Generalmajor Lothar Freutel
(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalmajor Lothar Freutel
Born: 21 Feb 1894 in Rosenberg, West Prussia (Westpreußen)
Died: 18 Feb 1944 in Colomo, Lake Ilman
Promotions:
Leutnant der Reserve (21 Mar 1916); Polizei-Leutnant (01 Nov 1919); Polizei-Oberleutnant (20 Jul 1921); Polizei-Hauptmann (01 Apr 1926); Polizei-Major (01 Oct 1935); Major (06 Apr 1936); Oberstleutnant (01 Jun 1938); Oberst (01 Jul 1941); Generalmajor (nachträglich) (13 Aug 1944)
Commands – Assignments
Entered Army Service (Reserves) (10 Aug 1914)
War Volunteer in the 35th Field-Artillery-Regiment (10 Aug 1914-00 Sep 1914)
In the Field with the 35th Reserve-Field-Artillery-Regiment (00 Sep 1914-14 Nov 1916)
Detached to the Field-War-School Pruzana (15 Oct 1916-25 Dec 1916)
Adjutant of the III. Battalion of the 35th Reserve-Field-Artillery-Regiment (14 Nov 1916-03 Mar 1919)
Detached as Ordinance-Officer to the 41st Field-Artillery-Brigade (03 Mar 1919-31 Oct 1919)
Retired (31 Oct 1919)
Entered Police Service (01 Nov 1919)
In the Ballot-Police West Prussia, later the Protection-Police East Prussia (01 Nov 1919-30 Jul 1933)
Transferred into the Prussian State-Police (30 Jul 1933-06 Apr 1936)
Transferred to Army Service (06 Apr 1936)
Officer with Special Duties with the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (06 Apr 1936-06 Oct 1936)
Battery-Chief in the 20th Artillery-Regiment (06 Oct 1936-12 Oct 1937)
Commander of the III. Battalion of the 20th Artillery-Regiment (12 Oct 1937-26 Aug 1939)
Commander of the 22nd Artillery-Replacement-Regiment (26 Aug 1939-29 Sep 1939)
Commander of the 707th Special-Purpose-Artillery-Regiment (29 Sep 1942-24 Mar 1940)
Commander of the 217th Artillery-Regiment (24 Mar 1940-11 Jan 1943)
Commander of the 26th Reserve-Artillery-Regiment (11 Jan 1943-20 Sep 1943)
Führer-Reserve OKH (20 Sep 1943-20 Oct 1943)
Commander of the 503rd Grenadier-Regiment (20 Oct 1943-18 Feb 1944)
Killed-in-Action (18 Feb 1944)

Awards & Decorations:
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold (25 Mar 1944)


Back to ABR Homepage

1