Generalveterinär Dr.med.vet. Walter Langer
Born: 24 Apr 1890 in Annaberg, Upper Silesia (Oberschlesien)
Died: 16 Feb 1959 in Jöhstadt near Annaberg, Upper Silesia (Oberschlesien)
Promotions:
Oberstabsveterinär (01 May 1931); Oberfeldveterinär (01 Nov 1935); Oberstveterinär (01 Jan 1939); Generalveterinär (01 Oct 1942)
Career:
Entered Army Service
Auxiliary-Advisor at the Veterinary-Inspection, RWM (1925-1932)
Regiments-Veterinarian of the 4th Infantry-Regiment (1932-1935)
Chief Veterinary Officer at the War Academy (1935-00 Sep 1939)
Corps-Veterinarian XXII (00 Sep 1939-01 Jun 1940)
Führer-Reserve OKH (01 Jun 1940-?? ??? ????)
Chief Veterinary Officer with the Commander of German Troops in Denmark (?? ??? ????-1945)
Abducted by the Russians (1945-1949)
Released (1949)

Awards & Decorations:


Back to ABR Homepage

1