(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalstabsarzt Dr.med. Walther Haubenreißer
Born: 05 Apr 1883 in Leipzig
Died: 29 Jun 1961 in Bonn
Doctorate In Medicine
Promotions:
Stabsarzt (09 Jan 1917); Oberstabsarzt (01 Aug 1924); Generaloberarzt (01 Nov 1929); Generalarzt (01 Nov 1932); umernannt in Oberstarzt (01 Apr 1934); Generalarzt (01 Feb 1935); Generalstabsarzt (01 Aug 1938)
Career:
Entered Army Service
Advisor in the Army-Medical-Inspection (1927-1929)
In Medical-Squadron Dresden of the 4th Medical-Battalion, Dresden, subsequently Division-Medic of 4th Division (Dresden) (1929-1935)
Corps-Medic of IV. Army-Corps and Military-District-Medic IV, Dresden (1935-01 Apr 1937)
Army-Group-Medic 4, Leipzig (01 Apr 1937-10 Oct 1939)
At the same time, Army-Medic 10 (26 Aug 1939-10 Oct 1939)
Army-Medic 6 (10 Oct 1939-16 Dec 1941)
Chief Medical Officer with Commander-in-Chief West & Army-Group-Medic D (00 Jan 1942-10 Sep 1944)
Orderly Member of the Scientific Senate of Military Medical Matters (18 Aug 1942-02 May 1945)
Chief Medical Officer with Commander-in-Chief West (1945-22 Apr 1945)
Chief Medical Officer with Commander-in-Chief South (22 Apr 1945-02 May 1945)
In Captivity (02 May 1945-1947)
Released (1947)

Decorations & Awards:
Ritterkreuz zum Kriegsverdienstkreuz mit Schwertern (10 Apr 1945)


Back to ABR Homepage

1