(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generaladmiral Oskar Kummetz
Born: 21 Jul 1891 in Illowo, District Neidemburg, East Prussia
Died: 17 Dec 1980 in Neustadt On The Weinstraße
Promotions:
Fähnrich zur See (15 Apr 1911); Leutnant zur See (27 Sep 1913); Oberleutnant zur See (22 Mar 1916); Kapitänleutnant (01 Jan 1921); Korvettenkapitän (01 Dec 1928); Fregattenkapitän (01 Jul 1934); Kapitän zur See (01 Apr 1936); Konteradmiral (01 Jan 1940); Vizeadmiral (01 Apr 1942); Admiral (01 Mar 1943); Generaladmiral (16 Sep 1944)
Career:
Entered the Navy as a Seekadett at Basic-Training and on Board the Heavy Cruiser ‘Victoria Louise’ (01 Apr 1910-31 Mar 1911)
Naval-School Mürwik and Special-Briefings (01 Apr 1911-30 Sep 1912)
On Board the Battleship ‘Helgoland’ (01 Oct 1912-03 Apr 1913)
On Board the Battleship ‘Posen’ (04 Apr 1913-19 Mar 1916)
Watch-Officer on the Torpedo-Boat ‘V 108’, School-Half-Flotilla (31 Mar 1916-08 Jun 1916)
Watch-Officer on the Torpedo-Boat ‘V 1’ with the V. Torpedo-Boat-Flotilla (14 Jun 1916-05 Oct 1917)
Watch-Officer on the Torpedo-Boat ‘G 11’ with the V. Torpedo-Boat-Flotilla (06 Oct 1917-19 Mar 1918)
Commandant of the Torpedo-Boat ‘G 10’ with the V. Torpedo-Boat-Flotilla (20 Mar 1918-06 Feb 1919)
Commandant of the Minesweeper ‘M 84’ with the 4th Minesweeper-Half-Flotilla (07 Feb 1919-10 Oct 1919)
Ordinance-Officer with the II. Coastal-Defence-Regiment (11 Oct 1919-18 Mar 1920)
Granted Leave (19 Mar 1920-30 May 1920)
Battalion-Adjutant with the Coastal-Defence-Regiment Wilhelmshaven (31 May 1920-24 Oct 1920)
Company-Leader in the Coastal-Defence-Battalion II (25 Oct 1920-25 Sep 1922)
Commandant of the Torpedo-Boat ‘V 1’ with the 3rd Torpedo-Boat-Half-Flotilla (26 Sep 1922-14 Sep 1924)
3rd Admiral-Staff-Officer with the Staff of the Naval-Station of the North Sea (15 Sep 1924-27 Sep 1927)
Chief of the 3rd Torpedo-Boat-Half-Flotilla (01 Oct 1927-27 Sep 1929)
3rd Admiral-Staff-Officer with Fleet Command (28 Sep 1929-30 Sep 1932)
Advisor in the Naval-Training-Department, Naval Command (01 Oct 1932-03 Oct 1934)
Leader Of Torpedo-Boats (04 Oct 1934-28 Sep 1937)
Chief Of Staff of the Naval-Station of the Baltic Sea (30 Sep 1937-30 Oct 1938)
Chief Of Staff, Fleet Command (31 Oct 1938-20 Oct 1939)
Placed to the Disposal of the Commanding Admiral of the Naval-Station of the Baltic Sea (21 Oct 1939-20 Dec 1939)
Inspector Of Torpedo Affairs (21 Dec 1939-29 May 1942)
Leader of Warship-Group V (Oslo) for Operation ‘Weserübung’ (05 Apr 1940-11 Apr 1940)
Commander Of Cruisers (03 Jun 1942-18 Feb 1943)
Commander of Battle-Groups (on 09 Nov 1943 Granted Leave) (19 Feb 1943-29 Feb 1944)
Commander-in-Chief of Naval High Command Baltic Sea (01 Mar 1944-23 Jul 1945)
In Captivity (23 Jul 1945-30 Nov 1946)
Released (30 Nov 1946)

Decorations & Awards:
- Ritterkreuz (54): am 18.10.1941 als Konteradmiral und Führer der Kampfgruppe Oslo
- 1914 EK I : 27.09.1919
- 1914 EK II : 30.06.1916
- Deutsches Reiterabzeichen
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer: 00.01.1935
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV bis I Klasse: 02.10.1936
- Komturkreuz des Kgl. Ungar. Verdienstordens: 20.08.1938
- Medaille zur Erinnerung an die Heimkehr des Memellandes: 14.03.1940
- Spange zum EK I: 12.04.1940
- Spange zum EK II: 14.10.1939
- Flottenkriegsabzeichen: 05.02.1942


Back to ABR Homepage

1