(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Ministerialdirigent Dipl.Ing. Ludwig Cordes
Born: 25 Oct 1896 in Hasbergen (Oldenburg)
Died: 30 Mar 1958 in Bonn
Promotions:
Ministerialamtmann (05 Nov 1930); Regierungsrat (01 Oct 1934); Oberregierungsrat (01 May 1936); Marinebaurat (08 Jul 1936); Marineoberbaurat (21 Feb 1941); Ministerialrat (09 Oct 1942); Ministerialdirigent (17 Mar 1944)
Career:
War Service (21 Jun 1915-30 Dec 1918)
Studies (1919-1923)
Industrial Activity (20 Nov 1923-31 Aug 1930)
Entered the Navy as a Technical Advisor in the Artillery-Tests-Command for Ships (01 Sep 1930-31 May 1937)
Operations-Director in the Artillery-Department, Kriegsmarine-Shipyard Kiel (01 Jun 1937-10 Dec 1939)
At the same time, Detached to the Artillery-Tests-Commission for Ships for the Battleship 'Gneisenau' (15 Feb 1939-10 Dec 1939)
General-Advisor in the Naval-Weapons-Office, OKM (11 Dec 1939-31 Oct 1942)
Chief of the Department Electro-Artillery (AWa B II) in the Artillery-Weapons-Office, OKM (01 Nov 1942-10 Nov 1942)
Chief of the Office-Group Artillery-Construction (MarRüst/AWa B), Artillery-Weapons-Office, OKM (11 Nov 1942-00 Jul 1945)
At the same time, Member of the Technical Advisory of Economics, Operations-Staff of the Kriegsmarine (06 Sep 1944-00 May 1945)
In Captivity(00 Jul 1945-01 Nov 1945)
Released (01 Nov 1945)
Chief of the Department for Naval-Technology, Office for Defence-Technology and Procurement, Federal Defence Ministry (1956-1958)

Decorations & Awards:


Back to ABR Homepage

1