(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Konteradmiral Hans-Joachim Gadow
Born: 06 Sep 1898 in Tillendorf, Silesia (Schlesien)
Died: 04 Aug 1978 in Ruhpolding, Bavaria (Bayern)
Promotions:
Bootsmannsmaat (02 Jul 1917); Fähnrich zur See (17 Sep 1917); Leutnant zur See der Reserve (28 Sep 1919); Leutnant zur See (10 Jan 1920); Oberleutnant zur See (01 Apr 1922); Kapitänleutnant (01 Oct 1929); Korvettenkapitän (01 Oct 1935); Fregattenkapitän (01 Apr 1939); Kapitän zur See (01 Oct 1940); Konteradmiral (01 Feb 1944)
Career:
Entered the Navy as a War-Volunteer with Aspiring Officer-Service and Attended Naval-School on Mürwik (03 Oct 1916-21 Dec 1916)
On Board the Heavy Cruiser ‘Freya’ (22 Dec 1916-28 Mar 1917)
On Board the Liner ‘Schlesien’ (29 Mar 1917-07 Jul 1917)
Instruction-Courses at the Naval-School in Mürwik (08 Jul 1917-00 May 1918)
On Board the Small Cruiser ‘Augsburg’ (00 May 1918-00 Aug 1918)
Detached to the Admiral Staff, Naval Warfare Command (00 Aug 1918-00 Dec 1918)
Transferred to Reserve (31 Dec 1918-09 Aug 1919)
Called Up from Reserve as Lieutenant Of The Sea with the III. Naval-Brigade (09 Aug 1919-26 Sep 1919)
Company-Officer, Coastal-Defence-Battalion V (27 Sep 1919-10 Oct 1922)
Watch-Officer, 4th Half-Flotilla (11 Oct 1922-24 Sep 1925)
3rd Adjutant, Staff of the Naval-Station of the North Sea (25 Sep 1925-22 Nov 1927)
At the same time, Commandant of the Tender ‘M 134’ (25 Sep 1925-00 Mar 1927)
With the 3rd Torpedo-Boat-Half-Flotilla (23 Nov 1927-27 Sep 1929)
Commandant of the Torpedo-Boat ‘V 6’ (23 Nov 1927-14 Jan 1929)
Commandant of the Torpedo-Boat ‘Tiger’ (15 Jan 1929-27 Sep 1929)
Flag-Lieutenant, II. Torpedo-Boat-Flotilla (28 Sep 1929-27 Sep 1930)
At the same time, Commandant of the Torpedo-Boat ‘Wolf’ (28 Sep 1929-30 Aug 1930)
At the same time, Commandant of the Torpedo-Boat ‘Möwe’ (31 Aug 1930-27 Sep 1930)
4th Admiral-Staff-Officer, Staff of the Naval-Station of the North Sea (28 Sep 1930-26 Sep 1933)
Torpedo-Officer and Adjutant on the Cruiser ‘Karlsruhe’ (27 Sep 1933-24 Sep 1934)
Department-Head in the Training-Department of the Naval Command (27 Sep 1934-10 Jan 1936)
Department-Head in the Training-Department, OKM (11 Jan 1936-31 Mar 1937)
With the Training-Battalion of the 1st Destroyer-Division (01 Apr 1937-05 May 1937)
Commandant of the Destroyer ‘Richard Beitzen’ (13 May 1937-15 May 1938)
1st Admiral-Staff-Officer with the Staff of the Leader Of Torpedo-Boats (16 May 1938-20 Oct 1939)
1st Admiral-Staff-Officer with the Staff of the Leader Of Destroyers (21 Oct 1939-30 Nov 1939)
Chief of the 3rd Destroyer-Flotilla (01 Dec 1939-13 Apr 1940)
Naval-Representative in Narvik (14 Apr 1940-09 Aug 1940)
Chief Of Staff of Sea-Command-Office Von Fischel and at the same time Designated Chief Of Staff of the Transport-Flotilla ‘B’ for Operation Sea-Lion (30 Aug 1940-31 Oct 1940)
Transport-Fleet-Chief in France (01 Nov 1940-18 Feb 1941)
Chief of the Sea-Command-Office Antwerp (19 Feb 1941-07 Mar 1941)
Chief of the Naval-Instruction-Command Rumania and at the same time Chief Of Staff of the Rumanian Naval Forces and Escort-Chief of the Black Sea (05 Apr 1941-25 Mar 1943)
Chief Of Staff of the Naval-Station of the North Sea (08 Apr 1943-21 Jun 1943)
Chief Of Staff of Naval-High-Command North Sea (22 Jun 1943-10 Jul 1945)
In Captivity (10 Jul 1945-21 Feb 1947)
Released (21 Feb 1947)

Decorations & Awards:
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold (10 Oct 1943)


Back to ABR Homepage

1