(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Konteradmiral Wilhelm Matthies
Born: 27 Sep 1896 in Havelberg, Brandenburg
Died: 07 Jul 1980 in Leverkusen
Promotions:
Fähnrich zur See (29 Oct 1914); Leutnant zur See (13 Jul 1916); Oberleutnant zur See (28 Sep 1920); Kapitänleutenant (01 May 1926); Korvettenkapitän (01 Nov 1933); Fregattenkapitän (01 Apr 1937); Kapitän zur See (01 Apr 1939); Konteradmiral (01 Feb 1943)
Career:
Entered the Navy as a Seekadett and Attended Basic-Training and on Board the Heavy Cruiser ‘Hansa’ (01 Apr 1914-05 Aug 1914)
On Board the Heavy Cruiser ‘Moltke’ (06 Aug 1914-00 Sep 1914)
Platoon-Leader in the 1st Sailor-Regiment of the Naval-Corps Flaunders (00 Sep 1914-00 Jan 1916)
Training and Courses (00 Jan 1916-00 Oct 1916)
On Board the Liner ‘Oldenburg’ (00 Oct 1916-00 Sep 1917)
Submarine-Training at the Submarine-School (00 Sep 1917-00 Feb 1918)
Watch-Officer on ‘UC 71’ and ‘UB 148’ of the II. Submarine-Flotilla Flaunders (00 Feb 1918-00 Nov 1918)
Group-Leader in the 11th Minesweeper-Flotilla (00 Nov 1918-03 Sep 1919)
Platoon-Leader and Ordinance-Officer in the Coastal-Defence-Regiment Wilhelmshaven then Company-Officer in the Ships-Cadre-Division of the North Sea (04 Sep 1919-30 Sep 1921)
2nd Sport-Officer in the Command of the Naval-Station of the North-Seas (01 Oct 1921-22 Sep 1923)
Watch-Officer on the Cruiser ‘Hamburg’ (23 Sep 1923-30 Sep 1925)
Company-Leader in the Coastal-Defence-Battalion VI (01 Oct 1925-30 Sep 1926)
Company-Leader in the VI. Naval-Artillery-Battalion (01 Oct 1926-27 Sep 1928)
Advisor in the Inspection of Naval Artillery (28 Sep 1928-22 Sep 1931)
At the same time, Adjutant of the Inspection of Naval-Artillery (28 Sep 1928-01 Oct 1930)
2nd Artillery-Officer on the Liner ‘Schleswig-Holstein’ (23 Sep 1931-03 Oct 1933)
Artillery-Officer with the Commander Borkum (09 Oct 1933-20 Sep 1934)
1st Artillery-Officer on the Cruiser ‘Karlsruhe’ (21 Sep 1934-08 Sep 1935)
Commandant of the Artillery-School-Ship ‘Bremse’ (09 Sep 1935-27 Sep 1936)
Commander of the V. Naval-Artillery-Battalion (28 Sep 1936-03 Sep 1939)
At the same time, Acting-Commandant Of Pillau (01 Apr 1938-23 Apr 1938)
At the same time, Acting-Commandant Of Pillau (25 May 1939-31 May 1939)
At the same time, Acting-Commandant Of Pillau (03 Jul 1939-22 Jul 1939)
Commander of the Naval-Flak-Regiment and also Commander of the 5th Replacement-Naval-Artillery-Battalion (04 Sep 1939-06 Sep 1939)
Commander of Naval-Flak-Regiment Pillau (07 Sep 1939-30 Sep 1939)
Commander of the 5th Naval-Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1939-03 Jan 1940)
Commander of the 1st Naval-Flak-Regiment (04 Jan 1940-30 Apr 1942)
At the same time, Acting-Coastal-Commander Western Baltic Sea (05 Feb 1941-15 Apr 1941)
Commander of the I. Naval-Flak-Brigade (01 May 1942-14 Nov 1943)
At the same time, Coastal-Commander Western Baltic Sea (01 Mar 1943-14 Nov 1943)
Chief of the Command-Office-Group for Coastal and Air Defences, Naval Warfare Command, OKM (15 Nov 1943-31 Mar 1944)
Chief of the Department for Coastal Defence, Naval Warfare Command, OKM (01 Apr 1944-09 Jul 1944)
Office-Chief and Chief of the Military Mental Operations Staff, General Naval Head Office, OKM (10 Jul 1944-07 May 1945)
In Captivity (07 May 1945-31 Mar 1947)
Released (31 Mar 1947)

Decorations & Awards:
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold (29 Feb 1944)


Back to ABR Homepage

1