(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalmajor Hans Adolf Arenstorff
Born: 18 Oct 1895 in Lohe, Nienburg
Died: 05 May 1952 in Bryanka-Krasnopol, USSR
Promotions:
Fahnenjunker-Unteroffizier (25 Dec 1914); Fähnrich (08 May 1915); Leutnant (08 May 1915); Oberleutnant (01 Apr 1925); Rittmeister (01 Apr 1930); Major (01 Dec 1935); Oberstleutnant (01 Jan 1939); Oberst (01 Nov 1941); Generalmajor (01 Jan 1943)
Career:
Entered Army Service (08 Aug 1914)
Fahnenjunker in the 16th Dragoon-Regiment (08 Aug 1914-12 Jul 1915)
Leader of the large Baggage-Train of the Landsturm-Division Gericke (12 Jul 1915-05 Aug 1915)
Commander of the Staff-Guard of Landsturm-Division Gericke (05 Aug 1915-08 Apr 1916)
Squadron-Officer in the 16th Dragoon-Regiment (08 Apr 1916-09 Aug 1916)
Leader of the Guard-Platoon of the IX. Army-Corps (09 Aug 1916-01 May 1917)
Platoon-Leader in the 90th Fusilier-Regiment (01 May 1917-29 Jun 1917)
In the Staff of the 17th Infantry-Division (29 Jun 1917-01 Nov 1917)
Ordinance-Officer in the Staff of the 34th Infantry-Brigade (01 Nov 1917-01 May 1919)
In the Staff of Infantry-Leader 9 (01 May 1919-01 Apr 1920)
Ordinance-Officer in the Staff of Training-Command Altona/Staff 7th Cavalry-Brigade (01 Apr 1920-01 Aug 1920)
Transferred into the 13th Mounted-Regiment (01 Aug 1920-01 Jun 1929)
Squadron-Chief in the 18th Mounted-Regiment (01 Jun 1929-01 Oct 1933)
Squadron-Chief in the 13th Mounted-Regiment (01 Oct 1933-01 Oct 1934)
In the Staff of the Mounted-Regiment Hannover (01 Oct 1934-01 May 1935)
Location-Senior Lüneburg (01 May 1935-15 Oct 1935)
In the Staff of the 13th Mounted-Regiment (15 Oct 1935-06 Oct 1936)
Battalion-Commander I./13th Cavalry-Regiment (06 Oct 1936-26 Aug 1939)
Commander of the 152nd Reconnaissance-Battalion (26 Aug 1939-10 Dec 1940)
In the Staff of the 5th Rifle-Brigade (10 Dec 1940-14 May 1941)
Commander of the 79th Rifle-Regiment (14 May 1941-14 Jan 1942)
Commander of the 16th Rifle-Brigade (14 Jan 1942-00 Nov 1942)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 60th Motorised-Infantry-Brigade (00 Nov 1942-02 Jan 1943)
In Soviet captivity (02 Jan 1943-05 May 1952)
Died in Soviet captivity (05 May 1952)

Awards & Decorations:
- - Deutsches Kreuz in Gold: am 14.01.1942 als Oberst und Komm. Schützen-Regiment 79
- - 1939 EK I –S-
- - 1939 EK II –S-
- - 1914 EK I
- - 1914 EK II
- - Grossherzoglich Mecklenburg-Schwerinsches Militär-Verdienstkreuz II Klasse
- - Grossherzoglich Mecklenburg-Schwerinsches Militär-Verdienstkreuz I Klasse
- - Bremisches Hanseatenkreuz
- - Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- - Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung I Klasse
- - Medaille “Winterschlacht im Osten 1941/1942”


Back to ABR Homepage

1