(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalmajor Ernst Klasing
Born: 09 Dec 1901 in Klein-Borstel near Hamburg
Died: 27 Mar 1977 in Baden-Baden
Promotions:
Polizei-Unterwachtmeister (01 Mar 1925); Polizei-Wachtmeister (01 Nov 1925); Polizei-Leutnant (01 Oct 1928); Polizei-Oberleutnant (01 May 1931); Hauptmann (01 Apr 1937); Major (01 Dec 1941); Oberstleutnant (01 Feb 1943); Oberst (01 Sep 1943); Generalmajor (01 May 1945); Brigadegeneral (Bundeswehr) (09 Jun 1956); Generalmajor (Bundeswehr) (10 May 1958)
Career:
Term-Volunteer in the 19th Infantry-Regiment (19 Jun 1924-24 Jul 1924)
Term-Volunteer in the 6th Infantry-Regiment (01 Aug 1924-02 Oct 1924)
Entered Police Service (19 Jun 1924)
Officer-Aspirant in the Order-Police Hamburg (06 Nov 1924-01 Oct 1926)
Trainer in the Cadre-Training-Detachment of the Order-Police Hamburg (01 Oct 1926-01 Apr 1927)
Transferred to 11th Group of the Order-Police Hamburg (01 Apr 1927-26 Sep 1927)
Chief of the Radio-Station of Order-Police Hamburg (26 Sep 1927-16 Sep 1928)
Police-Officer-Aspirant-Course (15 Sep 1927-15 Sep 1928)
Detached to Motor-Transport-Course (02 Jun 1928-30 Jun 1928)
Transferred to the 5th Training-Group of the Hamburg Police (16 Sep 1928-19 Oct 1928)
Sport & Training Officer with the Cadre-Training-Detachment of the Hamburg Police (19 Oct 1928-15 Oct 1931)
Sport-Officer & Adjutant with the Officer-Aspirant-Course (15 Oct 1931-15 Oct 1932)
Instructor for MG & Infantry Service with the Officer-Aspirant-Course (15 Oct 1932-15 Nov 1934)
Detached to Infantry-Course in Munsterlager (01 Jun 1933-30 Jun 1933)
Detached to the MG-Company of the 6th Infantry-Regiment (05 Oct 1933-30 Oct 1933)
Transferred to Officer-Course Berlin (Secret War Academy) (15 Nov 1934-19 Aug 1935)
Detached to Weapon-Command at Flying-School Hildesheim (08 Jul 1935-19 Jul 1935)
Detached to Weapon-Command with Artillery-Regiment Stettin-Altdamm (20 Jul 1935-31 Aug 1935)
Transferred to Army Service (19 Aug 1935)
Detached to the War Academy (19 Aug 1935-01 Oct 1935)
General-Staff-Course at the War Academy (01 Oct 1935-06 Oct 1936)
Chief of 3rd Company in the 29th Infantry-Regiment (06 Oct 1936-03 Jun 1938)
Intelligence Officer (Ic) in the General-Staff of III. Army-Corps (03 Jun 1938-26 Aug 1939)
Quartermaster in the General-Staff of III. Army-Corps (26 Aug 1939-06 Oct 1940)
Chief of Operations (Ia) in the General-Staff of the 123rd Infantry-Division (06 Oct 1940-01 Dec 1942)
Führer-Reserve OKH (01 Dec 1942-11 Jan 1943)
Senior-Quartermaster of the 17th Army (11 Jan 1943-11 Aug 1943)
Senior-Quartermaster of Army-Group A (11 Aug 1943-30 Mar 1944)
Senior-Quartermaster of Army-Group South Ukraine (30 Mar 1944-23 Sep 1944)
Senior-Quartermaster of Army-Group South (23 Sep 1944-00 May 1945)
In Captivity (00 May 1945-00 Mar 1948)
Released (00 Mar 1948)
Director of Military Welfare of the Armed Forces in the Planning Bureau in Office Blank, Bonn (03 Jun 1952-02 Feb 1954)
Advisory-Director then Bureau-Director X T.O.A.I., Office Blank (02 Feb 1954-01 Nov 1955)
Entered Bundeswehr Service (01 Nov 1955)
Bureau-Director in the BVM (01 Nov 1955-15 Jan 1958)
Temporary Commanding General of III. Corps, Koblenz (15 Jan 1958-01 Jun 1958)
Detached as DCOS HQ AFCENT, Paris (01 Jun 1958-01 Oct 1958)
Department-Director DCOS HQ AFCENT, Paris (01 Oct 1958-31 Mar 1962)
Retired (31 Mar 1962)

Awards & Decorations:
- Ritterkreuz des Kriegsverdienstkreuzes mit Schwertern: am 22.01.1944 als Oberst und Oberquartiermeister der Heeresgruppe A
- Deutsches Kreuz in Gold: am 08.01.1943 als Major i.G. und Ia der 123. Infanterie-Division
- 1939 EK I
- 1939 EK II
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis II. Klasse
- Medaille zur Erinnerung an den 1. Oktober 1938
- Medaille “Winterschlacht im Osten 1941/1942”
- Kriegsverdienstkreuz II. Klasse mit Schwertern
- Kriegsverdienstkreuz I. Klasse mit Schwertern
- Grosses Verdienstkreuz des Verdienstordens der Bundesrepublik Deutschland : 30.03.1962


Back to ABR Homepage