(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Admiral Wilhelm Canaris
Born: 01 Jan 1887 in Aplerbek, District Hörde
Died: 09 Apr 1945 in Flossenbürg Concentration-Camp (Executed)
Promotions:
Fähnrich zur See (07 Apr 1906); Leutnant zur See (28 Sep 1908); Oberleutnant zur See (29 Aug 1910); Kapitänleutnant (16 Nov 1915); Korvettenkapitän (01 Jan 1924); Fregattenkapitän (01 Jun 1929); Kapitän zur See (01 Oct 1931); Konteradmiral (01 May 1935); Vizeadmiral (01 Apr 1938); Admiral (01 Jan 1940)
Career:
Entered the Navy as a Seekadett, Attended Basic-Training and on Board the School-Ship ‘Stein’ (01 Apr 1905-31 Mar 1906)
Naval-School and Special-Briefings (01 Apr 1906-05 Oct 1907)
On Board the Small Cruiser ‘Bremen’ (23 Nov 1907-28 Oct 1909)
Company-Officer with the I. Torpedo-Division (27 Nov 1909-30 Sep 1911)
At the same time, Watch-Officer on the Torpedo-Boat ‘V 163’ (04 Jan 1910-28 Jan 1910)
At the same time, Watch-Officer on the Torpedo-Boat ‘V 162’ (29 Jan 1910-02 Apr 1910)
At the same time, Watch-Officer on the Torpedo-Boat ‘S 145’ (04 Apr 1910-15 Jun 1910)
At the same time, Watch-Officer on the Torpedo-Boat ‘S 145’ (06 Aug 1910-10 Sep 1910)
At the same time, Watch-Officer on the Torpedo-Boat ‘S 145’ (13 Mar 1911-25 Mar 1911)
At the same time, Watch-Officer on the Torpedo-Boat ‘S 145’ (07 Jul 1911-08 Jul 1911)
At the same time, Watch-Officer on the Torpedo-Boat ‘S 145’ (26 Aug 1911-13 Sep 1911)
Watch-Officer on the Small Cruiser ‘Dresden’ (01 Oct 1911-14 Mar 1915)
Interned in Chile (15 Mar 1915-03 Aug 1915)
Released and Returned home on ‘Frisia’ (04 Aug 1915-04 Oct 1915)
Placed to the Disposal of the Chief of the Naval Station of the Baltic Sea then with the I. Naval-Inspection (05 Oct 1915-28 Oct 1915)
Commandant of the Torpedo-Boats ‘T 111’ and the Torpedo-School-Ship ‘Württemberg’ (15 Nov 1915-28 Nov 1915)
With Special-Command in Spain, Naval Admiral Staff (30 Nov 1915-20 Oct 1916)
Commandant of the Torpedo-Division-Boat ‘D 9’ (29 Nov 1916-01 Jan 1917)
Submarine-Training at the Submarine-School (02 Jan 1917-01 Jun 1917)
Commandant of the Submarine ‘U 16’ (02 Jun 1917-11 Sep 1917)
Placed to the Disposal of the Leader of Submarines Mediterranean (16 Sep 1917-30 Sep 1917)
Admiral-Staff-Officer and Acting-Leader of Submarines Mediterranean (01 Oct 1917-27 Nov 1917)
Commandant of the Submarine ‘UC 27’ (28 Nov 1917-17 Jan 1918)
Commandant of the Submarine ‘U 34’ (18 Jan 1918-13 Mar 1918)
Admiral-Staff-Officer in the Staff of the Leader of Submarines Mediterranean (14 Mar 1918-30 Apr 1918)
Construction-Indoctrination ‘UB 128’ (01 May 1918-10 May 1918)
Commandant of the Submarine ‘UB 128’ (11 May 1918-30 Nov 1918)
Placed to the Disposal of the Inspection of Submarine Affairs (01 Dec 1918-14 Feb 1919)
Liaison-Officer to the Guards-Cavalry-Rifle-Corps then in the Personal Staff of the Reichs-Defence-Minister, Reichsmarineamt/Admiralty (15 Feb 1919-23 Jul 1920)
Admiral-Staff-Officer in the Staff of the Naval-Station of the Baltic Sea (24 Jul 1920-18 Jun 1923)
First Officer on the Cruiser ‘Berlin’ (19 Jun 1923-14 May 1924)
Placed to the Disposal of the Chief of the Naval-Station of the Baltic Sea (15 May 1924-03 Oct 1924)
Department-Head in the Fleet-Department, Naval-Command (04 Oct 1924-30 Sep 1926)
In the Staff of the Chief of the Naval-Command (01 Oct 1926-21 Jun 1928)
First Officer on the Liner ‘Schlesien’ (22 Jun 1928-28 Sep 1930)
Chief Of Staff in the Staff of the Naval-Station of the North Sea (29 Sep 1930-23 Sep 1932)
Commandant of the Liner ‘Schlesien’ (01 Oct 1932-28 Sep 1934)
Commandant of Swinemünde (29 Sep 1934-01 Jan 1935)
Delegated with the Leadership of of Abwehr-Department, Reichs Defence Ministry (02 Jan 1935-25 Apr 1935)
Chief of the Abwehr-Department, Reichs Defence Ministry (26 Apr 1935-06 Feb 1938)
Chief of the Office-Group for General-Wehrmacht-Affairs, OKW (07 Feb 1938-31 May 1938)
Chief of the Foreign/Abwehr Office-Group, OKW (01 Jun 1938-07 Nov 1939)
Chief of the Foreign/Abwehr Office, OKW (08 Nov 1939-12 Feb 1944)
Placed to the Disposal of OKW (13 Feb 1944-20 Mar 1944)
Placed to the Disposal of the Commander-in-Chief of the Kriegsmarine (21 Mar 1944-30 Jun 1944)
Chief of the Special-Staff Commercial-Economics For War, OKW (01 Jul 1944-23 Jul 1944)
Placed Under Arrest by the Secret State Police (Gestapo) for his involvement in the 20 July Bomb Plot and previous plots against the Führer (23 Jul 1944-09 Apr 1945)
Hanged at the Concentration Camp Flossenbürg (09 Apr 1945)

Decorations & Awards:
- Deutsches Kreuz in Silber: am 11.11.1943 als Admiral und Chef des Amtes Ausland / Abwehr im OKW
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- Venezuelanischer Orden der Büste Bolivars V. Klasse
- k.u.k. Österr. Militär-Verdienstkreuz III. Klasse mit der Kriegsdekoration
- Türkischer Eiserner Halbmond
- U-Bootskriegsabzeichen, 1918
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Österr. Kriegs-Erinnerungs-Medaille mit Schwertern
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse
- Spange zum EK I
- Spange zum EK II
- Kriegsverdienstkreuz II. Klasse mit Schwertern
- Kriegsverdienstkreuz I. Klasse mit Schwertern
- Finn. Freiheitskreuz I. Klasse mit Stern und Schwertern: 16.09.1941


Back to ABR Homepage

1