(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalmajor Werner Kampfhenkel
Born: 25 Nov 1893 in Mühlhausen, Thuringia (Thüringen)
Died: 27 Mar 1977 in Karlsruhe
Promotions:
Fähnrich (28 Dec 1913); Leutnant (06 Aug 1914); Oberleutnant (27 Jan 1918); Hauptmann (01 Mar 1926); Major (01 Jul 1934); Oberstleutnant (01 Jan 1937); Oberst (01 Oct 1939); Generalmajor (01 Apr 1943)
Career:
Entered Army Service (03 Apr 1913)
Fahnenjunker in the 17th Foot-Artillery-Regiment (02 Apr 1913-02 Aug 1914)
Battery-Officer in the 18th Foot-Artillery-Regiment (02 Aug 1914-00 Jan 1916)
Adjutant of IV. Battalion of the 18th Foot-Artillery-Regiment (00 Jan 1916-09 Jul 1916)
Regiments-Adjutant of the 18th Foot-Artillery-Regiment (09 Jul 1916-18 Sep 1917)
Battery-Leader in the 46th Foot-Artillery-Regiment (18 Sep 1917-00 Feb 1919)
In the 1st Volunteer-Battery of the 18th Foot-Artillery-Regiment (00 Feb 1919-01 Oct 1919)
Transferred into the 11th Reichswehr-Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1919-01 Jan 1921)
Transferred into the 5th Artillery-Regiment (01 Jan 1921-01 Oct 1925)
Detached for Subsidiary-Leadership-Training to the Staff of 5th Division (01 Oct 1925-07 Nov 1929)
Battery-Chief in the 5th Artillery-Regiment (07 Nov 1929-01 Oct 1935)
Commander of III. Battalion of the 5th Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1935-09 Mar 1936)
Commander of III. Battalion of the 35th Artillery-Regiment (09 Mar 1936-01 Dec 1938)
Commander of the 102nd Artillery-Regiment (01 Dec 1938-08 Oct 1941)
Artillery-Commander 3 (III. Panzer-Corps) (08 Oct 1941-22 Dec 1942)
Führer-Reserve OKH (22 Dec 1942-00 Mar 1943)
Detached to 1st Division-Leaders-Course Berlin (Panzer-Troop-School Wünsdorf) (18 Jan 1943-12 Feb 1943)
Führer-Reserve of 6th Army (00 Mar 1943-18 Apr 1943)
Artillery-Commander 121 (18 Apr 1943-00 Apr 1945)
Commander of the 72nd Infantry-Division (00 Apr 1945-01 May 1945)
In Soviet Captivity (10 May 1945-20 Oct 1949)
Released (20 Oct 1949)

Awards & Decorations:
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold (24 Dec 1941)


Back to ABR Homepage