(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalmajor Hans Doerr
Born: 14 Sep 1897 in Wilhelmshaven
Died: 16 Sep 1960 in Groß-Karolinenfeld near Rosenheim
Promotions:
Fähnrich (08 Apr 1915); Leutnant (18 Aug 1915); Charakter als Oberleutnant (31 Dec 1920); Oberleutnant (01 Feb 1926); Hauptmann (01 Oct 1933); Major (01 Apr 1937); Oberstleutnant (01 Apr 1939); Oberst (01 Jan 1942); Generalmajor (01 Jan 1944)
Career:
Entered Army Service (08 Apr 1915)
Fähnrich in the Guards-Foot-Artillery-Regiment (08 Apr 1915-27 May 1915)
In the Field with the II. Battalion of the 1st Guards-Reserve-Foot-Artillery-Regiment (27 May 1915-10 Sep 1918)
Detached as Exchange-Officer to the Royal And Imperial Austrian Mounted Artillery-Division 7 (01 May 1917-01 Aug 1917)
Transferred into the 151st Foot-Artillery-Battalion (10 Sep 1918-03 Oct 1918)
Battery-Leader in the 151st Foot-Artillery-Battalion (03 Oct 1918-17 Dec 1918)
Detached to the General-Command of the XIV. Army-Corps (17 Dec 1918-03 Jul 1919)
Transferred into the 7th Heavy Reichswehr-Artillery-Regiment (03 Jul 1919-01 Oct 1919)
Transferred into the 3rd Reichswehr-Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1919-31 Dec 1919)
Retired (31 Dec 1919)
Reactivated to Army Service (01 May 1924)
Leutnant in the 4th Artillery-Regiment (01 May 1924-01 Oct 1927)
Detached to MG-Course on the Troop-Exercise-Grounds Königsbrück (08 Oct 1924-04 Nov 1924)
Detached to the Photographic-Office of the 4th Division (27 Jan 1925-03 Feb 1925)
Detached to the Photographic-Office of the 4th Division (04 Feb 1925-18 Feb 1925)
Detached to Training for Pioneer-Service to the 4th Pioneer-Battalion (29 Jun 1925-25 Jul 1925)
Detached for Training on Fortress Protection in Königsberg (03 Oct 1925-03 Nov 1925)
Detached to IV. Officers-Weapon-School-Course in Dresden (01 Oct 1926-20 Feb 1927)
Transferred to the Staff of the III. Battalion of the 3rd Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1927-01 Oct 1931)
Detached to Surveying-Course in Jüterbog (18 Sep 1929-17 Oct 1929)
Detached to the RWM/T1 (01 Apr 1931-30 Apr 1931)
Transferred into the 4th Artillery-Regiment and Detached to Subsidiary-Leadership-Course with the Staff of the 5th Division (01 Oct 1931-01 Oct 1933)
Placed to the Disposal of the Chief of Army Command and Detached to the Officers-Courses in Berlin (01 Oct 1933-01 May 1934)
Transferred to Military-District-Command VII, from 15 Oct 1935 was renamed General-Command of VII. Army-Corps (01 Oct 1934-06 Oct 1936)
Battery-Chief in the 13th Artillery-Regiment (06 Oct 1936-01 Sep 1937)
Instructor for Transport Affairs at the War Academy (01 Sep 1937-26 Aug 1939)
Plenipotentiary Commissioner for War Transport Affairs Homeland, Berlin (26 Aug 1939-11 Nov 1939)
Also Member of the Economic-Delegation in Moscow (15 Oct 1939-11 Nov 1939)
Transferred to the Special Purpose Chief of Transport Affairs (11 Nov 1919-08 Dec 1939)
Chief Of Operations (Ia) in the General-Staff of the 44th Infantry-Division (08 Dec 1939-20 Sep 1940)
Führer-Reserve OKH (20 Sep 1940-08 Oct 1940)
Tactics-Instructor with the General-Staff-Courses in Berlin (08 Oct 1940-01 Apr 1941)
Führer-Reserve OKH (01 Apr 1941-06 Apr 1941)
Detached as Liaison-Officer to the 2nd Italian Army (06 Apr 1941-12 May 1941)
Detached to Air-Fleet 3 (12 May 1941-04 Jun 1941)
Chief Of The General Staff of LII. Army-Corps (04 Jun 1941-22 Sep 1942)
Führer-Reserve OKH (22 Sep 1942-01 Oct 1942)
Chief Of The German Liaison-Staff to the 4th Rumanian Army (01 Oct 1942-01 Mar 1943)
Chief of the General Staff of XVII. Army-Corps (01 Mar 1943-01 Aug 1943)
Führer-Reserve OKH (01 Aug 1943-10 Aug 1943)
Military Attaché at the Embassy in Madrid (10 Aug 1943-10 May 1945)
In Captivity (10 May 1945-20 Dec 1947)
Released (20 Dec 1947)

Awards & Decorations:
- Deutsches Kreuz in Gold: am 08.10.1942 als Oberst i.G. und Chef des Generalstabs des LII. Armee-Korps
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- k.u.k. Österr. Militär-Verdienstkreuz III. Klasse mit der Kriegsdekoration
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1918 in Schwarz
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis III. Klasse
- Österr. Kriegs-Erinnerungs-Medaille mit Schwertern
- Kgl. Bulgar. Kriegs-Erinnerungs-Medaille mit Schwertern
- Spange zum EK I
- Spange zum EK II
- Medaille “Winterschlacht im Osten 1941/1942”
- Offizierkreuz des Kgl. Ungar. Verdienstordens mit der Kriegsdekoration
- Offizierkreuz des Kgl. Rumän. Aeronautischen Tugend mit Schwertern
- Kommandeurkreuz des Kgl. Rumän. Orden des Sterns mit Schwertern


Back to ABR Homepage

1