Generalveterinär Dr.med.vet. Walter König
Born: 10 Feb 1891 in Buchholz, Saxony (Sachsen)
Died: 25 Oct 1971 in Hannover
Promotions:
Oberstabsveterinär (01 Oct 1931); Oberfeldveterinär (01 Nov 1935); Oberstveterinär (01 Apr 1939); Generalveterinär (01 Aug 1942)
Career:
Entered Army Service
Advisor in the Veterinary Inspection, RWM (1925-1935)
Director of Course I at the Army-Veterinary-Academy (1935-26 Aug 1939)
Commander of the Army-Veterinary-Academy (26 Aug 1939-01 May 1940)
Corps-Veterinarian XXXXIII (01 May 1940-07 Oct 1940)
Chief Veterinary Officer with the Commander of the German Army Mission in Romania and German Plenipotentiary General with the High Command of the Romanian Armed Forces later Veterinary Officer with the Senior-Quartermaster Black Sea (07 Oct 1940-05 Feb 1942)
Army-Veterinarian of the 4th Panzer-Army (05 Feb 1942-01 Feb 1943)
Transferred to the General-Quartermaster, Army General Staff, OKH (01 Feb 1943-01 Feb 1944)
Army-Veterinarian 1 (01 Feb 1944-08 Oct 1944)
Army-Group-Veterinarian of Army-Group G (08 Oct 1944-08 May 1945)
In Captivity (08 May 1945-1947)
Released (1947)

Awards & Decorations:


Back to ABR Homepage

1