(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalmajor Lothar Berger
Born: 31 Dec 1900 in Halberstadt
Died: 05 Nov 1971 in Bad Schwartau
Promotions:
Fähnrich (25 Mar 1918); Charakter als Leutnant (03 Mar 1922); Oberfähnrich (20 Dec 1924); Leutnant (20 Dec 1924); Oberleutnsnt (01 Mar 1928); Hauptmann (01 Jul 1934); Major (01 Dec 1938); Oberstleutnant (01 Aug 1940); Oberst (01 Apr 1942); Generalmajor (20 Apr 1945)
Career:
Entered Army Service (25 Mar 1918)
Fähnrich in the 66th Infantry-Regiment (25 Mar 1918-22 May 1918)
Transferred into the Field-Recruitment-Depot of the 113th Infantry-Division (22 May 1918-12 Jun 1918)
Transferred back into the 66th Infantry-Regiment (12 Jun 1918-01 Jul 1918)
Taken ill, in Field-Hospital 343 (01 Jul 1918-08 Jul 1918)
Back with the Regiment (08 Jul 1918-15 Jul 1918)
Wounded, in Hospital (15 Jul 1918-30 Oct 1918)
With the I. Replacement-Battalion of the 66th Infantry-Regiment (30 Oct 1918-10 Feb 1919)
With the Signals-Battalion of the Freikorps Rieckhoff (10 Feb 1919-01 Oct 1919)
With the Dissolving-Command/Economics-Company of the 66th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1919-25 Nov 1919)
Transferred into the 8th Reichswehr-Rifle-Regiment (25 Nov 1919-30 Jun 1920)
Retired from Army Service (30 Jun 1920)
Reactivated to Army Service (01 May 1924)
Fähnrich in the 12th Infantry-Regiment (01 May 1924-01 May 1929)
Detached to I. Course of the Infantry School in Munich on the Troop-Exercise-Grounds Ohrdruf (20 May 1924-30 Sep 1924)
Detached to Course for Mortar-Officers in Jüterbog (01 Dec 1925-21 May 1926)
Adjutant of the III. Battalion of the 12th Infantry-Division (01 May 1929-11 Jul 1930)
Involved in motorcycle accident (11 Jul 1930-13 Apr 1931)
In the 12th Company of the 12th Infantry-Regiment (13 Apr 1931-01 May 1931)
In the 11th Company of the 12th Infantry-Regiment (01 May 1931-01 Apr 1932)
In the 4th Company of the 12th Infantry-Regiment (01 Apr 1932-01 Jun 1934)
Company-Leader in the 12th Infantry-Regiment (01 Jun 1934-01 Oct 1934)
Company-Chief in Infantry-Regiment Halberstadt (01 Oct 1934-15 Oct 1935)
Company-Chief in the 12th Infantry-Regiment (15 Oct 1935-06 Oct 1936)
Company-Chief in the 66th Infantry-Regiment (06 Oct 1936-01 Jun 1939)
Commander of the III. Battalion of the 84th Infantry-Regiment (01 Jun 1939-31 Oct 1940)
Commander of the I. Instruction-Battalion at the Infantry-School (31 Oct 1940-02 Jan 1943)
Führer-Reserve (02 Jan 1943-25 Jan 1943)
Commander of the 336th Grenadier-Regiment (25 Jan 1943-05 Sep 1943)
Führer-reserve OKH (05 Sep 1943-07 Oct 1943)
Commander of the 721st Jäger-Regiment (07 Oct 1943-03 Jan 1945)
Führer-Reserve OKH (03 Jan 1945-23 Jan 1945)
Detached for Briefing as Tactics-Instructor for the Regimental-Leader-Course (14 Jan 1945-23 Jan 1945)
Commandant of Fortress Oppeln (23 Jan 1945-26 Jan 1945)
Führer-reserve OKH (26 Jan 1945-30 Mar 1945)
Detached to Military-District-Command VIII for use in Special-Tasks: Commander of the 100th Special-Purpose-Brigade, then Battle-Commandant of Guben (13 Feb 1945-05 Apr 1945)
Detached to the 18th Division Leaders Course in Neustadt (05 Apr 1945-05 May 1945)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 208th Infantry-Division (30 Mar 1945-06 Apr 1945)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 75th Infantry-Division (06 Apr 1945-08 May 1945)
In Soviet captivity (08 May 1945-00 Nov 1945)
Transferred into British captivity (00 Nov 1945-00 Jul 1946)
Released (00 Jul 1946)

Awards & Decorations
- Ritterkreuz (151): am 05.08.1940 als Major und Kommandeur III. Bataillon / Infanterie-Regiment 84
- Eichenlaub (806): am 28.03.1945 als Oberst und Kommandeur Brigade z.b.V. 100
- 1914 EK I: 24.09.1920
- 1914 EK II: 28.07.1918
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer: 01.01.1935
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. Klasse: 02.10.1936
- 1939 Spange zum EK I: 02.10.1939
- 1939 Spange zum EK II: 30.09.1939
- Kommandeurkreuz des Kgl. Rumän. Ordens des Sterns mit Schwertern: 24.06.1942


Back to ABR Homepage

1