(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalmajor Max Ilgen
Born: 17 Apr 1894 in Königsberg, Neumark
Died: 15 Nov 1943 near Rovno (MIA)
Promotions:
Fähnrich (18 Oct 1913); Leutnant (22 Jun 1914); Oberleutnant (16 Sep 1917); Polizei-Oberleutnant (09 Nov 1919); Polizei-Hauptmann (13 Jul 1921); Polizei-Major (01 Oct 1934); Major (15 Mar 1935); Oberstleutnant (01 Oct 1936); Oberst (01 Jun 1939); Generalmajor (01 Feb 1943)
Career:
Entered Army Service (05 Feb 1913)
In the 20th Infantry-Regiment (05 Feb 1943-01 May 1914)
In the Field with the 20th Infantry-Regiment (01 May 1914-06 Mar 1915)
Company-Leader in the 20th Infantry-Regiment (06 Mar 1915-24 Mar 1915)
Company-Leader in the 20th Infantry-Regiment (26 Apr 1915-09 May 1915)
Ordinance-Officer with the Staff of the 20th Infantry-Regiment (05 May 1915-27 May 1915)
Platoon-Leader in the 20th Infantry-Regiment (27 May 1915-13 Aug 1916)
Temporary Adjutant of I. Battalion of the 20th Infantry-Regiment (28 Aug 1915-06 Sep 1915)
Ordinance-Officer with the General-Command of III. Army-Corps (13 Aug 1916-09 Sep 1916)
While retaining previous Position, transferred into the 396th Infantry-Regiment (09 Sep 1916-03 Sep 1917)
Transferred into 1st Company of I. Replacement-Battalion of the 20th Infantry-Regiment (03 Sep 1917-24 Sep 1917)
Leader of II. Recruitment-Depot (24 Sep 1917-08 Nov 1917)
Leader of II. Battalion of the 20th Infantry-Regiment (23 Nov 1917-27 Nov 1917)
Provision-Officer & Auxiliary-Officer of Supply Office with the General-Command of XVI. Army-Corps (07 Dec 1917-13 Aug 1918)
Adjutant of the 14th Reserve-Infantry-Brigade (13 Aug 1918-18 Jan 1919)
Company-Leader in the 4th Foot Guards-Regiment (18 Jan 1919-09 Nov 1919)
Transferred to Police Service (09 Nov 1919)
With the Security-Police in Berlin and Unit-Leader with Police-Group West 2, Charlottenburg (09 Nov 1919-17 Jun 1920)
Adjutant of Police-Department Zehlendorf (17 Jun 1920-08 Dec 1921)
Unit-Leader in Police-Department Köpenick 2 (08 Dec 1921-01 Jul 1922)
Unit-Leader in Police-Department Tiergarten 5 (01 Jul 1922-01 Aug 1922)
Hauptmann of Interior-Service with the Police-Department-Command Tiergarten (01 Aug 1922-01 Apr 1924)
Alarm-Leader with Police-Inspection Linden 1 (01 Apr 1924-06 Mar 1925)
Hauptmann of Interior-Service with the Staff of Police-Command Linden (06 Mar 1925-18 May 1927)
Detached for Training with the Criminal Police Office (16 Nov 1926-28 Feb 1927)
District-Chief with Police-Inspection Neukölln (18 May 1927-01 Jul 1928)
Course at the Higher Police School Eiche (26 Sep 1927-20 Dec 1927)
District-Chief with Police-Inspection Wedding (01 Jul 1928-06 Dec 1929)
District-Chief with Police-Inspection Tegel (06 Dec 1929-01 Oct 1932)
Course at the Higher Police School Eiche (05 Jan 1932-24 Mar 1932)
Department-Director with the Staff of the Command of the Prussian State Police (01 Oct 1932-02 May 1933)
Department-Director with the State-Police-Inspection Brandenburg (02 May 1933-23 Oct 1933)
Advisory-Director in the Staff of the Chief of the Prussian State Police (23 Oct 1933-15 Mar 1935)
Transferred into the Army (15 Mar 1935)
Major in Infantry-Regiment Döberitz (15 Mar 1935-01 Apr 1935)
Company-Chief in Infantry-Regiment Döberitz (01 Apr 1935-15 Oct 1935)
Commander of I. Battalion of the 48th Infantry-Regiment (15 Oct 1935-10 Nov 1938)
With the Staff of the 4th Infantry-Regiment (10 Nov 1938-26 Aug 1939)
Commander of the 32nd Infantry-Replacement-Regiment (26 Aug 1939-15 Oct 1939)
Commander of the 96th Infantry-Regiment (15 Oct 1939-12 Apr 1942)
At the same time, Delegated with the Temporary Leadership of the 32nd Infantry-Division (24 Jan 1942-01 Mar 1942)
Severely wounded, in Hospital (12 Apr 1942-24 Dec 1942)
Führer-Reserve OKH (24 Dec 1942-01 Aug 1943)
Commander of East-Troops z.b.V. 740 (01 Aug 1943-15 Nov 1943)
Went Missing (15 Nov 1943)

Awards & Decorations:
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold (11 Feb 1942)


Back to ABR Homepage

1