(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Admiral Willy von Nordeck
Born: 26 Jan 1888 in Brandenburg, Havel
Died: 12 Oct 1956 in Berlin-Zehlendorf
Promotions:
Fähnrich zur See (15 Apr 1904); Leutnant zur See (28 Sep 1906); Oberleutnant zur See (10 Apr 1909); Kapitänleutnant (16 Apr 1915); Korvettenkapitän (01 Jan 1923); Fregattenkapitän (01 Jan 1929); Kapitän zur See (01 Oct 1930); Konteradmiral (01 Apr 1935); Vizeadmiral (01 Oct 1937); Admiral (01 Jan 1940)
Career:
Entered the Navy as a Seekadett and Attended Basic-Training, on Board the School-Ship ‘Moltke’ (01 Apr 1903-21 Mar 1904)
Naval-School and Special-Briefings (22 Mar 1904-30 Sep 1905)
Departed to Shanghai on The ‘Prinz Heinrich’ (12 Oct 1905-28 Nov 1905)
On Board the Heavy Cruiser ‘Fürst Bismarck’ (29 Nov 1905-15 Jun 1907)
Returned Home from Tsingtau on The ‘Borussia’ (16 Jun 1907-30 Jul 1907)
Watch-Officer on the Coastal-Armoured-Ship ‘Aegir’ (01 Aug 1907-15 Sep 1909)
Company and Watch-Officer in the 3rd Torpedo-Boat-Half-Flotilla, I. Torpedo-Division (16 Sep 1909-30 Sep 1911)
Company-Officer in the Cadre-Battalion of the Sailor-Artillery-Battalion Kiautschou (10 Oct 1911-05 Jan 1912)
Departed to Tsingtau with The ‘Patricia’ (06 Jan 1912-22 Feb 1912)
Company-Officer in the Sailor-Artillery-Battalion Kiautschou (23 Feb 1912-21 Nov 1913)
Returned Home from Tsingtau and Placed to the Disposal of the I. Naval-Inspection (22 Nov 1913-28 Mar 1914)
Watch-Officer on the Small Cruiser ‘Stralsund’ (29 Mar 1914-16 Nov 1915)
Course on the Torpedo-School-Ship ‘Württemberg’ (17 Nov 1915-00 Jan 1916)
Commandant of the Torpedo-Boat ‘S 170’ of the XI. Torpedo-Boat-Flotilla (00 Jan 1916-31 Oct 1916)
1st Artillery-Officer on the Small Cruiser ‘Breslau-Midilli’ (01 Nov 1916-20 Jan 1918)
In Captivity (20 Jan 1918-03 Dec 1919)
Released and Placed to the Disposal of the Chief of the Naval-Station of the Baltic Sea (04 Dec 1919-00 Jan 1920)
Company-Leader in the Coastal-Defence-Battalion III (00 Jan 1920-10 Mar 1920)
Placed to the Disposal of the Admiralty then of the Naval-Peace-Commission, Admiral-Staff-Officer with the International Border-Commission Schleswig then Flensburg (11 Mar 1920-18 May 1921)
Watch-Officer on the Liner ‘Hannover’ (19 May 1921-30 Sep 1921)
Advisor in the Naval-Depot-Inspection (01 Oct 1921-28 Oct 1921)
Advisor in the Inspection of Naval Artillery (29 Oct 1921-14 Oct 1923)
Admiral-Staff-Officer in the Staff of the Commander of the Light Sea Forces of the North Sea (15 Oct 1923-31 Mar 1925)
1st Admiral-Staff-Officer in the Staff of the Commander of Sea Forces of the North Sea (01 Apr 1925-11 Oct 1926)
Advisor in the Naval-Officer-Personnel-Department of Naval Command (12 Oct 1926-06 Oct 1929)
Commander of the II. Battalion of the Ships-Cadre-Division of the Baltic Sea and also Location-Senior Stralsund (09 Oct 1929-29 Sep 1930)
Commandant of the Liner ‘Hessen’ (04 Oct 1930-02 Oct 1932)
Chief of the Central-Department of the Naval-Shipyard Wilhelmshaven (05 Oct 1932-29 Sep 1935)
Senior-Shipyard-Director of the Naval-Shipyard, from 12 Nov 1938 Kriegsmarine-Shipyard Wilhelmshaven (30 Sep 1935-22 Jun 1942)
Placed to the Disposal of the Commander-in-Chief of the Kriegsmarine (23 Jun 1942-31 Aug 1942)
Retired and Placed to the Disposal of the Kriegsmarine (01 Sep 1942-31 May 1943)
Retired (31 May 1943)

Decorations & Awards:
- Deutsches Kreuz in Silber: am 31.08.1942 als Admiral und Oberwerftdirektor der Kriegsmarinewerft Wilhelmshaven
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- Türkische Silberne Liakat-Medaille mit Säbel
- Türkischer Eiserner Halbmond
- Kgl. Preuss. Dienstauszeichnungskreuz
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse
- Kriegsverdienstkreuz II. Klasse mit Schwertern
- Kriegsverdienstkreuz I. Klasse mit Schwertern


Back to ABR Homepage

1