(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Admiral Hermann Mootz
Born: 12 Jul 1889 in Weißenfels, Saxony (Sachsen)
Died: 04 Jan 1962 in Braunschweig
Promotions:
Fähnrich zur See (21 Apr 1908); Leutnant zur See (28 Sep 1910); Oberleutnant zur See (27 Sep 1913); Kapitänleutnant (26 Apr 1917); Korvettenkapitän (01 Apr 1926); Fregattenkapitän (01 Apr 1931); Kapitän zur See (01 Apr 1933); Konteradmiral (01 Oct 1937); Vizeadmiral (01 Nov 1939); Admiral (01 Apr 1942)
Career:
Entered the Navy as a Seekadett and Attended Basic-Training, On Board the School-Ship ‘Charlotte’ (03 Apr 1907-31 Mar 1908)
Naval-School and Special-Briefings (01 Apr 1908-30 Sep 1909)
On Board the Liner ‘Hannover’ (01 Oct 1909-30 Sep 1911)
1st Radio-Officer and Adjutant on the Liner ‘Helgoland’ (01 Oct 1911-30 Sep 1913)
Company-Officer in the II. Torpedo-Division (01 Oct 1913-01 Aug 1914)
At the same time, Watch-Officer on the Torpedo-Boat ‘S 14’ (03 Oct 1913-15 Mar 1914)
Transferred to the 13th Torpedo-Boat-Half-Flotilla (02 Aug 1914-00 Nov 1917)
Watch-Officer on the Torpedo-Boats ‘S 18’ and ‘S 15’ (16 Mar 1914-00 May 1916)
Commandant of the Torpedo-Boats ‘V 189’, ‘S 19’, ‘G 92’, ‘S 23’, ‘V 186’ and ‘V 82’ (00 May 1916-17 Nov 1917); Commandant of the Torpedo-Boat ‘V 82’ of the 2nd Destroyer-Flotilla Flaunders (18 Nov 1917-13 Dec 1918)
Temporary-Chief of the 2nd Destroyer-Flotilla Flaunders (14 Dec 1918-31 Dec 1918)
Commandant of the Torpedo-Boat ‘T 145’ (11 Jan 1919-21 Jan 1919)
Admiral-Staff-Officer in the Staff of the Commander of Torpedo-Boat-Forces (22 Jan 1919-31 Jul 1919)
Acting-Commandant of the Cruiser ‘Hamburg’ (01 Aug 1919-16 Aug 1919)
Placed to the Disposal of the Chief of the Naval-Station of the North Sea (17 Aug 1919-14 Dec 1919)
Commandant in the Iron Torpedo-Boat-Flotilla (18 Dec 1919-31 Mar 1920)
Chief of the 1st Baltic-Sea-Torpedo-Boat-Half-Flotilla (01 Apr 1920-04 Aug 1920)
2nd Admiral-Staff-Officer in the Staff of the Commander of Sea Forces of the Baltic Sea (06 Aug 1920-25 Sep 1922)
Chief of the 2nd Torpedo-Boat-Half-Flotilla (06 Oct 1922-12 Dec 1924)
Transferred to the Training-Department of the Naval Command (15 Dec 1924-29 Mar 1927)
Chief of the Test-Command for Torpedo-Boats New Construction (30 Mar 1927-12 Oct 1929)
Navigation-Officer on the Liner ‘Schleswig-Holstein’ (13 Oct 1929-02 Oct 1930)
Chief of the II. Torpedo-Boat-Flotilla (03 Oct 1930-24 Sep 1933)
Chief of the Naval Defence Department, Naval Command, from 11 Jan 1936, OKM (27 Sep 1933-30 Sep 1936)
Chief Of Staff of OKM (01 Oct 1936-04 Jan 1939)
Commander of Security of the Baltic Sea (05 Jan 1939-13 Oct 1940)
At the same time, Acting 2nd Admiral of the Baltic-Sea-Station (05 Jan 1939-21 Aug 1939)
At the same time, Acting-Commandant of Fortifications of the Western Baltic Sea (03 Apr 1939-13 Apr 1939)
At the same time, Acting-Commandant of Fortification of the Western Baltic Sea (19 Jul 1939-12 Aug 1939)
Commander of Security West (14 Oct 1940-08 Jan 1941)
Chief of the Tests-Command for Warship New Construction (09 Jan 1941-30 Sep 1942)
Inspector of Training Affairs of the Navy (01 Oct 1942-28 Feb 1943)
Placed to the Disposal of the Commander-in-Chief of the Kriegsmarine (01 Mar 1943-31 May 1943)
Retired (31 May 1943)
Placed to the Disposal of the Kriegsmarine (01 Jun 1943-12 Jun 1944)
In the Naval-Instruction-Staff of OKM (12 Jun 1944-31 Mar 1945)
Retired (31 Mar 1945)

Decorations & Awards:
- Deutsches Kreuz in Silber: am 05.03.1943 als Admiral und Inspekteur Inspektion des Bildungswesens der Marine
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- Grossherzoglich Hessische Tapferkeitsmedaille
- Grossherzoglich Oldenburgisches Friedrich August-Kreuz II. Klasse
- Grossherzoglich Oldenburgisches Friedrich August-Kreuz I. Klasse
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse
- Spange zum EK I
- Spange zum EK II
- Kriegsverdienstkreuz II. Klasse mit Schwertern
- Kriegsverdienstkreuz I. Klasse mit Schwertern
- Kriegsabzeichen für Minensuch-, U-Bootsjagd- und Sicherungsverbände


Back to ABR Homepage

1