(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalleutnant Dipl.Ing. Richard John
Born: 21 Jun 1896 in Wilhelmshaven
Died: 19 Feb 1965 in Garmisch-Partenkirchen
Diploma in Engineering: 29 Jan 1932
Promotions:
Offiziers-Stellvertreter (21 Mar 1915); Leutnant (07 May 1915); Oberleutnant (31 Jul 1925); Rittmeister/Hauptmann (01 Jan 1931); Major (01 Dec 1935); Oberstleutnant (01 Oct 1938); Oberst (01 Oct 1940); Generalmajor (08 Nov 1943); Generalleutnant (01 Apr 1944)
Career:
Entered Army Service (17 Aug 1914)
Passed Out the Cadet-Corps as Fähnrich in the 1st Bavarian Infantry-Regiment (17 Aug 1914-18 Oct 1914)
Detached to Fahnenjunker-Course in Döberitz (18 Oct 1914-09 Dec 1914)
Transferred to Recruitment-Depot I (09 Dec 1914-12 Dec 1914)
Transferred to the 18th Bavarian Reserve-Infantry-Regiment (12 Dec 1914-25 Dec 1914)
Transferred back to the Replacement-Battalion of the 1st Bavarian Infantry-Regiment (25 Dec 1914-11 Feb 1915)
In the Field with the mobile 1st Bavarian Infantry-Regiment (11 Feb 1915-14 Feb 1915)
Platoon-Leader in 1st Company of the 1st Bavarian Infantry-Regiment (14 Feb 1915-23 Jun 1916)
Leader of 1st Company of the 1st Bavarian Infantry-Regiment (23 Jun 1916-07 Nov 1917)
Detached to Company-Leader-Course in Chambley (15 Sep 1916-03 Oct 1916)
Detached to Flying-Observer-Course in Schleißheim (07 Nov 1917-07 Jan 1918)
Detached to Artillery-Flying-School East I (07 Jan 1918-14 Feb 1918)
Detached to Exercise-Flying-Battalion Grafenwöhr (14 Feb 1918-01 Mar 1918)
Transferred into Flying-Replacement-Battalion Schleißheim (01 Mar 1918-22 May 1918)
Transferred into the Replacement-Battalion of the 1st Bavarian Infantry-Regiment (22 May 1918-27 Jun 1918)
In the Field as Company-Leader with the 26th Bavarian Infantry-Regiment (27 Jun 1918-16 Jul 1918)
Wounded, in Hospital (16 Jul 1918-30 Jul 1918)
Transferred to the Replacement-Battalion of the 1st Bavarian Infantry-Regiment (30 Jul 1918-09 Oct 1918)
In the Field with the 1st Bavarian Infantry-Regiment (09 Oct 1918-11 Oct 1918)
Leader of 3rd Company of the 1st Bavarian Infantry-Regiment (11 Oct 1918-26 Oct 1918)
Adjutant of I. Battalion of the 1st Bavarian Infantry-Regiment (26 Oct 1918-18 Feb 1919)
Transferred into 2nd Company of the 58th Reichswehr-Infantry-Regiment (18 Feb 1919-01 Mar 1919)
Leader of 7th Company of the 58th Reichswehr-Infantry-Regiment (01 Mar 1919-09 Apr 1919)
Adjutant of II. Battalion of the 41st Reichswehr-Rifle-Regiment (09 Apr 1919-09 Jul 1919)
Detached to the Bavarian Officer-School, Munich (09 Jul 1919-30 Sep 1919)
Transferred into 9th Company of the 41st Reichswehr-Rifle-Regiment (30 Sep 1919-23 Sep 1920)
Detached to Sports-Course in Cannstatt (01 Jun 1920-22 Sep 1920)
Platoon-Leader & Sport-Officer in 10th Company of the 41st Reichswehr-Rifle-Regiment (23 Sep 1920-01 Jan 1921)
Transferred to the 19th Infantry-Regiment (01 Jan 1921-08 Sep 1923)
Detached as Auxiliary-Instructor to Sports-Course in Wünsdorf (15 Jan 1921-15 Jun 1921)
Detached as Auxiliary-Instructor to Sports-Course in Wünsdorf (17 Jan 1922-00 Jun 1922)
Adjutant of II. Battalion of the 19th Infantry-Regiment (08 Sep 1923-01 Oct 1926)
Detached to Studies at the Technical College Berlin-Charlottenburg (01 Oct 1926-01 Apr 1928)
With unchanged Service Use, transferred into the 1st Mounted-Regiment (01 Apr 1928-01 Apr 1932)
Detached to the RWM/Wa A (01 Apr 1932-01 Apr 1933)
Transferred into the 19th Infantry-Regiment (01 Apr 1933-15 Aug 1934)
Detached to the RWM/Wa Prüfwesen 2 (15 Aug 1934-01 Oct 1934)
Transferred into the Army Weapons Office A Prüfwesen 2 (01 Oct 1934-06 Oct 1936)
Operations Officer (Ia) in the Army Weapons Office/Prüfwesen 2 (06 Oct 1936-01 Jan 1940)
Commander of II. Battalion of the 203rd Infantry-Regiment (01 Jan 1940-09 Apr 1940)
Transferred into the 36th Infantry-Regiment (09 Apr 1940-06 May 1940)
Commander of the 36th Infantry-Regiment (06 May 1940-20 Aug 1940)
Führer-Reserve OKH, Chief-Advisor in OKW & Detached to the Reichs Economics Ministry (20 Aug 1940-05 Sep 1942)
Commander of the 36th Infantry-Regiment (05 Sep 1942-25 Apr 1943)
Führer-Reserve OKH (25 Apr 1943-10 Jul 1943)
5th Division-Leaders-Course (15 Jun 1943-10 Jul 1943)
Führer-Reserve Army-Group Centre for Use as a Divisional-Commander (10 Jul 1943-20 Jul 1943)
Delegated with the Temporary Leadership of the 292nd Infantry-Division (20 Jul 1943-10 Oct 1943)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 292nd Infantry-Division (10 Oct 1943-08 Nov 1943)
Commander of the 292nd Infantry-Division (08 Nov 1943-01 Jul 1944)
Chief of the Head-Department for Ballistics & Munitions in the Army Weapons Office, OKH (01 Jul 1944-01 Nov 1944)
Chief of the Office-Group for the Development & Testing in the Army Weapons Office, OKH (01 Nov 1944-09 May 1945)
In NS-Captivity (09 May 1945-06 Jun 1947)
Released (06 Jun 1947)

Awards & Decorations:
- Ritterkreuz: am 20.12.1943 als Generalmajor und Kommandeur der 292. Infanterie-Division
- Deutsches Kreuz in Gold: am 26.05.1943 als Oberst und Kommandeur des Grenadier-Regiment 36
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- Kgl. Bayer. Militär-Verdienstorden IV. Klasse mit Schwertern und mit der Krone
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1918 in Schwarz
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse
- Spange zum EK II
- Spange zum EK I


Back to ABR Homepage

1