(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalleutnant Walther Krause
Born: 31 Dec 1890 in Schweidnitz, Silesia (Schlesien)
Died: 25 Oct 1960 in Göttingen
Promotions:
Fähnrich (18 Jul 1909); Leutnant (16 Jun 1910); Oberleutnant (18 Dec 1915); Hauptmann (01 Apr 1922); Major (01 Oct 1932); Oberstleutnant (01 Jun 1935); Oberst (01 Jan 1938); Generalmajor (01 Jan 1942); Generalleutnant (01 Sep 1943)
Career:
Entered Army Service (13 Jan 1909)
Fahnenjunker in the 156th Infantry-Regiment (13 Jan 1909-02 Aug 1914)
Platoon-Leader in the 156th Infantry-Regiment (02 Aug 1914-20 Sep 1914)
Adjutant of I. Battalion of the 156th Infantry-Regiment (20 Sep 1914-11 Nov 1914)
Wounded, in Hospital, transferred to the Replacement-Battalion of the 156th Infantry-Regiment (11 Nov 1914-21 Mar 1916)
Company-Leader in the 156th Infantry-Regiment (21 Mar 1916-01 Dec 1916)
Temporary Adjutant of the 23rd Infantry-Brigade (01 Dec 1916-01 Feb 1917)
Leader of the Mortar-Company of the 156th Infantry-Regiment (01 Feb 1917-01 Mar 1917)
Adjutant of the 22nd Reserve-Infantry-Brigade (01 Mar 1917-01 Jan 1919)
Transferred back into the 156th Infantry-Regiment (01 Jan 1919-01 Feb 1919)
MG-Officer with the Staff of Infantry-Brigade z.b.V. 5 (01 Feb 1919-01 May 1919)
Company-Leader in the 1st Guards-Landesschützen-Detachment of Freikorps von Neufville (01 May 1919-01 Jan 1921)
Adjutant of I. Battalion of the 17th Infantry-Regiment (01 Jan 1921-01 Oct 1921)
Transferred into the 6th Mounted-Regiment and Detached for Subsidiary-Leadership-Training with the Staff of 6th Division (01 Oct 1921-01 Oct 1922)
Company-Chief in the 17th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1922-01 Oct 1924)
MG-Officer with the Staff of the 17th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1924-01 Oct 1927)
Company-Chief in the 17th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1927-01 Oct 1930)
Detached to the RWM (01 Oct 1930-01 Oct 1932)
Transport-Officer with the Staff of the 3rd Cavalry-Division (01 Oct 1932-01 Oct 1935)
Commander of I. Battalion of the 66th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1935-01 Oct 1938)
Commander of the 66th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1938-10 Oct 1939)
Commander of the Infantry-School Döberitz (10 Oct 1939-01 Oct 1942)
At the same time, Detached as Leader of the 243rd Infantry-Regiment (01 Jun 1940-08 Jul 1940)
At the same time, Detached as Leader of Motorised-Instruction-Brigade z.b.V. 900 (21 Jun 1941-27 Mar 1942)
Commander of the 14th Motorised-Infantry-Division (01 Oct 1942-01 Jan 1943)
Führer-Reserve OKH (01 Jan 1943-25 Feb 1943)
Commander of the 170th Infantry-Division (25 Feb 1943-15 Feb 1944)
Führer-Reserve OKH (30 Apr 1944-15 Jul 1944)
Commander of Division 462 (15 Jul 1944-15 Oct 1944)
Commander of Rear Army Area 593 (6th Army) (15 Oct 1944-08 May 1945)
In US Captivity (08 May 1945-27 Jun 1947)
Released (27 Jun 1947)

Awards & Decorations:
- Ritterkreuz: am 10.06.1943 als Generalmajor und Kommandeur der 170. Infanterie-Division
- Deutsches Kreuz in Gold: am 19.12.1941 als Oberst und Führer der Lehr-Brigade z.b.V. 900 (mot)
- RK des Kgl. Preuss. Hausordens von Hohenzollern mit Schwertern
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1918 in Schwarz
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse
- Spange zum EK II
- Spange zum EK I


Back to ABR Homepage

1