(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Konteradmiral Karl von Bodecker
Born: 29 Jan 1875 in Friedenthal, District Osterode, East Prussia
Died: 20 Oct 1957 in Bückeburg
Promotions:
Seekadett (13 May 1895); Unterleutnant zur See (25 Oct 1897); Oberleutnant zur See (18 Jun 1900); Kapitänleutnant (21 Mar 1905); Korvettenkapitän (11 Nov 1911); Fregattenkapitän (30 Jan 1920); Charakter als Kapitän zur See (05 Feb 1920); Kapitän zur See (30 Nov 1920); Charakter als Konteradmiral (31 Oct 1923); Konteradmiral z.V. (01 Jul 1942)
Career:
Entered the Navy as Kadett, Attended Basic-Training and on the School-Ship ‘Stosch’ (16 Apr 1894-26 Mar 1895)
On Board the School-Ship ‘Moltke’ (27 Mar 1895-14 Apr 1896)
Special-Briefings and at the Naval-School (27 Mar 1895-30 Sep 1897)
On Board the Armoured-Ship ‘Oldenburg’ (01 Oct 1897-18 Sep 1898)
Company-Officer in the I. Sailor-Artillery-Battalion (19 Sep 1898-25 Mar 1899)
Watch-Officer on the School-Ship ‘Moltke’ (26 Mar 1899-25 Mar 1901)
Adjutant and Inspection-Officer at the Naval-School (26 Mar 1901-29 Sep 1902)
Watch-Officer on the Coastal-Armoured-Ship ‘Hildebrand’ (30 Sep 1902-29 Jul 1903)
Watch-Officer on Board the Coastal-Armour-Ship ‘Heimdall’ (30 Jul 1903-17 Sep 1903)
Watch-Officer on the Coastal-Armour-Ship ‘Hildebrand’ (18 Sep 1903-23 Sep 1904)
Leader of the Naval-Department in Berlin and Instructor at the Senior Ammunition Technician School (24 Sep 1904-30 Sep 1907)
2nd Artillery-Officer on the Heavy Cruiser ‘Roon’ (01 Oct 1907-28 Sep 1908)
Instructor and Company-Leader in the Ship-Artillery-School (29 Sep 1908-21 Sep 1910)
At the same time, Temporary Commandant of the Heavy Cruiser ‘Prinz Heinrich’ (27 Sep 1909-02 Oct 1909)
Navigation-Officer on the Liner ‘Elsaß’ (22 Sep 1910-02 Oct 1911)
Navigation-Officer on the Liner ‘Schlesien’ (03 Oct 1911-31 Mar 1912)
First Officer on the Liner ‘Schlesien’ (01 Apr 1912-09 Apr 1914)
Departed to East Asia (10 Apr 1914-03 Jun 1914)
Commandant of the Gun-Boat ‘Tiger’ (04 Jun 1914-01 Aug 1914)
Commandant of the Gun-Boat ‘Jaguar’ (04 Aug 1914-07 Nov 1914)
In captivity (08 Nov 1914-27 Jan 1920)
Returned Home with the Ship ‘Hudson Maru’ (28 Jan 1920-01 Apr 1920)
Granted Leave (02 Apr 1920-08 Jul 1920)
Coastal-District-Inspector with the Coastal-District-Office V, Wilhelmshaven (09 Jul 1920-31 Mar 1921)
At the same time Port-Captain Wilhelmshaven (09 Feb 1921-31 Mar 1921)
Temporary Commander in the Personnel-Office of the Naval-Station of the North-Seas (01 Apr 1921-15 Aug 1921)
Commander of the Personnel-Office of the Naval-Station of the North-Seas (16 Aug 1921-20 Feb 1922)
Director of the Reichs-Naval-Service-Office Bremen (21 Feb 1922-27 Sep 1923)
Placed to the Disposal of the Chief of the Naval Command (28 Sep 1923-31 Oct 1923)
Retired (31 Oct 1923)
Placed to the Disposal of the Kriegsmarine and Director of Construction Supervision in the Shipyards in Nikolajev, Chersson and Ostshakow (15 Jul 1941-30 Nov 1941)
Chief of the Senior-Shipyard-Staff of the Eastern Territories (01 Dec 1941-28 Feb 1943)
Retired (28 Feb 1943)

Decorations & Awards:


Back to ABR Homepage

1