(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalmajor Hans Bruckmann
Born: 07 Sep 1881 in Ulm
Died: 08 Nov 1962 in Baden-Baden
Promotions:
Fähnrich (23 Mar 1901); Leutnant (18 Oct 1901); Oberleutnant (25 Feb 1910); Hauptmann (E) (02 Aug 1914); Charakter als Major (31 Jan 1920); Polizei-Major (01 Feb 1920); Charakter als Major a.D. (01 Oct 1933); Major a.D. (01 Oct 1934); Major (E) (05 Mar 1935); Charakter als Oberstleutnant (01 May 1937); Oberstleutnant (E) (01 Oct 1937); Oberst (01 Sep 1940); Generalmajor (01 Apr 1944)
Career:
Entered Army Service (05 Jul 1900)
Fahnenjunker in the 13th Field-Artillery-Regiment (05 Jul 1900-01 Apr 1906)
Adjutant of the II. Battalion of the 13th Field-Artillery-Regiment (01 Apr 1906-01 Apr 1914)
Detached to the War-Academy (01 Oct 1909-21 Jul 1912)
Detached to the Grand General Staff (01 Apr 1914-02 Aug 1914)
Intelligence-Officer (Ic) with the General-Staff of the XVIII. Army-Corps (02 Aug 1914-24 Jul 1915)
Intelligence-Officer (Ic) in the General-Staff of the 10th Army (24 Jul 1915-02 Nov 1915)
Chief of Operations (Ia) in the General-Staff of the 75th Reserve-Division (02 Nov 1915-30 Apr 1916)
Chief of Operations (Ia) in the General-Staff of the 81st Reserve-Division (30 Apr 1916-23 Sep 1917)
Chief of Operations (Ia) in the General-Staff of the 19th Infantry-Division (23 Sep 1917-24 May 1919)
General-Staff-Officer in the Staff of the Higher Dissolving-Staff 37 (24 May 1919-31 Jan 1920)
Retired from Army Service (31 Jan 1920)
Entered Police Service (01 Feb 1920)
Accepted into the Protection-Police in Weimar, then in Magdeburg, finally Department-Commander in Hannover (01 Feb 1920-31 Mar 1923)
Retired from Police Service (31 Mar 1923)
Landwehr-Employee of the Army (01 Oct 1933); Supplemental-Officer (05 Mar 1935)
Commander of the camouflaged Miliary-District-Command Oldenburg (01 Oct 1933-01 May 1934)
Administrator with the Army-Service-Office Stuttgart (01 May 1934-17 May 1935)
Transferred to the Army-Service-Office 7 (17 Dec 1935-31 Dec 1935)
Retired from Army-Service (31 Dec 1935)
Reactivated as Supplemental-Officer (01 Apr 1936); Active-Officer (01 Mar 1941)
Chief of Staff of the Military-Replacement-Inspection Cologne (01 Apr 1936-01 May 1937)
Acting-Military Attaché in Budapest (01 May 1937-01 Sep 1937)
Acting-Military Attaché in Sofia (01 Sep 1937-01 Nov 1937)
Military Attaché in Sofia (01 Nov 1937-19 Dec 1942)
Führer-Reserve OKH (19 Dec 1942-01 Mar 1943)
Wehrmacht-Commandant of Colmar (01 Mar 1943-01 Mar 1944)
Führer-Reserve OKH (01 Mar 1944-31 May 1944)
Retired (31 May 1944)

Awards & Decorations:
- RK des Kgl. Preuss. Hausordens von Hohenzollern mit Schwertern
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse
- Grossoffizierkreuz des Kgl. Bulgar. Militär-Verdienstorden mit Schwertern
- Kriegsverdienstkreuz II. bis I. Klasse mit Schwertern
- Grosskreuz des Kgl. Bulgar. Militär-Verdienstorden mit der Kriegsdekoration


Back to ABR Homepage

1