Generalarzt Dr.med. Edgar Forster
Generalarzt Dr.med. Edgar Forster
Born: 28 Jun 1890 in Ulm
Died: 14 Feb 1975 in Brühl
Doctorate In Medicine:
Promotions:
Gefreiter (30 Sep 1908); Unterarzt (01 Mar 1913); Assistenzarzt (05 Aug 1914); Oberarzt (03 Sep 1916); Polizei-Stabsarzt (01 Apr 1920); Polizeiarzt (01 Jan 1922); Polizei-Medizinalrat (01 Apr 1924); Oberstabsarzt der Landespolizei (01 Apr 1934); Oberstarzt (01 Oct 1936); Generalarzt (01 Mar 1942)
Career:
Entered Army Service (01 Apr 1908)
Medical-Studies at the Kaiser Wilhelm Academy for Military Medical Training Matters, Berlin (01 Apr 1908-01 Mar 1913)
Unterarzt in the 81st Field-Artillery-Regiment (01 Mar 1913-1914)
Troop-Medic, finally Chief-Medic in a Field-Hospital (1914-1918)
Retired (1919)
Entered Police Service (01 Apr 1920)
Police-Medic in Oberhausen, Schneidemühl and Essen (01 Apr 1920-12 Mar 1936)
Transferred to Army Service (12 Mar 1936)
Division-Medic of 1st Division and Commander of the 1st Medical-Battalion, Insterburg (01 Jul 1937-26 Aug 1939)
Corps-Medic of I. Army-Corps (26 Aug 1939-01 Dec 1942)
Corps-Medic of the Replacemenr-General-Command of XX. Army-Corps (01 Dec 1942-21 Mar 1945)
Chief Medical Officer with Wehrmacht-Commander Holland (21 Mar 1945-19 Apr 1945)
Generalarzt with Special Duties with the Replacement-General-Command of X. Army-Corps (19 Apr 1945-08 May 1945)
Chief Medical Officer with District-Commander Hamburg (08 May 1945-29 Jan 1946)
Retired (28 Jan 1946)
Department-Doctor in POW-Hospital II, Munsterlager (10 Mar 1946-31 Jan 1947)
Voluntary-Doctor at the Medical Department od St. Joseph Infirmary Oberhausen (1947-1949)
Employed Doctor with Health Office Oberhausen (1949-01 Jan 1952)
Retired (01 Jan 1952)

Decorations & Awards:


Back to ABR Homepage

1