (22 Dec 1942)
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold (15 Nov 1941)


Back to ABR Homepage

1